[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

sofar
Developer
 
Posts: 1706
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by sofar » Thu Jun 07, 2018 21:46

VanessaE wrote:I'll admit that I only gave about a day's notice (I think), but frankly, my little voice was yelling at me to just gtfo immediately.


https://github.com/minetest-mods/pipewo ... ntributors

I wouldn't even think that 1 week would be sufficient notice, considering the huge amount of contributions from others for this project.
 

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
 
Posts: 1615
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
Location: Germany
In-game: Linuxdirk

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Linuxdirk » Fri Jun 08, 2018 05:54

sofar wrote:... because it goes against the core goal of minetest-mods to provide a long-term place where developers can co-maintain code even after people walk away.

Obviously the author did not walk away. They just changed the location of the repository to another Git hoster.
 

fgr
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 08:22

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by fgr » Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:20

is this going to be fixed some day or do we need to exclude pipeworks from now on of the mods? Dont get me wrong, even the problems will not be assigned on gitlab either so i am asking here ....

on the other hand your talking here about the effort why to move from github to gitlab but honestly i don't care. The other contributors may not sharing my mind but i want to proceed on the error instead yelling and discussing the move. :-)
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:59

What's to fix? It's just on Gitlab now. Clone/download, fork, make issues/pull (merge) requests, etc. Same as before, just a new host. As for why move, I already explained it.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
Location: some were in middle earth
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by RSLRedstonier » Wed Jun 13, 2018 19:13

so how is gitlab different to github?
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568
 

Skulls
Member
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 17:41
In-game: Skulls

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Skulls » Wed Jun 13, 2018 19:23

RSLRedstonier wrote:so how is gitlab different to github?


One has a fox and the other has an octocat. And different cooperate overlords.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Wed Jun 13, 2018 19:33

One is owned by Microsoft. The other is not.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Andrey01 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 05:42

Vanessa, how can you make so complicated models?? It`s especially complicated to make that "corner tube" that needs to be smoothed on the edge. How to do so?
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Thu Jun 14, 2018 13:03

Eh, there's really nothing to it. I assume you actually mean the metal pipes.

Blender can automate some stuff pretty easily. I don't recall the exact set of steps I took, but if I were to do it again, I'd do this:

First, you need to set the grid to 3 lines, scale of 0.50, and 8 subdivisions. This'll make one Blender unit - that is, the size of the major/thick grid spacing when you zoom out to see the whole scene - equal to one half of a 1m node in Minetest, and one subdivision will correspond to one pixel, assuming a 16px texture. The grid center/origin will correspond to the dead center of the node, and the first major grid lines away from the origin will be the node's sides. Make sure you draw everything at the proper size. Here's the straight pipe displayed with those grid settings when the view is not aligned to any side:

Image

All of this needs to be done while looking at the node from one of its sides - your view must be snapped to one side with keypad "1", "3", or "7" (perhaps with "Ctrl"). Otherwise, things will go in weird directions when you try to move stuff around. I believe I drew the curved pipe while looking at it from above (keypad "7"). You can pan and rotate your view however you like as you work, so long as you always snap the view to one side before altering the model. Note that the pixel-sized subdivisions will not be visible when the view is not snapped, and when it is, you'll get far more grid lines than you asked for (I'm not sure how to limit this).

* Snap the cursor to the grid center.
* Create a circle with at least a few dozen sides (this really needs to be an even multiple of the resolution of the texture you'll be using, e.g. 32 sides for a 16px texture). Fill it, and rotate it if necessary to face the side of the node where you want the pipe to start. The diameter of this circle will be the diameter of the pipe (obviously).
* Move the circle to the side of the node you chose for the start of the pipe.
* Move the cursor to one corner of the volume, but inset it a little bit from the corner, *exactly* evenly in both directions, say 3 subdivisions (e.g. 3 pixels' worth).
* Set the pivot point to the cursor.
* Select the circle and extrude along one axis, toward the center of the node. Just a small, random distance, you'll set the exact final position in a moment.
* The now-extruded face should now be selected. Scale it, locking the scaling mode to just the axis you extruded along. Since a single face has no thickness, and the pivot is set to the cursor, and scaling uses this pivot, this action will just move the face, but in a special way.
* While scaling, press "0", Enter. This will cause the face to snap to a position even with the cursor, along just the axis you were scaling on. It'll remain offset from it - leave it there.
* Execute the "Spin" tool in the Toolbox sidebar on the selected face. 90° angle (or negative 90°, if needed), at least a dozen steps. Blender will repeatedly extrude, rotating a little bit each time, until it hits 90°. The cursor will form the center of rotation, and hence the center of the pipe's bend.
* Select the face at the other end of the bend (that is, the last one Blender just drew), and extrude it along its new direction, i.e. orthogonal to where you started, stopping at the corresponding side of the node.
* Select all, re-calculate normals (ctrl-N) to turn everything right-side-out, and set the shading mode (also in the Toolbox sidebar) to "smooth". Select the two ends, set those to "flat". This affects how light and shadow play across the surface, and is part of what makes the the pipes look smooth.

At this point I would copy and paste one of the flanges from the straight pipe, and place it appropriately. After that, texturing/UV-mapping the assembly. Once that's done, I'd copy and paste the new, now UV-mapped flange, and move the copy to the other end of the pipe (by copying this one now, the copy will also be properly UV-mapped, saving some time)
Attachments
Screenshot_2018-06-14_09-55-45.png
(44.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Andrey01 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 14:23

Thanks, i will try out it some time. But in fact i would like to know how to make textures straightly via Blender. One manual said it has standard textures (wood, stone, marble), but i want to draw own textures in it. I have known it has even "Vertax" mode. But a problem in what i want to set up a brush correct. That is, to do that brush is not round, and quadratic. And i would like a brush to draw not ditheredly, and legibly.
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Thu Jun 14, 2018 14:48

I don't make textures in Blender. I use GIMP for that.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Andrey01 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 15:17

VanessaE wrote:I don't make textures in Blender. I use GIMP for that.

Gimp? But really is it possible? But if you would use difficult models for example, billiards board or piano from HomeDecor that have different colors how to lay on them model then?
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Thu Jun 14, 2018 16:14

Yep, all my textures were made with GIMP, and then properly UV-mapped onto the model.

In Minetest, you can assign up to six textures to a model, which will be applied as "materials" in the model. But each of those can have as many parts as you want.

Take a look at the slim/half bookshelf model in homedecor, its main texture file is laid out pretty sparsely, should make it easy to see how things go together. It uses one file for the books' covers and spines, another texture for the books' pages/edges (or maybe it was one texture containing both, I forget), and default wood is referenced for the shelves themselves.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Andrey01 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 19:40

Here`s a question again: how to lay on a model any different textures? I want each separate texture to be laid on separate face.
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Thu Jun 14, 2018 21:14

If you want one texture file per face, you must create materials in Blender (or whatever), assign faces to those materials, and then load the images into Blender and UV-map them.

When you export to .obj, the model will contain the UV and material info (you must enable "material groups"), but the textures must be re-specified in Minetest, in the node definition's tiles={} field. That's why you're limited to six files.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

izzyb
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 22:41

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by izzyb » Sat Jun 16, 2018 20:56

Is there a known issue with pipeworks running in minetest 0.5? I'm getting a Segmentation fault trying to run the server.

Code: Select all
 ~/minetest/bin/minetestserver --config ./minetest.config
[OK] Mesecons
Segmentation fault

Code: Select all
cat ./minetest.config
default_game = ibtest5
map-dir = /home/minetest/worlds/world

Only have the base Minetest_Game mods, mesecons, and pipeworks installed.
Code: Select all
ls ibtest5/mods/
beds      default  give_initial_stuff  sethome  wool
boats     doors    mesecons            sfinv    xpanes
bones     dye      minetest.config     stairs
bucket    farming  nyancat             tnt
carts     fire     pipeworks           vessels
creative  flowers  screwdriver         walls


Here's the versions of minetest and pipeworks mod
Code: Select all
 ~/minetest/bin/minetestserver --version
Minetest 5.0.0-dev-ac6e8e29 (Linux)
BUILD_TYPE=Release
RUN_IN_PLACE=0
USE_GETTEXT=0
USE_SOUND=0
USE_CURL=1
USE_FREETYPE=1
USE_LUAJIT=1
STATIC_SHAREDIR="/usr/local/share/minetest"


Code: Select all
git show
commit ea94718a9a4acb427c82f6ef6734a5e6c59a9bc4
Merge: bfd4444 7ee48e0
Author: Vanessa Dannenberg <vanessa.e.dannenberg@gmail.com>
Date:   Fri May 11 09:21:10 2018 -0400

    Merge pull request #213 from Thomas--S/look
   
    Add new `get_look_horizontal()` and `get_look_vertical()` to fake player
Last edited by izzyb on Sat Jun 16, 2018 21:41, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Sat Jun 16, 2018 21:40

I have not tested any of my mods under it, so I don't know one way or the other. But, 5.x.x has not seen any releases yet, so....
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

izzyb
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 22:41

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by izzyb » Sat Jun 16, 2018 21:45

VanessaE wrote:I have not tested any of my mods under it, so I don't know one way or the other. But, 5.x.x has not seen any releases yet, so....


Ok, Good to know. I'm just running tests against 5 for my own server. So far I've isolated a problem with pipeworks...
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by R-One » Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:01

Hi, I have an error with the master branch under minetest 0.4.17.1 when I activate a dispenser with a button.
if I go on the branch 0.4.16 everything is ok.

+ log of the error here
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:30

I believe this has already been fixed in git. Please pull and try again.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by R-One » Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:10

VanessaE wrote:I believe this has already been fixed in git. Please pull and try again.


I deleted the mod folder and cloned your git again, it actually works.

(strange I was sure that I updated the repository)

Thank you very much for your work.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4280
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
 

User avatar
Otter
Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 21:17

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Otter » Tue Aug 07, 2018 18:46

When using sorting pipes, I find myself turning off more pipes than I turn on. Half the sorting pipes go only one direction at least when I start out so turning them all off can be labor intensive. I use a lot of sorting pipes so I made a simple mod to pipeworks to make setting up the sorting pipes easier.

in sorting_tubes.lua
Under "on_construct"
Where is says "meta:set_int("l"..tostring(i).."s", 1)"
change it to "meta:set_int("l"..tostring(i).."s", 0)"

This sets sorting tubes to default to closed.
 

auouymous
Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 09:39
GitHub: auouymous
IRC: air
In-game: auouymous

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by auouymous » Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:40

I wrote a pure API over at viewtopic.php?t=20624 and would like to help all the inventory and transfer node mods add support for it. Is this something you'd be interested in supporting?

The API adds support for default chest and furnace but pipeworks replaces the furnace. The patch at https://github.com/auouymous/node_io/bl ... nace.patch adds support to the furnace registered by pipeworks.
 

User avatar
morlanius
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 22:15

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by morlanius » Sun Aug 19, 2018 13:38

Is there chance that the storage tank will be operational any time soon?
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests