[0.4.12] Minerealm Server

User avatar
ak399g
Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 02:36
In-game: SAFR

by ak399g » Tue Jan 07, 2014 03:20

What is the texture pack used?
aka SAFR
 

like2omg
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 20:12

by like2omg » Tue Jan 07, 2014 05:03

FNC is mad at me for unjailing then rejailing 'em. I don't know why FNC was jailed in the first place, and I thought I was doing the right thing, but due to what I heard from Burns (maybe out of context), was the reason I rejailed 'em. He claims that I jailed him first, which I have no memory of doing so, and by the time he told me to look at my F10 it was too late as the jail was already in place at the top of the history messages. Also, I need to tell the designers of spawn (staff-only) something privately.

EDIT: added text
Last edited by like2omg on Tue Jan 07, 2014 05:09, edited 1 time in total.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 07:26

Like2omg I am one of the designers of spawn. You can either PM me on here or on Minerealms what you need to say
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Tue Jan 07, 2014 08:48

So let me get this straight...

1. The Minerealms 2.0 I loved before Xmas is now gone?
2. Items are cleared so we lose everything not in a chest?
3. I've lost my lovely house!?!?

Please explain clearly and simply why 2.0 was scrapped.
I really enjoyed my house, the city and cultivating wheat, papyrus and cotton.

I'd simply LOVE to know how a flat world was achieved for building a city on as 1.0 and 2.0 was. Its pure hell trying to manually flatten everything for my own offline world in which I want a city. Its taken me 8 days to flatten enough for a small house and tall catle-like mall.
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3874
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Tue Jan 07, 2014 16:38

rommiekerova wrote:Its pure hell trying to manually flatten everything for my own offline world in which I want a city.

Perhaps you ought to take a look at ShadowNinjas server. That one has a flat map and is in creative mode. Buildings there last (the server is way over a year old now) and are of good/excellent quality. For your own world, set
Code: Select all
mg_flags = flat, trees, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles

iln your minetest.conf in order to get a flat world.
Last edited by Sokomine on Tue Jan 07, 2014 16:39, edited 1 time in total.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Tue Jan 07, 2014 16:58

Sokomine wrote:Perhaps you ought to take a look at ShadowNinjas server. That one has a flat map and is in creative mode. Buildings there last (the server is way over a year old now) and are of good/excellent quality. For your own world, set
Code: Select all
mg_flags = flat, trees, v6_biome_blend, v6_jungles

iln your minetest.conf in order to get a flat world.


The thing is I don't want an entirely flat world. That is both boring and ugly in my opinion. What I want is to be able to flatten an area quickly and simply so I can place a city without flattening the entire world.
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3874
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

by Sokomine » Tue Jan 07, 2014 17:03

rommiekerova wrote:The thing is I don't want an entirely flat world. That is both boring and ugly in my opinion. What I want is to be able to flatten an area quickly and simply so I can place a city without flattening the entire world.

Perhaps paramats Universal terrain flattener for towns / cities might then be a good choice for your singleplayer world.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 00:55

Sokomine wrote:
rommiekerova wrote:The thing is I don't want an entirely flat world. That is both boring and ugly in my opinion. What I want is to be able to flatten an area quickly and simply so I can place a city without flattening the entire world.

Perhaps paramats Universal terrain flattener for towns / cities might then be a good choice for your singleplayer world.



or just use world edit. that thing is amazing. it also makes building large structures much faster. it also combines the fun of building with the thrill of cheating, but doesn't leave you feeling bored. World Edit FTW!!!
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 00:56

like2omg wrote:FNC is mad at me for unjailing then rejailing 'em. I don't know why FNC was jailed in the first place, and I thought I was doing the right thing, but due to what I heard from Burns (maybe out of context), was the reason I rejailed 'em. He claims that I jailed him first, which I have no memory of doing so, and by the time he told me to look at my F10 it was too late as the jail was already in place at the top of the history messages. Also, I need to tell the designers of spawn (staff-only) something privately.

EDIT: added text


actually, you did jail him. I was online at the time. he killed one of the people in his building crew without express permission. he was also attacking us as we observed their "game" of tag where he had a diamond sword. hope this help clear things up
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Wed Jan 08, 2014 01:02

I have the UTF but if it does anything except chat a message I haven't found any evidence of it. Theres never a nice flat surface when I use either of the commands and go to the location so I gave up on it until I can understand the code to try making the area it flattens bigger in case its that being too small for me to notice.

WorldEdit doesn't make any sense to me whatsoever. I can't understand the page let alone how to use it.
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 01:09

simple.
//p set : punch two nodes. the two nodes form a cube. then you can set it with "//set air" if you want to clear it. or change 'air" to something like "default:stone" or "default:dirt" or "default:dirt_with_grass" to fill the space with said material.

if you have unified inventory turned on you can get the node names pretty easily. and those are the basics. the only other command I have used is //replace. once you have the basics down, the rest makes more sense.

note: you can change just one of the positions by using //p set1 or //p set2. hope this helps
Last edited by Novacain on Wed Jan 08, 2014 01:10, edited 1 time in total.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Wed Jan 08, 2014 01:33

So punch a node say at X1,Y1,Z1 then another at X10,Y10,Z1 and it will place a 10 node square of the node I choose?
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 02:15

yup. or 0,0,0 and 10,10,10 and it will place 1,000 nodes. largescale manipulation. makes building walls a breeze.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Wed Jan 08, 2014 03:48

I've played with this. Its a little confusing to remember 2 of the /s and then I figured out air blocks can be used to my flattening problems are fixed. Thanks so very much Novacain.
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 03:53

No prob. with a little bit of practice you can utilize worldedit to it's full potential. makes a lot of things easier.

and you also realize how sensitive minetest commands are to spelling :P
Last edited by Novacain on Wed Jan 08, 2014 03:54, edited 1 time in total.
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

rommiekerova
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:59
Location: United Kingdom
In-game: Andromeda

by rommiekerova » Wed Jan 08, 2014 04:12

Novacain wrote:No prob. with a little bit of practice you can utilize worldedit to it's full potential. makes a lot of things easier.

and you also realize how sensitive minetest commands are to spelling :P


Yeah the sensitivity is a little frustrating when you realise you left out a / or a space. lol

As for the save config is that the option that saves things into a we file that things like the workers mod uses?
My Mods: Kerova - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=8054
My Server: Kalisae - https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=9040 <--CLOSED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE!
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 05:03

no idea. as I've said, I have only used the set and replace sub commands
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

User avatar
Nicole
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 19:41
Location: Mericaaaa. Fudge yeahhhh.

by Nicole » Wed Jan 08, 2014 05:11

I would appreciate it if my players (especially admins) did not go on to other server pages and act foolish, using our name. I'm sorry for just noticing.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 

angjinhang
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 06:49

by angjinhang » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:42

Hmm Admins, Owners and Moderators, do we have mobs here? It's kinda illogical that a mountain or a forest don't have animals (OK, one animal, called the nyan cat). If no, please add in some if it is possible. Just the simple ones will do, because some players were thrilled about survival gameplay. As far as I know mobs won't lag. I've met them before in another server and they are wonderful and...quite dangerous?
Minetest Addicted...?
 

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss

by Pitriss » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:58

Ang: Sorry but youre wrong. Mobs, due bad implementation of entities, still causing lags and a lot of unnecesary network traffic.
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.
 

Rick2
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 21:42

by Rick2 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:29

Nicole wrote:I would appreciate it if my players (especially admins) did not go on to other server pages and act foolish, using our name. I'm sorry for just noticing.

I'm sorry Nicole
 

angjinhang
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 06:49

by angjinhang » Wed Jan 08, 2014 13:08

Pitriss wrote:Ang: Sorry but youre wrong. Mobs, due bad implementation of entities, still causing lags and a lot of unnecesary network traffic.

Oh I see. Unless this get fixed, I think that mobs should not be in the server, or I will get a lot of lags too, like on other servers that have mobs.
Minetest Addicted...?
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 20:00

mobs are fun, and some servers have them. unfortunately, as stated before, they tend to cause lag. but they are fun. you just have to find a server that has them if you want them. or see if someone can create a zombie survival server
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

User avatar
Mcc457
Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 17:53
Location: Earth..nah too usual; Minetest

by Mcc457 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 20:46

Nevermind, about the tower thing, if it's too big to move. If I can get a faction set up, I'll have the member help me build a better one.

Mobs would be fun, and they don't lag me. They do cause error sometimes, when they go out of range. If we could control the amount spawned(and then despawned, without errors), it would help greatly.
Working on a sub-game; mostly based texture packs, adventure and soon chemistry...
 

User avatar
Novacain
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 01:03
Location: Skaaro

by Novacain » Wed Jan 08, 2014 20:58

Mcc457 wrote:Nevermind, about the tower thing, if it's too big to move. If I can get a faction set up, I'll have the member help me build a better one.

Mobs would be fun, and they don't lag me. They do cause error sometimes, when they go out of range. If we could control the amount spawned(and then despawned, without errors), it would help greatly.


You mean like have a max amount that spawn? of they despawn if they get too far away from players?
EXTERMINATE!!!
My Tronrealm modpack
My tronblocks mod
 

PreviousNext

Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests