[Mod] Bridges [bridger]

User avatar
LMD
Member
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 08:16
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow : Bonn, Germany
GitHub: appgurueu
In-game: LMD + PRO_LMD + Limo

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by LMD » Wed Jun 20, 2018 16:47

"Closed and open swivel bridges/drawbridges "
Mesecons compatible ?
+1 Screenshots are very appealing
Magic-CTF(soon)MTPCFractal-SuiteModel Creator Schematic CreatorColorfulXmas BallsWebsite • Never judge me by my age
 

User avatar
Lord_Vlad
Member
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 07:58

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Lord_Vlad » Fri Jun 29, 2018 19:04

Does it come with some auto-builder of some sort ? To make bridges from one point to another more easily ?
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Fri Jun 29, 2018 19:39

LMD wrote:"Closed and open swivel bridges/drawbridges "
Mesecons compatible ?
+1 Screenshots are very appealing


No, but it would be very simple. I'll do that, but it will be a while because I'm working on something else.

Lord_Vlad wrote:Does it come with some auto-builder of some sort ? To make bridges from one point to another more easily ?


That would be tricky, since there are many types of potential bridges. I could try to make one, but it wouldn't be very useful since the bridges are so complicated.
 

Mikola
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Mikola » Sun Jul 22, 2018 09:48

Hello. When trying to place a Green Step (or any other color), an error occurs. The server stops with an error:

WARNING[Server]: Undeclared global variable "rotate_and_place" accessed at ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60
ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'bridger' in callback item_OnPlace(): ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: attempt to call global 'rotate_and_place' (a nil value)
ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
ERROR[Main]: ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: in function <...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:56>


An error appears in the minetest 0.4.16 and 5.0.0-ca502fc-win64 Windows 7 (64)
Used minetest_game and mod bridger
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Sun Jul 22, 2018 20:10

Mikola wrote:Hello. When trying to place a Green Step (or any other color), an error occurs. The server stops with an error:

WARNING[Server]: Undeclared global variable "rotate_and_place" accessed at ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60
ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'bridger' in callback item_OnPlace(): ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: attempt to call global 'rotate_and_place' (a nil value)
ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
ERROR[Main]: ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: in function <...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:56>


An error appears in the minetest 0.4.16 and 5.0.0-ca502fc-win64 Windows 7 (64)
Used minetest_game and mod bridger


This should be fixed now. It was a mistake with the rotation function being called by a node before a function was initialized. If the problem still persists with the latest version, please let me know.
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Sun Jul 22, 2018 20:26

Drawbridges/swivel bridges can now be opened and shut with mesecons. The off state is shut, and the on state is open.
 

Mikola
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Mikola » Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:12

v-rob wrote:
Mikola wrote:Hello. When trying to place a Green Step (or any other color), an error occurs. The server stops with an error:

WARNING[Server]: Undeclared global variable "rotate_and_place" accessed at ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60
ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'bridger' in callback item_OnPlace(): ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: attempt to call global 'rotate_and_place' (a nil value)
ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
ERROR[Main]: ...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:60: in function <...test\minetest-0.4.16-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:56>


An error appears in the minetest 0.4.16 and 5.0.0-ca502fc-win64 Windows 7 (64)
Used minetest_game and mod bridger


This should be fixed now. It was a mistake with the rotation function being called by a node before a function was initialized. If the problem still persists with the latest version, please let me know.


Good. This problem was eliminated, but a new one was created 8) . When trying to start a server with minetest_game and mod bridger, the server does not start and gives an error:

2018-07-23 12:49:45: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "mesecon" accessed at ...netest-5.0.0-ca502fc-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:4431
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from C:\Games\minetest\minetest-5.0.0-ca502fc-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger\init.lua:
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: ...netest-5.0.0-ca502fc-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:4431: attempt to index global 'mesecon' (a nil value)
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: ...netest-5.0.0-ca502fc-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger/nodes.lua:4431: in main chunk
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-07-23 12:49:45: ERROR[Main]: ...inetest-5.0.0-ca502fc-win64\bin\..\mods\bridger\init.lua:15: in main chunk


Based on the text of the error, I guessed adding in depends.txt "mesecons" after recording "default" and installing the mesecons mod. The server started to run normally.

It is required to add mesecons-mod in dependence.
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Mon Jul 23, 2018 16:47

Sorry, adding the mesecons support for drawbridges caused this. Now it should work without having to have mesecons installed.
 

Mikola
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Mikola » Mon Jul 23, 2018 18:22

v-rob wrote:Sorry, adding the mesecons support for drawbridges caused this. Now it should work without having to have mesecons installed.


Thank you. Now it works well ).
 

Hupfi1
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 15:47
GitHub: Hupfi1
IRC: Hupfi1
In-game: Hupfi

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Hupfi1 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 18:56

Hello,
If I'm trying to start the mod, I got this Error:

+ Spoiler


What can I do?
It would be nice, if you help me.
Thank You
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4093
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Krock » Wed Aug 15, 2018 19:26

Hupfi1 wrote:What can I do?

Hello. Thanks to your directory naming, I can clearly see that you're using a three (!!) year old Minetest release. Many functions have been added since then, so consider updating to 0.4.17.1 (or give 5.0.0-dev a try) in order to get this and many other mods working properly.
Mod Search Engine - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

Hupfi1
Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 15:47
GitHub: Hupfi1
IRC: Hupfi1
In-game: Hupfi

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by Hupfi1 » Thu Aug 16, 2018 09:57

Hello Krock,
thank you for your help. Its working now.
 

Jat
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 16:15
 

User avatar
DrFrankenstone
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 05:36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
GitHub: treer

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by DrFrankenstone » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:27

Would you be interesting in merging a feature that lets you enable/disable different kinds of bridges in the mod settings?

For the genre I have in mind, the wood bridges are great but the steel girder ones are out of place, so I was thinking of adding a "Small wood bridges only" setting, but thought I should run it by you - you might have other ideas about toggleable sets to split the bridger pieces into.
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Thu Sep 13, 2018 03:23

Update!
-----------

Trusses, trestles, or wooden footbridges and drawbridges can now be disabled via advanced settings.
Two new screenshots were added to the first page, one of which displays all nodes in the mod.

And for people who haven't been paying attention to the other posts, these other things were added a while ago, but I never formally announced them in an update post:

Aliases for older versions of bridger.
Support for moreblocks instead of stairs, steps, and slabs.
Mesecons support for drawbridges.
 

User avatar
DrFrankenstone
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 05:36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
GitHub: treer

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by DrFrankenstone » Fri Sep 14, 2018 03:57

v-rob wrote:Update!
-----------

Trusses, trestles, or wooden footbridges and drawbridges can now be disabled via advanced settings.
<and more>


Excellent! Thanks.
 

User avatar
TuxNoob
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 20:40
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by TuxNoob » Fri Sep 14, 2018 21:07

Hi all !

This mod looks very nice, but... it doesn't work for me, too bad :(

In my unified inventory, no new item added, except wooden rod and scraffolding.
I tried to deactivate all other mods, keeping only bridger + mesecons + moreblocks. Nothing.
Settings are ok, so I don't understand.
What's wrong ?

Thank you for your help.
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by v-rob » Fri Sep 14, 2018 23:13

TuxNoob wrote:Hi all !

This mod looks very nice, but... it doesn't work for me, too bad :(

In my unified inventory, no new item added, except wooden rod and scraffolding.
I tried to deactivate all other mods, keeping only bridger + mesecons + moreblocks. Nothing.
Settings are ok, so I don't understand.
What's wrong ?

Thank you for your help.


As a temporary fix, go to Advanced Settings, go to mods/bridger and look at the three settings that say "Enable <bridge type>". Disable and then re-enable these, which should fix the problem.

I probably won't be able to fix this in the code right away, but it will certainly be fixed by Monday.
 

User avatar
TuxNoob
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 20:40
Location: France

Re: [Mod] Bridges [bridger]

by TuxNoob » Fri Sep 14, 2018 23:26

v-rob wrote:
As a temporary fix, go to Advanced Settings, go to mods/bridger and look at the three settings that say "Enable <bridge type>". Disable and then re-enable these, which should fix the problem.



Wow, that's magic ! It works !
All I have to do now is to use it.
Many thanks for such a quick answer. :)
Minetest 0.4.17.1
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Shammmmmm and 5 guests