[0.4.6-git][24/7][MiniTest] SunriseTest [HARDCORE]

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:23

The IRC mod requires a custom patch, which I don't think is compatable with 0.4.6, if it is, tell me and I may do it.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3162
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Fri Apr 19, 2013 17:42

Traxie21 wrote:The IRC mod requires a custom patch, which I don't think is compatable with 0.4.6, if it is, tell me and I may do it.


It doesn't, it just requires some compilation:
https://github.com/kaeza/minetest-irc
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 19:11

Did you update the server.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 19:37

Its not the minetest IRC, but the Sunrisetest IRC, I'm on the ST irc.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 20:48

Ok the server is lagging to much. Players dont even notice it but i killed an entity and it was still there after 3 minutes. Please uninstall the slimes mod.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 21:58

Ok

Also, could you consider adding BlockMens Crafting mod? The current inventory sucks.
And how do you switch gamemodes?
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 22:01

First i am using bl;ockmens but i have gotten rid of the background. second grant the priv "gamemode" and use "/gamemode 1" for creative and "/gamemode 0" for survival
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 22:40

Can you add the background back? I like it better. Also, I figured out gamemode now. Any idea why you hvae to press I after you rightclick a crafting table to see the GUI?
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 22:47

you dont. i will see if it is on my local copy. i might rlease a bugfix version. It works on my local but idk what is happening on your server. pleaase gget riid of the slliimes mod. It is cauusiing tooo much laaaaaaaag. I tthink that iss the problem.
Last edited by jojoa1997 on Fri Apr 19, 2013 22:53, edited 1 time in total.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:30

Good news. I got the inventory to work on servers. BlockMen made the inventory show up for singleplayer but with the inventory mod already getting player data i used a string already representing the player. Also i am making the inventory better. Expect a background for survival and crafting benches.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
BlockMen
Developer
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 17:24
Location: Germany
GitHub: BlockMen

by BlockMen » Sat Apr 20, 2013 20:39

jojoa1997 wrote:BlockMen made the inventory show up for singleplayer


You have included 0.1. In version 0.2 that was fixed already, which was released just a few hours after 0.1...
 

Ducky
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 20:48

by Ducky » Sun Apr 21, 2013 09:59

There seems to be a zone which crashes the server whenever a player comes close.
Unfortunately I'm right in that zone, and it took me a bit to realize it was me that's causing the crash whenever I connect.
When I got there, an area of 'unknown node types' appeared in a loaded chunk right before the crash, if you want to check it out: it's around -145,22,232.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:15

shit, I think jojoa forgot to alias something.
Will try to fix tomottow.
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 13:03

I am sorry o have no idea what that is. It happened to me before too but that was random. I relogged in and boom it was back to normal. Could you dig the unknown block and tell me what that block was by looking at the terminal message.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Urkranian_Reaper
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 13:04

by Urkranian_Reaper » Sun Apr 21, 2013 13:07

Hello this is Randy can you please ban Rotor112 and Rotor113 just ban his whole I.P. all together he has be using Hacks please get rid of him. and he makes the server restart every time he gets on. Thank You!

~ Randy (A.K.A) Urkrainian_Reaper
 

clarksallador
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 03:18
Location: Philippines

by clarksallador » Sun Apr 21, 2013 15:14

Sorry but i cant connect to your server ..
 

Waffelz
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 20:46
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 15:28

Minitest Updated
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 17:20

Server back online: Updated to MiniTest v1.4-b

Playerdata erased again....
Unknown node problem fixed, slimes removed, as they were the problem again :C
 

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 17:43

yeah I made everything go back to default prefix. Also please make a backup of my player file cause I keep losing my set home in my hidden spoot
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right
 

User avatar
Traxie21
Member
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 10:48
Location: McKinney, Texas U.S.A.

by Traxie21 » Mon Apr 22, 2013 18:02

I need to have ServerExtended not reset playerdata on playerfile delete.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests