[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by thomasthespacefox » Wed Jul 31, 2019 18:19

orwell wrote:Hm, I would like adding them as new wagons instead of replacing the old textures. But nice work thomas!
The displays are on my wishlist too.


Id be happy to see them added as a new wagon! I mean, its not like that would be hard, as its only a texture swap.
 

Thomas-S
Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:23
Location: Bavaria, Germany
GitHub: Thomas--S
IRC: Thomas-S
In-game: Thomas-S

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by Thomas-S » Sun Aug 04, 2019 20:33

gpcf wrote:I really want to make a font for the LED display, so it can show destinations....


Maybe font_api is helpful for this idea.
 

yw05
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 12:59
Location: linux-forks.de port 30000
IRC: yw05
In-game: ywang

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.0.1 TSS]

by yw05 » Mon Aug 05, 2019 08:50

gpcf wrote:I really want to make a font for the LED display, so it can show destinations....

Nice, and don't forget the in-train display.

@orwell: also, can you please implement something that says "Waiting for preceeding train" when the train stops in front of a signal? (Similar to "Next stop: ..." in station/stop tracks)
Huh, why am I still using Minetest 4.x?
 

User avatar
Blockhead
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
In-game: Blockhead

Custom signals - texturing?

by Blockhead » Tue Aug 06, 2019 06:02

Hellouw! I would like to make a custom signalset. I have tried using the same approach as the ks signals, but I seem to have missed something in the texturing step. Also blend file for the ks signals (signal_ks_singlemesh_final.blend) seems to only work in 2.79. See my thread in the problems subforum: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=22990

Edit: I received help in that thread. You have to set the export to include Material Groups.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: untiltoday and 3 guests

cron