Page 3 of 201

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 13:12
by fricmonkey
Ok, I'm now registered as fricmonkey, not fric1monkey. I understand about the fly privileges. Thank you.

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 13:27
by redcrab
fricmonkey wrote:Ok, I'm now registered as fricmonkey, not fric1monkey. I understand about the fly privileges. Thank you.



Granted.

Happy building !

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 13:29
by Silverwolf
on the 0.3 version is there no health???

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 13:36
by redcrab
Silverwolf wrote:on the 0.3 version is there no health???


wrong topic ... please ask to http://c55.me/minetest/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1380
thanks for your understanding.

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 20:02
by Calinou
Can I have build rights, please?

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 20:37
by Jordach
Calinou wrote:Can I have build rights, please?

first timer to this arnt you! :D

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 04:38
by graywolf
u are freakin awesoome making seeervers redcrab :P

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 10:59
by milleja46
redcrab wrote:
milleja46 wrote:Ok everytime I try to connect to your server it crashes....I use the same nick as my forum nick


Didn't notice any crashes ...
What exact version / OS do you use ?

Windows 7 64-bit with 0.4(off of celeron55's blog since I'm sure I'd mess up the compiliation for myself). But it only seems to be your server, ecube's runs just fine and so does MrGasp's for that matter....(though I never go on the latter anymore)

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:06
by redcrab
Calinou wrote:Can I have build rights, please?


Granted!

Happy Building

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:07
by milleja46
Ok for some odd reason I got connected this time around.....can I have build rights?

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:09
by redcrab
milleja46 wrote:
redcrab wrote:
milleja46 wrote:Ok everytime I try to connect to your server it crashes....I use the same nick as my forum nick


Didn't notice any crashes ...
What exact version / OS do you use ?

Windows 7 64-bit with 0.4(off of celeron55's blog since I'm sure I'd mess up the compiliation for myself). But it only seems to be your server, ecube's runs just fine and so does MrGasp's for that matter....(though I never go on the latter anymore)


The redcrab's servers are compiled with git commit dated 15/04/2012... may be you've to use latest commit also ..?

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 14:15
by milleja46
When you see this, can you please come on to the server and tell me where I was building? There should be a chest and furnace in about the same spot and I would hope logs would reveal where I was building....if not I'll just find another spot to start building again which I don't think should or will be any problem....

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 15:42
by redcrab
milleja46 wrote:When you see this, can you please come on to the server and tell me where I was building? There should be a chest and furnace in about the same spot and I would hope logs would reveal where I was building....if not I'll just find another spot to start building again which I don't think should or will be any problem....


Hint : do not forget to press F5 to see your coordinates :)

Your lonely furnace is located at 132,22,-207

I ve place your home location to this furnace then when connected type /home then you'll be there ! :)

Used lot of CPU and I/O for this search ... (amazon host)
I won't do this for everyone ... :)

Anyway you can search for a less lost place to build if you want :)

Happy building !

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 16:01
by redcrab
sethome mod added

when your are at your home type /sethome to store your home location then when you're lost somewhere type /home then you'll be teleport to your home location

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 16:21
by Calinou
redcrab wrote:Granted!

Happy Building


Thanks :)

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 18:36
by milleja46
redcrab wrote:
milleja46 wrote:When you see this, can you please come on to the server and tell me where I was building? There should be a chest and furnace in about the same spot and I would hope logs would reveal where I was building....if not I'll just find another spot to start building again which I don't think should or will be any problem....


Hint : do not forget to press F5 to see your coordinates :)

Your lonely furnace is located at 132,22,-207

I ve place your home location to this furnace then when connected type /home then you'll be there ! :)

Used lot of CPU and I/O for this search ... (amazon host)
I won't do this for everyone ... :)

Anyway you can search for a less lost place to build if you want :)

Happy building !



Thanks a ton for this :D Don't know how to repay you for this >.>

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 19:46
by Calinou
-67, -1, 61 = HUGE water "cave", near spawn. :P
I built my house in the sky city, btw. I like the /sethome mod. :D

redcrab wrote:The redcrab's servers are compiled with git commit dated 15/04/2012... may be you've to use latest commit also ..?


Latest Windows snapshot works fine on this server, tested on two computers, 32 and 64 bit. :D

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 22:31
by Firedude9001
Can i have build privileges? Username: Firedude9001

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 11:58
by redcrab
moreblocks mod is enabled

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 23:48
by jon98000
Jon98000 here wants buildrights in your server. I have a password set. My name is spelled exatly as it is here. Capital J.

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 13:32
by graywolf
well when i downloaded your version 0.4.....it wont work and its kinda laggy :(

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 17:09
by Calinou
graywolf wrote:well when i downloaded your version 0.4.....it wont work and its kinda laggy :(


How can a program not work and be laggy at the same time? You should use the OpenGL renderer with the 0.4 version (edit minetest.conf, "video_driver = opengl" instead of "video_driver = direct3d9").

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 02:07
by MikoMiko
Thanks for More Blocks, it really lets add a lot more variety to what we build. Sethome is convenient too.

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 13:08
by Archerexes
Image

built a link sprite :D , shoulda been on the sprite server but oh well.

EDIT: added screeny but it got grieved on the same day i built it. :'(

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 17:29
by MisterBananas
I cleaned up most of his lava sources but there were I think 7, not sure how some got where they did though. 2 are left, my ancient computer was starting to overheat and lag before I could reach them.

If you go to Ground 0,0,0 and look up you should be able to see some of it. Had to leave a dirt path from the "elevator" since there wasn't time to take it down, but if anyone else wants to mop up the last two lava sources you can take the dirt path out to them. Just don't go all the way up to Sky City, hold shift, and walk around to it.

EDIT: The lava is gone. But apparently so are two houses.