glomie's server

Ragnar
Member
Posts: 850
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 15:19
Location: Estonia
Contact:

by Ragnar » Post

Zigz1 wrote:
glomie wrote:version: 0.4.4 (latest, if not tell me)
I can't even find the version.
yeah xD
Are you saying that I put an abnormal brain into a seven and a half foot long, fifty-four inch wide GORILLA?

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

It's the git version, but you should compile by yourself. For the server should be better the stable one, the git one is in development.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
lesto
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 20:00

by lesto » Post

glomie wrote:
lesto wrote:glomie, can you please update carts mod to latest version? thanks
updated
seems better, but sound was broken (infinite loop)
Ps: an Atom for a server? well, that's explain the slowness...
are you joking? it is really an atom? or a raspberrypi?
Last edited by lesto on Mon Nov 26, 2012 22:49, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Post

Can someone please post a link to Minetest 0.4.4, I cannot join this server anymore
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com

User avatar
glomie
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Post

lesto wrote:are you joking? it is really an atom? or a raspberrypi?
Is now a intel E8400.
Sorry for my bad english...

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

glomie wrote:Is now a intel E8400.
Phew! XD
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

Glomie, i've noticed that stonesquare recipe gives 4 stonesquare, it's possible to have only one stonesquare instead of 4? It would help to spend the tons of cobble that one finds when dig.
The code should be this, it's from the github version of the moreblocks mod, in the init.lua file:

Code: Select all

minetest.register_craft({
output = "moreblocks:stonesquare 4",
recipe = {
{"cobble", "cobble"},
{"cobble", "cobble"},
}
})
I think that it would be needed to change the output line to:

Code: Select all

output = "moreblocks:stonesquare 1",
If the code is different, the mod used in the server could be non updated to the latest version, but the edit would be only to change a 4 into an 1

Edit: can you please add the Nuke mod? Link here
Last edited by trukoil on Tue Nov 27, 2012 22:09, edited 1 time in total.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Post

why can i not connect?!
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
glomie
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Post

Removed sound of railcarts.
If you have too many cobble, place it in chest.
I have a problem with nuke mod, it remove protected place.
Sorry for my bad english...

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

glomie wrote:
Person wrote:Are there mobs?
not for now.
Is the server down?
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Post

trukoil wrote:Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.
I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

BigBaller420 wrote:
trukoil wrote:Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.
I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minecraft.
EDIT: me TOO
Last edited by Leroy on Sat Dec 01, 2012 06:42, edited 1 time in total.
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.
Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
Leroy
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Post

trukoil wrote:
BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.
Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...
No Windows. :) xD
UBUNTU BRO!

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Post

trukoil wrote:
BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.
Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...

CORRECTION** ( befor I go and buy a copy of Minecraft... ) and ok thank you, I think that 90% of the people who play this game have no clue how to do anything with computers beyond playing games..
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

Take it easy
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
glomie
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Post

Leroy wrote:
glomie wrote:
Person wrote:Are there mobs?
not for now.
Is the server down?
It work.
Sorry for my bad english...

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

Glomie, i have an idea to make sure tnt respect protectors: when activated, tnt should check for protector on his range, if none is found then explode, otherwise no. I'll report this at the mod creator, maybe one future version of this mod would work like you want to.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

0.4.4 is near, by this commit. Well, with server at 0.4.4 final no more pink stalker block :D
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
trukoil
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Post

0.4.4 is out
Last edited by trukoil on Fri Dec 07, 2012 14:14, edited 1 time in total.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.

User avatar
Viron
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 22:22
Location: United States

by Viron » Post

Woohoo! 0.4.4 is released!

User avatar
Viron
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 22:22
Location: United States

by Viron » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:I've got a problem:
Image
Me too. It won't even allow me to connect! It says Access Violation. And when I try to connect, a long message of 0s, Us, and Fs show up on the terminal window that pops up with the game.

User avatar
Zeg9
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:02
Location: France

by Zeg9 » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:I've got a problem:
Image
Same
I made a few (a lot of?) mods for minetest: here is a list.
See also the MT-Faithful texture pack (work in progress).

User avatar
glomie
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Post

Updated, is the bug stay ?
Sorry for my bad english...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests