[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 15:04

Nice train, i think orwell should add it in his modpack. Just why are wagons japanese? They should look like the engine!
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by h-v-smacker » Sun Sep 23, 2018 15:27

Those wagons ARE the Japanese wagons.
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 17:47

I`m asking why they are japanese if the train is russian itself.
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by h-v-smacker » Mon Sep 24, 2018 02:10

Because the train here is the locomotive, it's meant to haul any wagons. The way I see it, we have a lot of various wagons, for passengers and cargo, but only very few locomotives. And then some of the locomotives are clearly not commensurate with most of them (e.g. the Transsib train looks twice as big as any wagon from the default set).
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation
 

Cage
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Mon Sep 24, 2018 20:27

One question, how do you get off the locomotive? If you right click it, it creates another train and not a form speck to get off the train.
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Tue Sep 25, 2018 14:45

When "right-click" is written somewhere, it usually means right-clicking the bounding box of the wagon. So if you are not pointing at the engine`s bounding box (which may be the case when the view offset is set too high), you won`t open the formspec.
To get off, holding Sneak and pressing Fast(aux1) always works.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany
In-game: Phoenixflo44

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 17:41

h-v-smacker wrote:Another train:

Image

https://github.com/h-v-smacker/advtrains_granite


If I sit inside and go to driver stand does not come and then when I press "W" I leave the train.
You can't see it here. I'm doing everything wrong anyway.
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Tue Sep 25, 2018 20:04

Sounds like you don't have train_operator privs
i don't see anything wrong in smacker's code
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

Cage
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Tue Sep 25, 2018 20:33

orwell wrote:Sounds like you don't have train_operator privs
i don't see anything wrong in smacker's code


That weird since I do on all the other trains. I will check it out and see what I find.
 

Cage
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Wed Sep 26, 2018 05:30

orwell wrote:When "right-click" is written somewhere, it usually means right-clicking the bounding box of the wagon. So if you are not pointing at the engine`s bounding box (which may be the case when the view offset is set too high), you won`t open the formspec.
To get off, holding Sneak and pressing Fast(aux1) always works.


That did it orwell thank you very much. Solved the problem with the S7 London train too.
 

BuckarooBanzay
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 05:58
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: thomasrudin-mt
In-game: BuckarooBanzai

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by BuckarooBanzay » Wed Sep 26, 2018 06:48

BuckarooBanzay wrote:There seems to be a resource duplication bug in the steam locomotive.
You get 4 steel blocks back, thats more than you actually need to craft it :(

btw: really nice mod!


Hi orwell

Did you already adress this issue?
On another related note: How (if even) do you accept pull-requests?
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Wed Sep 26, 2018 16:53

This is a bit messy at the moment. It's more or less written in contributing.md
### Contributing code
If you want to contribute code, such as fixing a bug or implementing a feature, do one the following:
**If you have a public git repository:**
1. Clone this repository and push it to your own public git repo.
2. implement your change
3. push your changes there

**If not:**
4. Clone this repository to your computer
5. implement your change
6. use `git format-patch <upstream branch>` to generate patch files.
```
$ git format-patch master
0001-Fix-bug-foo.patch
0002-Correct-something.patch
```
9. send your patch files/link to your public repo via e-mail to orwell@bleipb.de

and nope, I didn't address the resource duplication bug. Reported on hemiptera
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
gpcf
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Fri Sep 28, 2018 20:29

We will hold the first Advtrains meeting on Tuesday, 2018-10-02, 12:30 CEST at Dresden Main Station on Platform 3. We will discuss the future of the mod, including the new tss branch and new signaling systems.

Please let us know if you come, so we can wait for you.

EDIT: Platform 3, not Track 3. A meeting on Track 3 would have all participants killed at 12:36 by IC2445.
 

User avatar
gpcf
Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Tue Oct 02, 2018 07:29

Meeting was postponed to 13:30. Sänk ju for trävelling wis Deutsche Bahn.
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Tue Oct 02, 2018 18:10

Hello,
The first official advtrains meeting is now over. I want to thank the numerous attendants for their help and participation, and I look forward to welcome even more people to the next meeting. It was a great and productive afternoon, with free cake and drinks!
Thank you all for coming!
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:28

Bonjour je suis tout nouveau dans le forum mais bien vieux d'âge. Je souhaiterai savoir pourquoi les trains ne descendent pas aux niveaux inférieurs. WE a été utilisé à quelques endroits mais j'ai tout refait manuellement mais le problème persiste?
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Fri Oct 19, 2018 06:08

mbb wrote:I will make this garret steam locomotive :
Image


Hi mbb,

just out of curiosity how are you going with building the garratt steam locomotive?

additionally could you upload the mod for the tender locomotive or where I can download it, I would like to give
it a go

Best Regards
pheonixfire
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 08:51

Sorry! Hello I'm new in the forum but very old. I would like to know why trains do not descend to lower levels. WE has been used in a few places but I have redone everything now, but the problem persists?
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Sun Oct 21, 2018 08:55

Just to rule it out, do you need to go through any points/track switches before you
reach the slope track?

pheonixfire
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 17:08

Good evening, no I do not go through any switch / track. We have a lot of lag now that could explain, maybe. In any case thank you for answering.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:33

is it only occurring after having just placed track?

pheonixfire
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Mon Oct 22, 2018 13:11

I guess you world-edited away a track that once went straight on, and added a downward slope there.
Go near the place where this occurs, and type the command
/at_sync_ndb
This can fix all sorts of bugs happening after a worldedit operation on tracks.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 14:52

Hello
for "pheonixfire"
This does it on existing channels so I redo them and it does it always!

for "orwell"
the command sends me: "Empty command"! Thank you all for taking some time to help me.
And even when the command works it does not change anything (the command works well it was bad typed) for the rest I persevered. Merci !
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 15:21

For "orwell"
after a restart of my client it seems that everything works fine. Another very big thank you!
 

papou30
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 14:45

Just a note to thank you pheonixfire and orwell for the time you have dedicated me because now everything works very well. You really friendly and attentive. Once again a very big thank you.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests