creating server

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

creating server

by brandedangel » Tue Jan 07, 2014 16:31

the only server help i see is one with older version of minetest...can someone help me i think im missing somthing i did all the steps i read..still very confused

i changed the settings in minetest config file.
i configured the router settings : are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format
i put in my private IP
so what am i missing?
i may be doing it wrong in the minetest menu itself.


this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.
12:35:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
12:40:30: ERROR[CurlFetchThread]: select returned error code 10022
Last edited by brandedangel on Tue Jan 07, 2014 17:45, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Tue Jan 07, 2014 17:19

Post your debug.txt and minetest.conf, then your chance rises for getting help.
>> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4242
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

by Krock » Wed Jan 08, 2014 20:01

brandedangel wrote:are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format

this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.

You can chose any port in the range of 1 and 65000
As much I know does MT use TCP only.
"address = BrandedCity" address is like sub.domain.ext or xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or [::] however, you don't ned to set that address, just select the server tab (on the GUI) and start the world and it whould work. For the CLI are alot other tutorials which can help you more than me.
>> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
stormchaser3000
Member
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 21:02
GitHub: stormchaser3000

by stormchaser3000 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 21:32

Krock wrote:
brandedangel wrote:are local port and inbound ports all supposed to be 30000?
i did both TCP and UDP on format

this is in my minetest conf file also:

address = BrandedCity
enable_damage = false
main_menu_tab = multiplayer
name = branded
remote_port = 30000
selected_world_path = C:\Users\lucky band\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\BrandedCity
server_dedicated = false


debug txt


12:31:51: ERROR[main]: Couldn't resolve address: No such host is known.

You can chose any port in the range of 1 and 65000
As much I know does MT use TCP only.
"address = BrandedCity" address is like sub.domain.ext or xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or [::] however, you don't ned to set that address, just select the server tab (on the GUI) and start the world and it whould work. For the CLI are alot other tutorials which can help you more than me.



actualy no it uses udp
 

User avatar
brandedangel
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:40
Location: georgia

by brandedangel » Thu Jan 09, 2014 16:50

"address = BrandedCity"


so the address can be left blank?
 


Return to Servers



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests