creating server

Post Reply
User avatar
brandedangel
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

creating server

by brandedangel » Post

the only server help i see is one with older version of minetest...can someone help me i think im missing somthing i did all the steps i read..still very confused

i changed the settings in minetest config file.
i configured the router settings : are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format
i put in my private IP
so what am i missing?
i may be doing it wrong in the minetest menu itself.


this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.
12:35:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
Last edited by brandedangel on Tue Jan 07, 2014 17:45, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4589
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

Post your debug.txt and minetest.conf, then your chance rises for getting help.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4589
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

brandedangel wrote:are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format

this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.
You can chose any port in the range of 1 and 65000
As much I know does MT use TCP only.
"address = BrandedCity" address is like sub.domain.ext or xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or [::] however, you don't ned to set that address, just select the server tab (on the GUI) and start the world and it whould work. For the CLI are alot other tutorials which can help you more than me.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Post

Krock wrote:
brandedangel wrote:are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format

this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.
You can chose any port in the range of 1 and 65000
As much I know does MT use TCP only.
"address = BrandedCity" address is like sub.domain.ext or xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or [::] however, you don't ned to set that address, just select the server tab (on the GUI) and start the world and it whould work. For the CLI are alot other tutorials which can help you more than me.

actualy no it uses udp

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Post

"address = BrandedCity"


so the address can be left blank?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: iisu and 2 guests