glomie's server

Ragnar
Member
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 15:19
Location: Estonia

by Ragnar » Mon Nov 26, 2012 13:58

Zigz1 wrote:
glomie wrote:version: 0.4.4 (latest, if not tell me)


I can't even find the version.

yeah xD
Are you saying that I put an abnormal brain into a seven and a half foot long, fifty-four inch wide GORILLA?
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Mon Nov 26, 2012 16:19

It's the git version, but you should compile by yourself. For the server should be better the stable one, the git one is in development.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

lesto
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 20:00

by lesto » Mon Nov 26, 2012 22:44

glomie wrote:
lesto wrote:glomie, can you please update carts mod to latest version? thanks

updated


seems better, but sound was broken (infinite loop)

Ps: an Atom for a server? well, that's explain the slowness...

are you joking? it is really an atom? or a raspberrypi?
Last edited by lesto on Mon Nov 26, 2012 22:49, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 05:34

Can someone please post a link to Minetest 0.4.4, I cannot join this server anymore
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com
 

glomie
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:54

lesto wrote:are you joking? it is really an atom? or a raspberrypi?

Is now a intel E8400.
Sorry for my bad english...
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Tue Nov 27, 2012 15:30

glomie wrote:Is now a intel E8400.


Phew! XD
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Tue Nov 27, 2012 18:15

Glomie, i've noticed that stonesquare recipe gives 4 stonesquare, it's possible to have only one stonesquare instead of 4? It would help to spend the tons of cobble that one finds when dig.
The code should be this, it's from the github version of the moreblocks mod, in the init.lua file:
Code: Select all
minetest.register_craft({
output = "moreblocks:stonesquare 4",
recipe = {
{"cobble", "cobble"},
{"cobble", "cobble"},
}
})


I think that it would be needed to change the output line to:
Code: Select all
output = "moreblocks:stonesquare 1",


If the code is different, the mod used in the server could be non updated to the latest version, but the edit would be only to change a 4 into an 1

Edit: can you please add the Nuke mod? Link here
Last edited by trukoil on Tue Nov 27, 2012 22:09, edited 1 time in total.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 05:54

why can i not connect?!
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Wed Nov 28, 2012 13:27

Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

glomie
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Wed Nov 28, 2012 21:44

Removed sound of railcarts.
If you have too many cobble, place it in chest.
I have a problem with nuke mod, it remove protected place.
Sorry for my bad english...
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Fri Nov 30, 2012 23:48

glomie wrote:
Person wrote:Are there mobs?

not for now.

Is the server down?
UBUNTU BRO!
 

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Sat Dec 01, 2012 05:58

trukoil wrote:Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.


I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Sat Dec 01, 2012 06:42

BigBaller420 wrote:
trukoil wrote:Have you built an updated version of Minetest? Read here how to compile.


I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minecraft.

EDIT: me TOO
Last edited by Leroy on Sat Dec 01, 2012 06:42, edited 1 time in total.
UBUNTU BRO!
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Sat Dec 01, 2012 23:30

BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.


Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

User avatar
Leroy
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 23:43
Location: Antarctica

by Leroy » Sun Dec 02, 2012 00:38

trukoil wrote:
BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.


Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...

No Windows. :) xD
UBUNTU BRO!
 

User avatar
BigBaller420
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 18:37
Location: Canada Eh!

by BigBaller420 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 06:21

trukoil wrote:
BigBaller420 wrote:I am too lazy to compile an updated version of minetest. Why dont the coders who write this game get their crap together begore I go and buy a copy of minetest.


Please, tell me how much you payed for a copy of Minetest. The next week Minetest 0.4.4 should be officially released and you can download it.

But please, tell me you use Windows...



CORRECTION** ( befor I go and buy a copy of Minecraft... ) and ok thank you, I think that 90% of the people who play this game have no clue how to do anything with computers beyond playing games..
HeavyDutyHorsePlay @ Youtube.com
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Mon Dec 03, 2012 14:41

Take it easy
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

glomie
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Mon Dec 03, 2012 21:27

Leroy wrote:
glomie wrote:
Person wrote:Are there mobs?

not for now.

Is the server down?

It work.
Sorry for my bad english...
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Tue Dec 04, 2012 13:52

Glomie, i have an idea to make sure tnt respect protectors: when activated, tnt should check for protector on his range, if none is found then explode, otherwise no. I'll report this at the mod creator, maybe one future version of this mod would work like you want to.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Fri Dec 07, 2012 08:24

0.4.4 is near, by this commit. Well, with server at 0.4.4 final no more pink stalker block :D
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

trukoil
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 03:32
Location: Minetest

by trukoil » Fri Dec 07, 2012 14:13

0.4.4 is out
Last edited by trukoil on Fri Dec 07, 2012 14:14, edited 1 time in total.
I don't always sign a post
but when i do, i dig.
 

User avatar
Viron
Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 22:22
Location: United States

by Viron » Sun Dec 09, 2012 16:27

Woohoo! 0.4.4 is released!
 

User avatar
Viron
Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 22:22
Location: United States

by Viron » Sun Dec 09, 2012 16:44

Hybrid Dog wrote:I've got a problem:
Image


Me too. It won't even allow me to connect! It says Access Violation. And when I try to connect, a long message of 0s, Us, and Fs show up on the terminal window that pops up with the game.
 

User avatar
Zeg9
Member
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:02
Location: France

by Zeg9 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 18:13

Hybrid Dog wrote:I've got a problem:
Image

Same
I made a few (a lot of?) mods for minetest: here is a list.
See also the MT-Faithful texture pack (work in progress).
 

glomie
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 19:41

by glomie » Sun Dec 09, 2012 20:32

Updated, is the bug stay ?
Sorry for my bad english...
 

PreviousNext

Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests