[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.4]

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

Nice train, i think orwell should add it in his modpack. Just why are wagons japanese? They should look like the engine!

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by h-v-smacker » Post

Those wagons ARE the Japanese wagons.
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

I`m asking why they are japanese if the train is russian itself.

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by h-v-smacker » Post

Because the train here is the locomotive, it's meant to haul any wagons. The way I see it, we have a lot of various wagons, for passengers and cargo, but only very few locomotives. And then some of the locomotives are clearly not commensurate with most of them (e.g. the Transsib train looks twice as big as any wagon from the default set).
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

One question, how do you get off the locomotive? If you right click it, it creates another train and not a form speck to get off the train.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

When "right-click" is written somewhere, it usually means right-clicking the bounding box of the wagon. So if you are not pointing at the engine`s bounding box (which may be the case when the view offset is set too high), you won`t open the formspec.
To get off, holding Sneak and pressing Fast(aux1) always works.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

h-v-smacker wrote:Another train:

Image

https://github.com/h-v-smacker/advtrains_granite
If I sit inside and go to driver stand does not come and then when I press "W" I leave the train.
+ Spoiler

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Sounds like you don't have train_operator privs
i don't see anything wrong in smacker's code
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

orwell wrote:Sounds like you don't have train_operator privs
i don't see anything wrong in smacker's code
That weird since I do on all the other trains. I will check it out and see what I find.

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

orwell wrote:When "right-click" is written somewhere, it usually means right-clicking the bounding box of the wagon. So if you are not pointing at the engine`s bounding box (which may be the case when the view offset is set too high), you won`t open the formspec.
To get off, holding Sneak and pressing Fast(aux1) always works.
That did it orwell thank you very much. Solved the problem with the S7 London train too.

User avatar
BuckarooBanzay
Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 05:58
GitHub: BuckarooBanzay
IRC: BuckarooBanzai
In-game: BuckarooBanzai

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by BuckarooBanzay » Post

BuckarooBanzay wrote:There seems to be a resource duplication bug in the steam locomotive.
You get 4 steel blocks back, thats more than you actually need to craft it :(

btw: really nice mod!
Hi orwell

Did you already adress this issue?
On another related note: How (if even) do you accept pull-requests?

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

This is a bit messy at the moment. It's more or less written in contributing.md
### Contributing code
If you want to contribute code, such as fixing a bug or implementing a feature, do one the following:
**If you have a public git repository:**
1. Clone this repository and push it to your own public git repo.
2. implement your change
3. push your changes there

**If not:**
4. Clone this repository to your computer
5. implement your change
6. use `git format-patch <upstream branch>` to generate patch files.
```
$ git format-patch master
0001-Fix-bug-foo.patch
0002-Correct-something.patch
```
9. send your patch files/link to your public repo via e-mail to orwell@bleipb.de

and nope, I didn't address the resource duplication bug. Reported on hemiptera
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

gpcf
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

We will hold the first Advtrains meeting on Tuesday, 2018-10-02, 12:30 CEST at Dresden Main Station on Platform 3. We will discuss the future of the mod, including the new tss branch and new signaling systems.

Please let us know if you come, so we can wait for you.

EDIT: Platform 3, not Track 3. A meeting on Track 3 would have all participants killed at 12:36 by IC2445.

gpcf
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

Meeting was postponed to 13:30. Sänk ju for trävelling wis Deutsche Bahn.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Hello,
The first official advtrains meeting is now over. I want to thank the numerous attendants for their help and participation, and I look forward to welcome even more people to the next meeting. It was a great and productive afternoon, with free cake and drinks!
Thank you all for coming!
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

Bonjour je suis tout nouveau dans le forum mais bien vieux d'âge. Je souhaiterai savoir pourquoi les trains ne descendent pas aux niveaux inférieurs. WE a été utilisé à quelques endroits mais j'ai tout refait manuellement mais le problème persiste?

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

mbb wrote:I will make this garret steam locomotive :
Image
Hi mbb,

just out of curiosity how are you going with building the garratt steam locomotive?

additionally could you upload the mod for the tender locomotive or where I can download it, I would like to give
it a go

Best Regards
pheonixfire

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

Sorry! Hello I'm new in the forum but very old. I would like to know why trains do not descend to lower levels. WE has been used in a few places but I have redone everything now, but the problem persists?

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Just to rule it out, do you need to go through any points/track switches before you
reach the slope track?

pheonixfire

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

Good evening, no I do not go through any switch / track. We have a lot of lag now that could explain, maybe. In any case thank you for answering.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

is it only occurring after having just placed track?

pheonixfire

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

I guess you world-edited away a track that once went straight on, and added a downward slope there.
Go near the place where this occurs, and type the command
/at_sync_ndb
This can fix all sorts of bugs happening after a worldedit operation on tracks.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

Hello
for "pheonixfire"
This does it on existing channels so I redo them and it does it always!

for "orwell"
the command sends me: "Empty command"! Thank you all for taking some time to help me.
And even when the command works it does not change anything (the command works well it was bad typed) for the rest I persevered. Merci !

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

For "orwell"
after a restart of my client it seems that everything works fine. Another very big thank you!

papou30
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:31
GitHub: papou30
In-game: papou30

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by papou30 » Post

Just a note to thank you pheonixfire and orwell for the time you have dedicated me because now everything works very well. You really friendly and attentive. Once again a very big thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests