[Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

User avatar
nirasa
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:11
Location: Czech republic
GitHub: nirasa1957
IRC: nirasa1957
In-game: nirasa

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by nirasa » Sat Jan 13, 2018 07:56

AndroBuilder wrote:After a few adjustments with my villagers mod, everything seems good. EXCEPT that my villagers felt some momentary pain when you moved the mob spawner deeper. LOL. I updated my LBM spawn code to use the village height to spawn instead of the mob spawner height. :p
Same Error still existing? How can it be fixed?

Yes! I have the same error.
Sorry for my english :(
 

jakab
Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 17:19
IRC: jakab
In-game: jakab

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by jakab » Wed Feb 28, 2018 07:30

hi! im intrested about this mod, but i had an error what i could not find to fix it :P

and a question: are they mooving, or just standing there in small groups.
Attachments
screenshot_20180228_082609.png
(836.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Mr. Xenon
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 16:37

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Mr. Xenon » Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:09

With the 0.5 dev the NPCs are positioned correctly. With 0.4.16, what you see in the screenshots is happening. Did I change the coordinates of player placement in 0.5 dev? I do not know but I definitely went close.
 

KCoombes
Member
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
Location: SW Florida, USA
In-game: Knatt

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by KCoombes » Wed Feb 28, 2018 13:42

jakab wrote:hi! im intrested about this mod, but i had an error what i could not find to fix it :P

and a question: are they mooving, or just standing there in small groups.


This issue was addressed in the Villagers mod, as that is where the spawn location of the villagers is determined. In that mod, open spawn.lua and change line 346 (where it says "pos.y = village_data.vh + 0.5") to 1.5 instead - your villagers will spawn correctly.

Once they spawn on the ground (not in the ground), they will move around on their own.
 

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
Location: some were in middle earth
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by RSLRedstonier » Wed Feb 28, 2018 14:45

is there a way to adjust the y level where all villages spawn? i want to use this(or the villages modpack) in skyfactory and need to bump the spawning level to a few thousand blocks up so it appears in one of the separate dimensions
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568
 

User avatar
captpete
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 03:02

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by captpete » Wed Mar 28, 2018 19:54

First run of a fresh install of 0.4.16 (fresh download from minetest.net) in SinglePlayer mode creative, only mods mob_world_interaction and villages-for-minetest-modpack (all updated per your 2017 post in the forum).
Image
An Error mg_villages.jpg
mg_villages error
(95.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
csirolli
Member
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 21:46
Location: Florida, USA
GitHub: ChristianSirolli
IRC: CSirolli
In-game: CSirolli

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by csirolli » Wed Apr 18, 2018 17:52

<Deleted by author>
Jesus is the only Way to heaven, the only saving Truth, and the only Life that is worth living.
 

User avatar
zero1976
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 22:01
GitHub: zero1976
IRC: zero1976
In-game: zero1976

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by zero1976 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 01:15

very nice mod thank you
Life certainly involves all the practical things of daily living but is this really what life is all about!
 

SteveGer
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 14:17
Location: In the Valley
In-game: onePlayer SteveG

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by SteveGer » Tue Oct 09, 2018 14:28

Hey

I want to use this Mod, but got an Error.

My Installation of MT is fresh, and only the Mods biome_lib, handle_shematics, intllib, mg and mg_villages are activated. Here the Log:

Code: Select all
...
2018-10-09 16:10:34: WARNING[Main]: Assignment to undeclared global "value" inside a function at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/we.lua:45.
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: get_mapgen_params is deprecated; use get_mapgen_setting instead (at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:49)
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: set_mapgen_params is deprecated; use set_mapgen_setting instead (at /usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:569)
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: get_mapgen_params is deprecated; use get_mapgen_setting instead (at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:120)
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: Assignment to undeclared global "wseed" inside a function at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:121.
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "DEBUG" accessed at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:861
2018-10-09 16:10:36: WARNING[Main]: get_mapgen_params is deprecated; use get_mapgen_setting instead (at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/mapgen.lua:35)
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: Lua: finishGenRuntime error from mod 'mg' in callback environment_OnGenerated(): /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/villages.lua:27: attempt to call method 'get_2d' (a nil value)
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/villages.lua:27: in function 'villages_at_point'
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:414: in function 'mg_generate'
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:785: in function </home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg/init.lua:783>
2018-10-09 16:10:37: ERROR[Main]:    /usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:420: in function </usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:400>


MT 0.4.17.1 and Ubuntu 16.10 LTS

How can i handle this? or is there already a solution?

Edit 1:
I tried to run the World without the mod mg and got a slightly different Error:

Code: Select all
...
2018-10-09 16:37:20: WARNING[Main]: get_mapgen_params is deprecated; use get_mapgen_setting instead (at /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/mapgen.lua:35)
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: Lua: finishGenRuntime error from mod 'mg_villages' in callback environment_OnGenerated(): /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/villages.lua:27: attempt to call method 'get_2d' (a nil value)
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/villages.lua:27: in function 'villages_at_point'
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/mapgen.lua:81: in function 'villages_in_mapchunk'
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]:    /home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/mapgen.lua:1293: in function </home/steve/.minetest/mods/mg_villages/mapgen.lua:1273>
2018-10-09 16:37:22: ERROR[Main]:    /usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:420: in function </usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:400>


Edit 2:
I've tried the Mod "Villages" including mg_villages and handle_shematics and got same Error described at Edit 1, only the paths are different.
The standalone Mods mg_villages and handle_shematics are disabled.

All builtin Mapgenerators are tested with the same Result.

Thanks and
LG, Steve
 

roggebanda
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 01:05

Village of Chesterfield

by roggebanda » Sat Dec 01, 2018 02:48

mg_villages+ethereal+furniture
singleplayer
I came across a town who's main crop is field after field of sofas (aka Chesterfields)
Image
At first I found it kind of creepy weird. Later, I paid 2 bars of my hard earned gold and bought the largest house in the town, hoping to open a furniture store.
Then disaster struck! Thanks to a nearby lava flow.
Image
Even the zombies were awestruck. This one stood there staring for a few moments, then walked into the flames. Poor thing.

Well, it's back to the mines for me!

Thanks for a wonderful mod!
Attachments
rps20181130_211133.jpg
(34.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
rps20181130_211027.jpg
(32.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

Meaty
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 03:37

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Meaty » Wed May 15, 2019 04:03

Hello, and thank you for this awesome mod!

I was in the process of setting up a new server with 5.0.1 version and discovered that the content of the chests is rather OP. Please check the screenshot attached. Is there any way to influence the rates at which chest content is spawned?
Attachments
OPChests.JPG
(104.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

Baerbeisser
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 19:07

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Baerbeisser » Tue May 28, 2019 19:25

Would it be possible to add support for the Torches Mod?
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?id=6099
Their torches don't melt snow, too. But fit better with HD texture-packs.

I found the handler for your torches in nodes.lua but am not fit enough with Lua to implement it miself (just copy-replacing generates no error but no torches either).
 

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
Location: United States
GitHub: is proprietary I use NotABug

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by FreeGamers » Fri May 31, 2019 00:12

Meaty wrote:Hello, and thank you for this awesome mod!

I was in the process of setting up a new server with 5.0.1 version and discovered that the content of the chests is rather OP. Please check the screenshot attached. Is there any way to influence the rates at which chest content is spawned?


I'm evaluating using this mod myself and saw your post.

I looked through the source and determined that that must be a function of the individual building schematics of which you found it in. its a ".mts" (Minetest schematics) files and perhaps could be edited with either handle_schematics or WorldEdit but I currently haven't used either of these tools so I can't help you beyond this.

In "village_types.lua" there are functions for which village type to spawn, a workaround could be figuring out which type of builing you found that in and adjusting it not to spawn.
 

ShadMOrdre
Member
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 08:07
Location: USA
GitHub: ShadMOrdre
In-game: shadmordre

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by ShadMOrdre » Sat Jun 01, 2019 07:00

Regarding the schematics, I provide some of the buildings found in these villages also in my ShadMOrdre_DevWord download. Inside of the various "Towns" mods, I have translated many of these buildings into Lua tables, which does make the editing somewhat easier. You can also find a tool I cobbled together that allows you to easily import schematic mts files, or to transpose them into Lua schematics, for easier editing. This tool is found in the Instabuild mod, in the above download.
MY MODS: lib_ecology lib_materials lib_clouds lib_node_shapes ---- Inspired By: Open Source Virtual World Simulator Opensimulator.
 

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
Location: The Netherlands
In-game: Miniontoby

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Miniontoby » Sat Nov 02, 2019 19:45

Cool mod
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3911
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Sun Nov 24, 2019 20:21

Oh. Er. Have I really not answered this long to the thread? Well, there's still been work going on in the background...

RSLRedstonier wrote:is there a way to adjust the y level where all villages spawn? i want to use this(or the villages modpack) in skyfactory and need to bump the spawning level to a few thousand blocks up so it appears in one of the separate dimensions

First of all, mg_villages would have to learn to take those chunks much higher up into consideration for village placement. That could be done. However, there're still some factors where a ground level of 0 or 1 is assumed. Perhaps I ought to take the heightmap into consideration. It grew really helpful in past years and is supported by most mapgens.

Meaty wrote:I was in the process of setting up a new server with 5.0.1 version and discovered that the content of the chests is rather OP. Please check the screenshot attached. Is there any way to influence the rates at which chest content is spawned?

There really was a bug in handle_schematics (which does the spawning of the chest contents) that was introduced with the ships. It's now fixed. I've also replied in more detail in this thread about how you can change what spawns in chests in which quantity and how other things can be adjusted.

Please get newest handle_schematics and mg_villages for best results.

I'm currently working (whenever I have time to spare) on spawning of smaller villages (limited to one mapchunk) and making use of the heightmap while still using the mg_villages framework as a base (it has many needed functions).
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests