[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

MBB did you take down your web site? If not it's been hijacked by a spam site.

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

Hey Orwell,

Can you please add the magnetic track. Thank you
+ Spoiler

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Hi Orwell,

just wondering if rusty track was on your list of things to add to the mod?

best regards
pheonixfire

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

mbb wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:
mbb wrote:Image
That looks fantastic, I'm looking forward to having the opportunity to try it out at some point (hopefully)

pheonixfire
you can test the beta version of the train on my server :
gamerbude-bb.ddns.net : 62882

but the server is just on when i am playing so write a PM when you want to join xD
mbb which timezone are you in, just so I have half an idea of whether I'm likely to be online at the
same time you are as to whether I can take up your offer

best regards
pheonixfire

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

New train London underground S7 stock
I hope you like it.
+ Spoiler
↓Here are download github link↓
https://github.com/Mainote/TfL_S7stock_modpack
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

gpcf
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

WOW! Those trains are extremely awesome. One bug: the driver stand doesn't let you see the tracks in front of you, maybe you should change the position of the driver's seat.

Also, i've made a gravel train mod, that adds gravel under the tracks. Are you willing to make a track working machine for it, since you make really good models?

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Codesound » Post

Mainote Cont wrote:New train London underground S7 stock
I hope you like it.
+ Spoiler
↓Here are download github link↓
https://github.com/Mainote/TfL_S7stock_modpack

Beautiful work!!! :-) many and many thanks!

R

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

gpcf wrote:One bug: the driver stand doesn't let you see the tracks in front of you,
I fixed.The view put in cab.
gpcf wrote: Are you willing to make a track working machine for it, since you make really good models?
Do you mean tamping machine?
Image
That is very interesting.I want to try.
codesound wrote:many and many thanks!
I'm glad you liked it.
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
mbb
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
Location: in front of my pc
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by mbb » Post

Cage wrote:MBB did you take down your web site? If not it's been hijacked by a spam site.
sorry that was freenom
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev

User avatar
mbb
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
Location: in front of my pc
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by mbb » Post

mbb wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:
mbb wrote:Image
That looks fantastic, I'm looking forward to having the opportunity to try it out at some point (hopefully)

pheonixfire
you can test the beta version of the train on my server :
gamerbude-bb.ddns.net : 62882

but the server is just on when i am playing so write a PM when you want to join xD
mbb which timezone are you in, just so I have half an idea of whether I'm likely to be online at the
same time you are as to whether I can take up your offer

best regards
pheonixfire
I am in germany
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev

gpcf
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

@Mainote: yes, a tamping machine would be awesome :)
Also, I'll see if I can make the text on your train dynamically manipulable. We've already got the ability to change subway line numbers on the subway cars, so that seems like the next step.

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

Mainote Cont

One more bug. Now you can not get off the train. Right clicking does not work. Doors open but you still can not get off the train. By the way that is one beautiful train to say the least.

User avatar
voxelproof
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 08:13
Location: Europe

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by voxelproof » Post

Cage wrote:Mainote Cont

One more bug. Now you can not get off the train. Right clicking does not work. Doors open but you still can not get off the train. By the way that is one beautiful train to say the least.
So, you enjoyed ride on the "Honeytrap Express". ;)
Game is the essence of life; therefore every good game makes life better.

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

LOL voxelproof. Reminds me of my first train ride in Germany. I was told to get off the train at 5 pm because I would be at my destination. Sure enough the train stopped at 5 PM but by the time I realized I was at the right stop the train started to roll again. Had to get off at the next stop and take a bus back to where I was suppose to get off. I got to say that the trains in Germany almost always are on time LOL.

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

@gpcf:
I'll work on it soon.

I already knew that to change line numbers from your post.
however,I don't know how to change it.

Please improve S7 freely

@Cage:
I have solved the problem.
updated github.
Last edited by Mainote Cont on Sat Mar 24, 2018 06:34, edited 2 times in total.
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Hi Mainote Cont,

I tried to use the s7 but it gives me the following error:
init.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '<'

I've tried comparing it to a known working train but couldn't spot any ( not that
I'm all that familiar of what is going on in the code)

best regards
pheonixfire

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

pheonixfire wrote:Hi Mainote Cont,

I tried to use the s7 but it gives me the following error:
init.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '<'

I've tried comparing it to a known working train but couldn't spot any ( not that
I'm all that familiar of what is going on in the code)

best regards
pheonixfire
Thank you for telling.
My file is working properly.I cant happens the symptom.
There was no difference between Github committed and my file.

Other model and texture file names are properly.

I uploaded same init.lua just in case.
Please remove S7 modpack and run Minetest.
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

I got a copy since you reuploaded the init file and it works again

Best Regards
pheonixfire

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

Hi Orwell make moves from the Minecraft mod "immersive railroading mod ". would be happy.
+ Spoiler

gpcf
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

Not a bad idea. the tracks are a lot more realistic than ours and it's under a free license, so we could scavenge the good parts for advtrains :)
https://github.com/cam72cam/ImmersiveRailroading

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

I just got the idea because I saw the update on a YouTuber.
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

ImageOne of the trains
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto zu 2018-03-31 20-15-39.png
(258.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
+ Spoiler

User avatar
LegoLogger
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 16:08
GitHub: BakerPrime
IRC: BakerPrime
In-game: BakerPrime
Location: Somewhere on mars.....
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by LegoLogger » Post

I looked into Immersive-Railroading, it's very nice and the textures could (I think) be ported into Minetest. I hope this mod barrows some parts of that mod. :)
~~BakerPrime
For those who complain about radiation, I should remind you that every time you leave your house, you step into
the worlds largest radiation beam. (Why else do you think us programmers hide in basements? ;P )

if you need to speak to me, you can catch me on #VE-Minetest-Servers, #RRH-Servers, ##Minetestwithunk, or #Minetest

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

+ Spoiler
These subtleties :D
Attachments
t1_0.png
(110.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

Phoenixflo44 wrote:
+ Spoiler
These subtleties :D
Wow!!! You have made nice train!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests