Page 43 of 50

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:43
by orwell
Exactly.
Player presses a control -> client sends it to server(L) -> server indicates that the train should start moving -> server sends movement to client(L)
The steps with (L) are where network latency comes into effect. In singleplayer games, this should hardly be noticable, but it is on servers.
Regarding the computation efficiency of Lua advtrains, I have not much experience, gpcf can probably tell you better how it impacts performance. What I know is that on the Linuxworks server we have about 100 trains running simultaneously, and the performance loss is (still) acceptable compared to the perfomance loss caused by large factories of certain people, which employ thousands of item entities.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:47
by orwell
gpcf was thinking about offloading the whole train logic into a separate process, independent of minetest, and only communicating required details into the minetest engine through some communication channel. However this is a large amount of work, and we haven't started things like this yet.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 08:24
by daufinsyd
Okay thanks :)
The thing is that I hardly noticed a latency difference between LinuxWorks server and my laptop.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 09:34
by BuckarooBanzay
There seems to be a resource duplication bug in the steam locomotive.
You get 4 steel blocks back, thats more than you actually need to craft it :(

btw: really nice mod!

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 09:48
by BuckarooBanzay
orwell wrote:gpcf was thinking about offloading the whole train logic into a separate process, independent of minetest, and only communicating required details into the minetest engine through some communication channel. However this is a large amount of work, and we haven't started things like this yet.


About that: how about a communication channel over http/curl with an advtrains-backend?

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 15:44
by dogMine
Super mod, I installed it on my server, (mt.dogmine.fr, pass: youki) and I love it. I have not started the automation that looks very complicated, but would not it be possible to have the red and green signs that indicates the position of the switch, it would be great.
Otherwise good luck for this very promising project.
Sorry for the translation.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 15:50
by dogMine
The rails are protected, but a clever little broke the blocks below to remove them. I'll have to put obsidian under the rails until you fix this bug, if it's one.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 19:10
by Byakuren
dogMine wrote:The rails are protected, but a clever little broke the blocks below to remove them. I'll have to put obsidian under the rails until you fix this bug, if it's one.

Couldn't you protect the nodes under the rails? (Assuming protected = protected using protection mods)

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 22:29
by gpcf
The thing with protection is a known problem, there is a long thread on the bug tracker discussing how to do proper protection. Link is https://bugs.linux-forks.de/advtrains/22.html (Warning: in German).

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 19:55
by orwell
dogMine wrote:Super mod, I installed it on my server, (mt.dogmine.fr, pass: youki) and I love it. I have not started the automation that looks very complicated, but would not it be possible to have the red and green signs that indicates the position of the switch, it would be great.
Otherwise good luck for this very promising project.
Sorry for the translation.

The switches (I use the more uncommon word "turnout" because I want to evade misunderstandings with mesecon switches) can be controlled with mesecons. You can create a small Mesecon circuit with a microcontroller, two lightstones and a button to create such a display.
EDIT: Smacker has created very cool turnout levers. I don't exactly know where to find them, gpcf can probably tell you. They are in use on the Linuxworks server.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 08:07
by dogMine
thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to control my station
Image
aiguillage.jpg
(159.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:02
by gpcf
Switches are available from https://github.com/h-v-smacker/railroad_paraphernalia . They're based on switches from the Soviet Union

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 13:06
by dogMine
thankyou but I have an error
2018-09-06 14:16:35: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from /var/games/minetest-server/.minetest/mods/railroad/init.lua:
2018-09-06 14:16:35: ERROR[Main]: /usr/share/games/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:65: Name railroad_paraphernalia:switch_with_arrow does not follow naming conventions: "railroad:" or ":" prefix required

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 14:18
by gpcf
mv railroad railroad_paraphernalia

your directory is not named correctly.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 14:52
by dogMine
thank you it works, I will try this mod
I added you to the whitelist if you connect I will give you all privs.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 08:51
by dogMine
it would be nice to put the light in the wagons, a train that circulates lit up in the night, it's beautiful.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 09:20
by orwell
Sadly, this is currently not possible (except with ugly hacks) due to engine limitations. Minetest doesn't support attaching light sources to entities...

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 17:30
by Byakuren
A simple hack would be to place invisible light-emitting nodes that decay when there's no train on top of them. Though that could be expensive due to modifying the world and triggering lighting calculations.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 19:18
by gpcf
maybe we should start compiling engine changes we want to happen for them to be included in 0.5

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 19:41
by orwell
I've finished writing the interlocking system guide. It can be found at http://advtrains.bleipb.de/interlocking
You can try it out using the TSS branch, download link:
https://git.bananach.space/advtrains.gi ... ns-tss.zip
Once it is proven that everything works, this will become the new stable version. Please download and test it, and give me feedback!

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 20:00
by Mikola
Hello. Which version Minetest you use for testing and best performance mod Advanced Trains: minetest 0.4.17 or minetest 5.0?

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 07:08
by orwell
I use 0.4.17.1, and everything is designed to work in at least 0.4.17, but may work in earlier versions.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 16:49
by Mikola
I found the problem in advtrains-tss.
The mod advtrains_itrainmap does not work. In a stable version, this mod works.
In the tss version there are no functions advtrains.detector.on_node and advtrains.detector.get .

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 19:41
by orwell
Ah, right, thank you. Fixing itrainmap is one of the next things to be done, however I need to clarify this.
Itrainmap is broken. It will be fixed soon (TM)

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 07:52
by h-v-smacker