[Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Napiophelios » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:07

jp wrote:
Napiophelios wrote:I get this error when I place a node from darkage mod into it.

Should be fixed now, can you check please ?


Yes sir, fixed
Thank you
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Thu Sep 24, 2015 19:01

[Update]

Enchantment Table reworked :

  • Swords can now be enchanted : they will inflict more damage to your ennemies.
  • New enchant (for swords only) : Sharpness.
  • New design of formspec, and enchanted tools have their own images.
  • Some enchants are shown according to the type of tool you put (example below with a pickaxe).
Last edited by jp on Thu Oct 29, 2015 14:00, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
Location: On earth
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Minetestforfun » Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:30

jp wrote:[Update]

New design of formspec, and enchanted tools have their own images.


It scares me, you force from your mod a texture for the enhanced tools ?
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:03

Another update : you can now sit on the chairs / cushions (e.g. for playing chess with your mates).

Image
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Thu Oct 29, 2015 14:01

Update™ : fancier enchantment table's UI.
Last edited by jp on Mon Nov 23, 2015 15:12, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Napiophelios
Member
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 01:14
GitHub: Napiophelios
IRC: Nappi
In-game: Nappi

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Napiophelios » Mon Nov 02, 2015 19:48

the worktable has a serious glitch.
if you place an item in the input slot to be cut
then instead of taking the resulting item place another stack of whatever into the input feild
it will then be like you picked up the original item but then place it onto the second stack
and it recalculates with the second stack's count but still uses the first material selected
+ animated screenshot
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Mon Nov 02, 2015 21:22

Thanks for the report. Should be fixed now, please check it out.
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Inocudom » Tue Nov 03, 2015 22:32

Code: Select all
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: Failed to load and run script from
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua:
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua:217: attempt to index field 'worktable_nodes' (a nil value)
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]:    /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua:217: in main chunk
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: Error from Lua:
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua:217: attempt to index field 'worktable_nodes' (a nil value)
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]:    /home/derek/.minetest/mods/gloopblocks/init.lua:217: in main chunk
2015-11-03 17:30:43: ERROR[Main]: Check debug.txt for details.
Recovering from the abomination I am. Clocking time for Garry's Mod I am too.
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Tue Nov 03, 2015 23:03

Not my problem, Gloopblocks one. Please report that to its author who probably knows the given reason on github.
 

Hectic
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:24
In-game: Hectic

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Hectic » Mon Nov 09, 2015 18:08

Hi jp,

at first: I can't really speak english, so i hope you can understand what i meaning.

I use your mod on my "Raw Land" server and it seem all players are very happy with it and i love it too :-) But i use a old version of your mod and as i tried to update i must see you have removed your chandelier and flower pot. Both are massive used on my server and i don't like to change others furniture if i update to the current version. What can i do to use the old stuff from your mod even if i update to a new version?
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Mon Nov 09, 2015 19:02

Thanks for your interest, Hectic.

Here's the exact list of nodes that have been removed :

Code: Select all
xdecor:fence_wrought_iron
xdecor:metal_cabinet
xdecor:trash_can
xdecor:plant_pot
xdecor:chandelier
xdecor:cardboard_box
xdecor:stereo

Go into your current nodes.lua and crafts.lua files¹ (the ones you're using on your server), save their respective code and textures somewhere else, then update xdecor and re-add the old code/textures you saved. As simple as that.

Alternatively you can replace the old nodes with existing ones with aliases, example :

Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("xdecor:chandelier", "xdecor:candle")

Hope this helps.

¹ The node names in there are ordered by alphabetical order to find them easily.
 

Hectic
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:24
In-game: Hectic

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Hectic » Mon Nov 09, 2015 19:30

Thank you, i think it will help a lot :-)
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Inocudom » Sat Nov 14, 2015 17:41

jp wrote:Not my problem, Gloopblocks one. Please report that to its author who probably knows the given reason on github.

That's just the problem; I really don't think VanessaE is interested in fixing it, because she still hasn't. Gotta accept facts, man.
Recovering from the abomination I am. Clocking time for Garry's Mod I am too.
 

User avatar
Don
Member
 
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Don » Sat Nov 14, 2015 21:13

All you have to do is comment out or remove from line 211 to 239 of init.lua in gloop blocks.
From what I could see there is no way to register blocks with the worktable. Line 4 of worktable.lua defines the nodes that can be cut.

Maybe there should be a way to register blocks to be cut. It looks like there use to be a way but isn't any more.

These are the lines to remove/comment out in gloop blocks init.lua

Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("xdecor") then
   xdecor.worktable_nodes.gloopblocks = {
      "oerkki_block", "stone_brick_mossy", "stone_mossy", "cobble_road",
      "cobble_road_mossy", "cement", "pavement","rainbow_block",
      "evil_block", "basalt", "pumice"
   }

   if minetest.setting_getbool("gloopblocks_mossy_conversion") then
      local subnames = {
         "", "_nanoslab", "_micropanel", "_microslab", "_thinstair", "_cube",
         "_panel", "_slab", "_doublepanel", "_halfstair", "_outerstair",
         "_stair", "_innerstair"
      }
      for _, subname in ipairs(subnames) do
         gloopblocks_register_mossy_conversion({
            -- Cobble --> Mossy Cobble
            { "default:cobble"..subname, "default:mossycobble"..subname },
            -- Cobble Road --> Mossy Cobble Road
            { "gloopblocks:cobble_road"..subname, "gloopblocks:cobble_road_mossy"..subname },
            -- Stone Brick --> Stone Brick Mossy
            { "default:stonebrick"..subname, "gloopblocks:stone_brick_mossy"..subname},
            -- Stone --> Mossy Stone
            { "default:stone"..subname, "gloopblocks:stone_mossy"..subname}
         })
      end
   end
end


Edit - The code to register blocks with xdecor was removed 12 days ago in this commit.
https://github.com/kilbith/xdecor/commit/6131066619f57949b71782ea08743ce5450a04b0
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here
 

Bread
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 14:29

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Bread » Sat Nov 21, 2015 13:15

I have lost my item with the worktable.

If you did below, you would lost your item.
1. Your inventory is full.
2. Put your item(e.g. Wooden Planks) into the inputbox.
(See this screenshot)
1.png
(22.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet


3. Take new item(e.g. Wooden Planks Nanoslab) from the outputbox.
4. Place the new item on the one item(e.g. Diamond Block).
5. Your the one item will disappear.
(See this screenshot)
2.png
(16.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Sat Nov 21, 2015 15:12

I know yes. This is an engine's determinism : if your inventory is full and that you take something from a "non-put-able" list (like the worktable's output), it overrides the stack where you're moving to. If you could put something into the worktable's output, the item in your inventory could be switched to the output list (since you have no free space in your inventory), but this is not intended for.

Sorry if I'm unclear, this is a bit complex to explain.
 

Bread
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 14:29

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Bread » Sun Nov 22, 2015 04:40

I understand what you mean.

This is in my opinion. When you take an item from furnace's output,
3.png
(16.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet


and put over an item in the inventory, the inventory's item still exist holding.
4.png
(20.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet


This is a better behavior for me.
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:46

That's because the furnace doesn't have such mechanism for filling its output list on each taking. If you take something from the furnace to a full inventory, it will interchange the stacks from furnace's output <-> inventory stack. The worktable's output is not designed to welcome a "stranger" stack whatsoever (moreblocks is even more strict in that way, it erases an inventory stack every time that an output stack is moved over, even if your inventory is not full).
 

User avatar
Ferk
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 17:18
GitHub: Ferk

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by Ferk » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:24

The furnace exchanges the item you were dragging in your mouse with the item in the slot you moved it to.
So the end result is that you will be holding the diamond block in the mouse instead. It won't get moved into the input slot of the furnace.

This seems to be the default behavior. I'm not sure why it would work different on the worktable, perhaps it's because of overriding worktable.on_put?

However, if this gets fixed maybe we would end up having an item in the mouse without any possibility to remove it if there's no space. Thought maybe at that point you could just press escape and get the same effect as removing the item.

EDIT: I've been doing some testing.. actually, the swapping of the item with the mouse does happen already just fine. However, after doing a few exchanges something strange started to happen: the item from the inventory at position 7 was the one disappearing, even if you had clicked a different slot. Then if I replaced the item at position 7, it's the one at position 12 the one that starts disappearing.
{ ☠ Dungeontest ☠ , ᗧ••myarcade•• }
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Sun Nov 22, 2015 12:55

Ferk wrote:It won't get moved into the input slot of the furnace.

I clearly talked about the furnace's output, not the input slot.

But no, on_take never implicates on_put, it's just the engine making some "arrangements" with the stacks within on_take.

If the stacks are not switched here (i.e. worktable's output <-> inventory stack), that's because an overall set_list() is applied everytime that something is taken from the output (not like the furnace). I could prevent taking anything if the player's inventory is full, though.

EDIT : done.
 

Bread
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 14:29
 

User avatar
jp
Member
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 09:03
Location: France
GitHub: kilbith

Re: [Mod] X-Decor [git] [xdecor]

by jp » Mon Nov 23, 2015 15:11

[Update]

The 3d_armor equipment can now be enchanted !

Notes :
  • 2 enchants proposed : Strenght (strengthens your armor) and Speed (only for the boots - for moving faster and jumping higher).
  • By default, only the steel, gold, bronze and diamond materials can be enchanted, but you can easily add more materials in the code if wanted.
Enjoy !

Image
 

User avatar
RHR
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 20:07
GitHub: RHRhino
 

amadin
Member
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 16:23
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests