[Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

Post Reply
Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

[Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

The villages for minetest are finally documented, and I think it's time to release them. If you want villages (and/or some lone houses) in your worlds, use this mod. It is a complex mod, and it does contain errors. The code may not exactly act as an example for good code in many areas. Yet the mod is useful. It reaches its full potential in combination with a variety of other mods (cottages, mobf_trader, moresnow, bell, ...).

If you want an easy to use modpack that already includes the most important mods this mod interacts with, get my villages modpack. It'll give you a *lot* more diffrent village types, snow on roofs, traders spawning in the village, and the handle_schematics mod this one depends on. You can combine the modpack with your favorite game.

Image
Extensive documentation can be found in the Wiki.

Download: https://github.com/Sokomine/mg_villages ... master.zip
Browse code: https://github.com/Sokomine/mg_villages
Version: 0.1
Licence: GPLv3
Depends on: handle_schematics, farming, wool and stairs (default)
Recommmends: cottages, moretrees, RealTest, forest, dryplants, cavestuff, moresnow, darkage, ethereal, moreblocks, bell, mobf_trader, docfarming (including farming plusplus), mccompat.

This mod would not have been possible without the works of nore, paramat, hmmm and many others.
Last edited by Sokomine on Sun Jul 01, 2018 17:52, edited 3 times in total.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
Posts: 1341
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by benrob0329 » Post

Ok, so this adds villages to Minetest? Awesome!

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Don » Post

Awesome!
I will try this out today.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

twoelk
Member
Posts: 1482
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19
GitHub: twoelk
IRC: twoelk
In-game: twoelk
Location: northern Germany

Re: villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by twoelk » Post

Hurray !

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4649
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Krock » Post

Great. This project was long time hidden from most players but now you finally decided to post it here.
Thank you!
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

KCoombes
Member
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 23:19
In-game: Knatt
Location: SW Florida, USA

Re: villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by KCoombes » Post

Is there a way to reduce how close villages spawn to each other?

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

KCoombes wrote: Is there a way to reduce how close villages spawn to each other?
You can set mg_villages.VILLAGE_CHANCE in mg_villages/config.lua to a lower value (default: 28; minimum: 1; maximum: 400). It's pretty much at the end of the config file. Perhaps I ought to put it in a more prominent place.

Setting mg_villages.INVERSE_HOUSE_DENSITY to a high value (default: 4) reduces the amount of lone houses spawned.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
paramat
Developer
Posts: 3700
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat
IRC: paramat
Location: UK

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by paramat » Post

Excellent work, i'm impressed with the amount of time and effort put into this.

User avatar
maikerumine
Member
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 14:27
GitHub: maikerumine
In-game: maikerumine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by maikerumine » Post

Thank you for all your time, effort, and patience with creating this, Sokomine. This has been, by far, one of my favourite mods ever created for MT. I have been using this mod for over a year now and find it to be a staple in all of my games, it is a MUST HAVE for Minetest!!!

KUDOS!!!
Talamh Survival Minetest-->viewtopic.php?f=10&t=12959

User avatar
maikerumine
Member
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 14:27
GitHub: maikerumine
In-game: maikerumine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by maikerumine » Post

I found a weird bug:

2015-11-20 11:13:57: ERROR[Main]: mod "village_canadian" has unsatisfied dependencies: "hdb" "nbu"
RESOLVED....
Also, having moreblocks installed created this:
Image


So I removed moreblocks and this popped up, from the army mod:
Image

And it keeps doing this with other mods.

Where in villages is it grabbing a random block and placing it on the ground?

EDIT:

it may be in this:

Code: Select all

					-- the flattened land around the village where wheat, cotton, trees or grass may be grown (depending on village type)
					elseif( vn <= 80 ) then -- see mg_villages.inside_village_area
						village_area[ x ][ z ] = { village_nr, 1};

Code: Select all

mg_villages.village_area_mark_inside_village_area = function( village_area, villages, village_noise, minp, maxp )
	-- mark the rest ( inside_village but not part of an actual building) as well		 
	for x = minp.x, maxp.x do
		if( not( village_area[ x ] )) then
			village_area[ x ] = {};
		end
		for z = minp.z, maxp.z do
			if( not( village_area[ x ][ z ] )) then
				village_area[ x ][ z ] = { 0, 0 };

				local n_rawnoise = village_noise:get2d({x = x, y = z}) -- create new blended terrain
				for village_nr, village in ipairs(villages) do
					local vn = mg_villages.get_vn(x, z, n_rawnoise, village);
					if(     village.is_single_house ) then
						-- do nothing here; the village area will be specificly marked later on

					-- the village core; this is where the houses stand (but there's no house or road at this particular spot)
					elseif( vn <= 40 ) then -- see mg_villages.inside_village
						village_area[ x ][ z ] = { village_nr, 6};

					-- the flattened land around the village where wheat, cotton, trees or grass may be grown (depending on village type)
					elseif( vn <= 80 ) then -- see mg_villages.inside_village_area
						village_area[ x ][ z ] = { village_nr, 1};

					-- terrain blending for the flattened land
					elseif( vn <= 160 and mg_villages.ENABLE_TERRAIN_BLEND) then -- see mg_villages.inside_village_terrain_blend_area
						if n_rawnoise > -0.5 then -- leave some cliffs unblended
							local blend = (( vn - 80) / 80) ^ 2 -- 0 at village edge, 1 at normal terrain
							-- assign a negative value to terrain that needs to be adjusted in height
							village_area[ x ][ z ] = { village_nr, -1 * blend};
						else
							-- no height adjustments for this terrain; the terrain is not considered to be part of the village
							village_area[ x ][ z ] = { village_nr, 0};
						end
					end
				end
			end
		end
	end
For some strange reason this fixed itself after I deleted the mg_all_villages.data file Unexplainable.

Image

Maybe my map is somewhat broken???

The village is fixed now.
Attachments
screenshot_20151120_120457.png
screenshot_20151120_120457.png (291.59 KiB) Viewed 8562 times
screenshot_20151120_112311.jpg
screenshot_20151120_112311.jpg (332.4 KiB) Viewed 8562 times
screenshot_20151120_111456.png
screenshot_20151120_111456.png (829.93 KiB) Viewed 8562 times
Talamh Survival Minetest-->viewtopic.php?f=10&t=12959

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

maikerumine wrote: 2015-11-20 11:13:57: ERROR[Main]: mod "village_canadian" has unsatisfied dependencies: "hdb" "nbu"
RESOLVED....
Yes, that's right. The village type canadian consists of very special houses that needs mods from Mauvebic in order to be able to spawn. I considered adding alternative nodes for it, but that wouldn't do the buildings any justice. They're best viewed with Mauvebic's mm2 modpack.
maikerumine wrote: For some strange reason this fixed itself after I deleted the mg_all_villages.data file Unexplainable.
Do you have default:snow in your world? Some randomly selected villages do get a snow cover. If you deleted mg_all_villages.data and recreated the map with the same seed, the village still ought to be mostly the same - except for the snow cover which is selected randomly for some villages and which is not deterministic.
A list of my mods can be found here.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

Another node (probably more likely) that might be missing would be farming:wheat_8. That's what the medieval villages grow on their fields.
A list of my mods can be found here.

BBmine
Member
Posts: 3476
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins
Location: USA

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by BBmine » Post

I really like this mod! Thanks.

The only problem is that the chests are all empty. Did I forget to enable a mod?

User avatar
maikerumine
Member
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 14:27
GitHub: maikerumine
In-game: maikerumine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by maikerumine » Post

BBmine wrote:I really like this mod! Thanks.

The only problem is that the chests are all empty. Did I forget to enable a mod?
Copy and paste the following code in the fill chests lua, over writing the existing code...
Try this:

Code: Select all

--the code that works
-- adapted from the Mines mod

local chest_stuff = {
	{name="default:apple", max = 3},
	{name="farming:bread", max = 3},
	{name="default:steel_ingot", max = 2},
	{name="default:gold_ingot", max = 2},
	{name="default:axe_steel", max = 1},
	--{name="default:emerald", max = 5},
	{name="default:pick_steel", max = 1},
	{name="default:shovel_steel", max = 1},
	{name="default:book", max = 3},
	{name="default:torch", max = 13},
	{name="default:stick", max = 7},
	{name="default:coal_lump", max = 4},
	{name="bucket:bucket_empty", max = 1},
	{name="default:ladder", max = 10},
	{name="default:mese_crystal_fragment", max = 2},
	{name="vessels:glass_bottle", max = 1},
	{name="wool:white", max = 11},
	--{name="carpet:white", max = 11},
	--{name="quartz:quartz_crystal", max = 5},
	--{name="shears:shears", max = 1},
	--{name="crops:melon_seed", max = 18},
	--{name="mobs:saddle", max = 3},
	{name="farming:carrot", max = 3},
	{name="farming:corn", max = 3},
	{name="farming:melon_slice", max = 3},
	{name="farming:potato", max = 3},
	{name="farming:raspberries", max = 3},
	{name="farming:rhubarb", max = 3},
	{name="farming:sugar", max = 3},
	{name="farming:tomato", max = 3},
	{name="farming:seed_wheat", max = 3},
	{name="farming:cucumber", max = 3},
	{name="farming:grapes", max = 3},
}

-- get some random content for a chest
mg_villages.fill_chest_random = function( pos, pr, building_nr, building_typ )
	local meta = minetest.get_meta( pos )
	local inv  = meta:get_inventory()
	inv:set_size("main", 8*4)
	for i=0,pr:next(1,6),1 do
		local stuff = chest_stuff[pr:next(1,#chest_stuff)]
		local stack = {name=stuff.name, count = pr:next(1,stuff.max)}
		if not inv:contains_item("main", stack) then
			inv:set_stack("main", pr:next(1,32), stack)
		end
	end
end
I use it to fill all the chests on the servers. If you dont have tenplus1's farming installed, you can replace the other items if you like.
Talamh Survival Minetest-->viewtopic.php?f=10&t=12959

User avatar
StepDevelop
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 21:11
GitHub: StepDevelop

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by StepDevelop » Post

OMG O.o Great mod! For my server is very useful! Thanks, you're a great modder!

User avatar
cimbakahn
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 20:03
IRC: cimbakahn
In-game: cimbakahn

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by cimbakahn » Post

I personally don't think that problem is resolved yet. I don't even have that file mg_all_villages.data and i have the message: ERROR[Main]: mod "village_canadian" has unsatisfied dependencies: "hdb" "nbu"

I have 3 files that mentions that file, but that is it:
/home/cimbakahn/.minetest/mods/villages-for-minetest-modpack/mg_villages/buildings.lua
/home/cimbakahn/.minetest/mods/villages-for-minetest-modpack/mg_villages/init.lua
/home/cimbakahn/.minetest/mods/villages-for-minetest-modpack/mg_villages/mapgen.lua

What do you suggest i do?
cdb_efde67d3a97d

User avatar
philipbenr
Member
Posts: 1897
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 01:56
GitHub: philipbenr
IRC: philipbenr
In-game: robinspi
Location: United States

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by philipbenr » Post

I'll give it a shot. Thanks for all your hard work Sokomine.

User avatar
cimbakahn
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 20:03
IRC: cimbakahn
In-game: cimbakahn

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by cimbakahn » Post

As to this message:
ERROR[Main]: mod "village_canadian" has unsatisfied dependencies: "hdb" "nbu"
I have scoured google trying to find these mods. I can find nbu at viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2750
Problem is there is no mod to download on the page. And i couldn't find anything at all on hdb.
cdb_efde67d3a97d

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

cimbakahn wrote: ERROR[Main]: mod "village_canadian" has unsatisfied dependencies: "hdb" "nbu"
I have scoured google trying to find these mods. I can find nbu at viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2750
Problem is there is no mod to download on the page. And i couldn't find anything at all on hdb.
That's right. hdb and nbu are no longer easily available for download. If you don't have an old copy (and some experience), you ought to not use village_canadian. There are plenty of village types that are easier to use. You can even create your own if you want to.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
cimbakahn
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 20:03
IRC: cimbakahn
In-game: cimbakahn

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by cimbakahn » Post

It might help if i knew what the letters stood for in hdb and nbu. And which page to find the download. I take nbu stands for nodebox utility, but what does hdb stand for. Is this all some sort of secret or something?
cdb_efde67d3a97d

User avatar
cimbakahn
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 20:03
IRC: cimbakahn
In-game: cimbakahn

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by cimbakahn » Post

Ok, i now have nbu, but not hdb.
cdb_efde67d3a97d

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by Sokomine » Post

cimbakahn wrote: It might help if i knew what the letters stood for in hdb and nbu. And which page to find the download. I take nbu stands for nodebox utility, but what does hdb stand for. Is this all some sort of secret or something?
I don't know either. Those mods where created by Mauvebic. He is no longer participating in Minetest and deleted some of his mods some time ago and then couldn't find a backup.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by BrandonReese » Post

I pointed this out in another forum so I thought I should post it here. I don't know if this is a known bug or if my copy of mg_villages is screwed up.

I seem to have discovered if you have mg_villages.ENABLE_TERRAIN_BLEND = true; all villages spawn at y=1 or y=2. If you make that false it seems like they spawn at different heights that correspond better to the terrain, but there are also other bugs associated with ENABLE_TERRAIN_BLEND = false such as villages floating on water (you'll have 1 or 2 layers of dirt but then you can swim under the village) and in the mountains I've seen a few villages where the building heights vary and some of the buildings are floating.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7507
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

i've also seen a big house on a 40 blocks high stone tower, flotin over a layer of snow
Gone, but not dead. Contact me on discord: azekill_DIABLO#6565
DMs are always open if you want to get in touch!

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Villages for Minetest [mg_villages]

by TheReaperKing » Post

Great villages!!! One thing I noticed is the license isn't in the git repo. Seems like it might be a good idea to have in there.
Become A Real Life Superhero - http://SuperheroHill.com
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com
Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests