Page 7 of 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:43
by glomie
Viron wrote:I just checked and fire is still enabled...

now is not
Inocudom wrote:There is a mod known as craft guide. It might be useful.

installed

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 15:11
by trukoil
glomie, what do you think about this mod? It can be installed?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 18:20
by glomie
trukoil wrote:glomie, what do you think about this mod? It can be installed?

Now installed, but world generated before this mod was installed, so ore generated by this mod, not in this map.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 18:23
by glomie
globis.tk is now available here : http://94.23.33.108/

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 20:04
by Tom_Servo
I play on your server under the handle of Udo, a player named Bes placed several protect blocks all over my buildings and I can't get rid of them.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 21:35
by trukoil
It shouldn't be hard to cancel all the griefs of Bes by editing the map file.I don't know how Minetest saves data on the sqlite database, but it wouldn't be hard to write a script that deletes all the properties of a named player, given a nickname list.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 02:24
by Viron
Tom_Servo wrote:I play on your server under the handle of Udo, a player named Bes placed several protect blocks all over my buildings and I can't get rid of them.


I've experienced the same things. I see bes's protects all over the map. Just don't forget to use protects.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 22:31
by trukoil
I found some problems on the technic mod. All recipes requiring diamonds are requiring technic:diamond instead of diamonds:diamond, and the node breaker is requiring a mese pickaxe, that could be changed to a diamond/diamondsteel pickaxe.

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 17:25
by Viron
Glomie I'm very angry with your server. Why can't I build past third coordinate 0? My house is near spawn, and I can't even build that!

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 21:23
by glomie
what you call "past third coordinate 0" ?
if you can't build is because there are protect block. (except for server port 30002, i don't want a big map.sqlite)

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 21:42
by trukoil
Glomie, it is possible to recognize floating blocks given from dig that stay around the map? If yes, would be easy coding a script that clear them from the map after the server shutdown (oh, today it shutted down 3-4 times)

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 22:29
by Viron
glomie wrote:what you call "past third coordinate 0" ?
if you can't build is because there are protect block. (except for server port 30002, i don't want a big map.sqlite)


I mean that you know how there are coordinates when you press f5? Like (246,80,0). If the third coordinate is in the negatives, I cant build anywhere. My house is in the negatives of the third coordinate and I can't build on to it.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 23:08
by thefamilygrog66
Have you put a global protect on everything around spawn, globis? I can't build onto my house near there, though I can interact elsewhere.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 00:27
by trukoil
I tried to build something of the pipeworks mod, but nothing works, strange.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:10
by glomie
Viron wrote:
glomie wrote:what you call "past third coordinate 0" ?
if you can't build is because there are protect block. (except for server port 30002, i don't want a big map.sqlite)


I mean that you know how there are coordinates when you press f5? Like (246,80,0). If the third coordinate is in the negatives, I cant build anywhere. My house is in the negatives of the third coordinate and I can't build on to it.

corrected.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 09:00
by durtective6
aww what theres a password now... i loved this server plz send the password

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 16:19
by glomie
durtective6 wrote:aww what theres a password now... i loved this server plz send the password

There no password, except the one you typed by accident, if you can't found it try another username.

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 19:09
by glomie
New ip adsress, first post edited

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 21:50
by glomie
Come back to the old IP, Atom cpu is not enough for a minetest server with lot of mods.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 06:59
by HeresTommy
Longtime To connect to the server but totally worth it Image

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 20:15
by lesto
glomie, can you please update carts mod to latest version? thanks

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 22:19
by glomie
lesto wrote:glomie, can you please update carts mod to latest version? thanks

updated

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 00:40
by trukoil
I'll be out for a while, because the minetest-git package updated to version 0.4.4.

Keep going Glomie!

Ps: an Atom for a server? well, that's explain the slowness...

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 09:47
by glomie
updated to 0.4.4

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:53
by Zigz1
glomie wrote:version: 0.4.4 (latest, if not tell me)


I can't even find the version.