minetest 4.7 server (online) testers needed!

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

minetest 4.7 server (online) testers needed!

by ndjdjksisksk » Sat Aug 17, 2013 03:05

hi this is my server that needs testing


port 30000

ip ndjdjksisksk2.no-ip.biz

mods:
crafting
itemframes
item_drop
mesecons

admins:ndjdjksisksk
Last edited by ndjdjksisksk on Sat Aug 17, 2013 19:43, edited 1 time in total.
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.
IRC: Menche
In-game: Menche

by Menche » Sat Aug 17, 2013 04:43

That second address you have there will only work for people on your private network.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Sat Aug 17, 2013 05:03

Menche wrote:That second address you have there will only work for people on your private network.


ok but how do i use no-ip oh and did you connect with the first ip address or did you time out
Last edited by ndjdjksisksk on Sat Aug 17, 2013 05:03, edited 1 time in total.
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
Menche
Member
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 00:43
Location: An island in a lava lake.
IRC: Menche
In-game: Menche

by Menche » Sat Aug 17, 2013 05:22

ndjdjksisksk wrote:
Menche wrote:That second address you have there will only work for people on your private network.


ok but how do i use no-ip oh and did you connect with the first ip address or did you time out

I time out.

To use no-ip, go to no-ip.com and sign up. After you log in, select [Add a Host], pick a hostname, and choose a domain from the menu. You can probably leave the other fields at their defaults. When you click [Add Host] the bottom of the form, you should be able to use the address you picked in place of your IP.

Because your IP address can change, you should probably also install and run the no-ip dynamic update client.
An innocent kitten dies every time you top-post.
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Sat Aug 17, 2013 05:33

Menche wrote:
ndjdjksisksk wrote:
Menche wrote:That second address you have there will only work for people on your private network.


ok but how do i use no-ip oh and did you connect with the first ip address or did you time out

I time out.

To use no-ip, go to no-ip.com and sign up. After you log in, select [Add a Host], pick a hostname, and choose a domain from the menu. You can probably leave the other fields at their defaults. When you click [Add Host] the bottom of the form, you should be able to use the address you picked in place of your IP.

Because your IP address can change, you should probably also install and run the no-ip dynamic update client.


ok try ndjdjksisksk2.no-ip.biz
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

User avatar
sdzen
Member
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:33
Location: Paradise (your not allowed)

by sdzen » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:10

0.0.1 not 1.0.0
[h]Zen S.D.[/h] The next generation of tranquility!
malheureusement mon français n'est pas bon :<
Owner of the Zelo's
In game name: MuadTralk, spdtainted, sdzen, sd zen, sdzeno
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Sat Aug 17, 2013 19:06

sdzen wrote:0.0.1 not 1.0.0

oh lol
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Sun Aug 18, 2013 07:56

this sevrer is online again
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 

foreverip
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 13:38

by foreverip » Mon Aug 19, 2013 09:01

huh its not working the loading takes foreverer
(lol i accidentally wrote foreverip at first)
 

ndjdjksisksk
Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 04:11

by ndjdjksisksk » Wed Aug 21, 2013 03:41

foreverip wrote:huh its not working the loading takes foreverer
(lol i accidentally wrote foreverip at first)



teh server is down until i can figure out how to make a servr
nvm about me leaving minetest but i probably will for a while because i have nothing to do in this comunity becaise i can't make a server. my username is going to change i will make a new acount called stormchaser3000
 


Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests