[Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 2151
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by runs » Post

It works with new 5.2?
🤑 Patreon |Minetest Chat | 👧 Samantha | ⛏️ Juanchi Game | 🐱 Petz

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

Yeah.
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
runs
Member
Posts: 2151
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 08:32
GitHub: runsy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by runs » Post

Wuzzy wrote:Yeah.
Edit: Yes, it works flawless
🤑 Patreon |Minetest Chat | 👧 Samantha | ⛏️ Juanchi Game | 🐱 Petz

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

Good news, everyone!
Do you remember when many of you complained about problems with the HUD bars being misplaced for some players?

Well, as it turned out, this was a bug in Minetest that only appeared to Windows under certain DPI settings. For some reason, Minetest on Windows was inconsistent with Minetest on other operating systems. And actually, it's not just the HUD Bars that is affected, it's most HUD-related mods, I think the bug just doesn't show in all cases.

Anyway. Today, sfan5 has fixed the bug and it is now submitted in Minetest. In the next version of Minetest (probably 5.3.0), this annoying bug with the HUD Bars being displaced on Windows should finally go away. :-)
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2734
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Linuxdirk » Post

Wuzzy wrote:Well, as it turned out, this was a bug in Minetest that only appeared to Windows under certain DPI settings. For some reason, Minetest on Windows was inconsistent with Minetest on other operating systems. And actually, it's not just the HUD Bars that is affected, it's most HUD-related mods, I think the bug just doesn't show in all cases.
This issue is not exclusively windows related.

Image

Code: Select all

$ git rev-parse HEAD
a250d2a350cbc20dac030437266ccb1f825d72c9

$ minetest --version
Minetest 5.2.0 (Linux)
Using Irrlicht 1.8.4
BUILD_TYPE=Release
RUN_IN_PLACE=0
USE_GETTEXT=1
USE_SOUND=1
USE_CURL=1
USE_FREETYPE=1
USE_LUAJIT=1
STATIC_SHAREDIR="/usr/share/minetest"

$ uname -rms
Linux 5.6.3-arch1-1 x86_64
Feel free to ask if you need more information.
Attachments
f.png
full screenshot
(416.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet
s.jpg
hudbars section only
(30.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

Ah, right. The mod breaks with custom dpi_scale. Sorry, you need to fall back to the default.
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 2734
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Linuxdirk » Post

No biggie, I just noticed that while testing something else. Any chance you can circumvent that with a configuration parameter where users can set a custom position?

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

TBH, I have given up on figuring that one out a long time ago. :-/
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

MoNTE48
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:58
GitHub: MoNTE48
In-game: MoNTE48
Location: Internet

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.2.2] [hudbars]

by MoNTE48 » Post


User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Version 2.3.0 released! Version 2.3.1 released!

by Wuzzy » Post

Version 2.3.0 released! Version 2.3.1 released!

This release is important if you have downloaded Minetest 5.3.0, because it fixes an important bugs with the health bar.

Changelog:
  • Fix incorrect number of breath bar icons (bug introduced with Minetest 5.3.0)
  • Apply z-indexes for better sorting of HUD elements
  • Apply Minetest's native support for “off-state” icons
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

redblade7
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
IRC: redneonglow redblade7
In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner

Re: Version 2.3.0 released! Version 2.3.1 released!

by redblade7 » Post

Wuzzy wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 01:43
This release is important if you have downloaded Minetest 5.3.0, because it fixes an important bugs with the health bar
Does this bug with 5.3.0 apply to the client side or the server side? Also, if I upgrade the mod on my server, how will it affect clients with 5.2.0 and earlier?
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

The bug applies to the server side. Also, 5.2.0 clients are incompatible with 5.3.0 servers.
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

redblade7
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
IRC: redneonglow redblade7
In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by redblade7 » Post

Wuzzy wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 20:40
The bug applies to the server side. Also, 5.2.0 clients are incompatible with 5.3.0 servers.
I don't see anything in the changelog about 5.3.0 breaking compatibility with all older clients?
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)

bard
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 23:21
GitHub: Soundtoxin
IRC: bdju
In-game: bard

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by bard » Post

Which file do I edit to configure the mod on a server? I want to enable the classic style hudbar. I see default_settings.lua, but it does not seem like it should be edited. Do I have to create a new file like "settings.lua" or something? The readme mentions the advanced settings menu, but that only applies to the clientside.

redblade7
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 07:14
IRC: redneonglow redblade7
In-game: redblade7 redblade7_owner

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by redblade7 » Post

redblade7 wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 00:52
Wuzzy wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 20:40
The bug applies to the server side. Also, 5.2.0 clients are incompatible with 5.3.0 servers.
I don't see anything in the changelog about 5.3.0 breaking compatibility with all older clients?
I was able to connect to both Capture the Flag (5.3.0-dev) and Survival Server 521 (5.3.0) successfully using 5.2.0 for Windows. What exactly is incompatible?
-redblade7, admin of: THE CREATIVE GARDENS (creative), THE VALLEYS (sandbox), and THE DIGITAL FARMS (farming/hunger/shops)

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2439
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

bard wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 19:50
Which file do I edit to configure the mod on a server? I want to enable the classic style hudbar. I see default_settings.lua, but it does not seem like it should be edited. Do I have to create a new file like "settings.lua" or something? The readme mentions the advanced settings menu, but that only applies to the clientside.
The advanced settings menu is just a GUI for changing minetest.conf settings
My ContentDB -|- Working on Voxel Knights -|- Minetest Forums Dark Theme!! (You need it)

bard
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 23:21
GitHub: Soundtoxin
IRC: bdju
In-game: bard

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by bard » Post

Lone_Wolf wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 20:40
bard wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 19:50
Which file do I edit to configure the mod on a server? I want to enable the classic style hudbar. I see default_settings.lua, but it does not seem like it should be edited. Do I have to create a new file like "settings.lua" or something? The readme mentions the advanced settings menu, but that only applies to the clientside.
The advanced settings menu is just a GUI for changing minetest.conf settings
Ah, thank you! I just had to add

Code: Select all

hudbars_bar_type = statbar_classic
to the server's minetest.conf and it worked.

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
GitHub: is proprietary I use NotABug
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.1] [hudbars]

by FreeGamers » Post

it looks like you dropped support for statbar_modern, but your documentation still references it.
FreeGamers.org has moved to MeseCraft.net | FreeGamers on this forum is now MeseCraft

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Version 2.3.2 released!

by Wuzzy » Post

Changelog:
  • Fix statbar_classic being broken.
Does this fix the problem, FreeGamer?
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

Duvalon
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 00:32
Location: Canada

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by Duvalon » Post

Hi Wuzzy,

Would you please add this french translation:

Code: Select all

# textdomain:hudbars
Breath=Souffle
Health=Vitalité
Thanks!

User avatar
TechnoWolf
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 20:04
In-game: TechnoWolfTV

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by TechnoWolf » Post

Hi, I'm running Minetest 5.3.0, Hudbars 2.3.3 along with various other mods, most importantly HBSprint and HungerNG. As of Minetest 5.3.0, my hud bars have an extra unfilled space at the end of the bar, even though I am at full health and satiation:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3frdsgd7nelia ... d.jpg?dl=0

How might I go about extending the color bar to the end of the "bar frame"?

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
Posts: 4140
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by Wuzzy » Post

What's your operating system?

BTW, I have heard many reports of people for which the HUD Bars are broken in some way. I have long given up in finding the source of the problem. I'm afraid I cannot help you. :-(
My creations. I gladly accept bitcoins: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH

User avatar
TechnoWolf
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 20:04
In-game: TechnoWolfTV

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by TechnoWolf » Post

Windows 10. I've just now figured out what was causing it! My main monitor is 2560x1440 and because this tends to make everything hard to see or read, I use Windows scaling on this monitor to 125%. I turned Windows scaling to 100% and launched the game and the hud bars appear as normal and expected. Apparently with Windows scaling on, Windows is upscaling the UI in Minetest and this somehow is not allowing the color bar to extend to the end of the cells? Interesting that this was not an issue previously, but is now in Minetest 5.3.0. I have noticed that Minetest 5.3.0 handles fullscreen resolution in minetest.conf at my actual native desktop resolution WITH 125% scaling without a problem. In the past, I had to subtract 25% of W & H and put those numbers in minetest.conf for fullscreen to not overlap the screen.

MoNTE48
Member
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:58
GitHub: MoNTE48
In-game: MoNTE48
Location: Internet

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by MoNTE48 » Post

Ой, б*ядь...
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/pull/9721
Well, the lack of testing has affected. I need to investigate. Because in this screenshot everything is in order...

Image

User avatar
Lone_Wolf
Member
Posts: 2439
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 05:50
GitHub: LoneWolfHT
IRC: Lone_Wolf or LoneWolfHT
In-game: Lone_Wolf
Location: Not there, THERE!

Re: [Mod] HUD bars [2.3.2] [hudbars]

by Lone_Wolf » Post

I had/have this issue on Voxel knights with Linux, thought I did something wrong on my side though. I need to check again to see if the problem is still there...
My ContentDB -|- Working on Voxel Knights -|- Minetest Forums Dark Theme!! (You need it)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests