[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.2.1]

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Hume2 » Post

Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
orwell wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 20:21
...
What works: you can use worldedit to construct rails using //stack and //copy, or delete rails. Whenever you delete rails using worldedit, run "/at_sync_ndb" afterwards. But NEVER touch signals, TCBs or that kind of stuff! Also, don't modify rails in place.
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Blockhead » Post

Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
Other options are to use the Tunnelmaker mod or the digtron mod.

Emojiminetest
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 00:21
GitHub: Emojigit
IRC: Cato Yiu
In-game: Cato

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Emojiminetest » Post

Blockhead wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 07:14
Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
Other options are to use the Tunnelmaker mod or the digtron mod.
I know digtron can place blocks, which of track shoud i place? (advtrains:dtrack_placer or advtrains:dtrack_st

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by h-v-smacker » Post

Blockhead wrote:
Sat Jul 04, 2020 07:36
orwell wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 23:49
Blockhead, are the crossings only decorational or are they integrated? If not and you want to code it, the at_conns table needs to have 4 entries, where 1-2 and 3-4 map to each other. Moving across this is already supported.
Oh yes, they are fully functional. I read the comment in advtrains/tracks.lua about how to do it. More crossing angles to come then I'll release them once the set is complete.
Unless you already did it, you need to add some mirrored shapes. Or else it's impossible to make some configurations of tracks:

Image

Image

It's impossible to rotate the existing track to get it to fit here, it needs to have a mirrored equivalent... (
Attachments
screenshot_20200803_055209.png
(882.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200803_054738.png
(823.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Hume2 » Post

I tried increasing the train speed to 160 km/h. Everything seems to work fine except one thing. Sometimes a train overrides a red signal on a straight track, it looks like the train doesn't manage to brake before the signal. Maybe I should change something in LZB, there are many constants but I don't know what they mean. Can you please give me a hint what to change?
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

qawsedrftgzh
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 08:36
GitHub: qawsedrftgzh
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by qawsedrftgzh » Post

How did you do this? I want also really fast trains.
My English is not so good, because I am german

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Hume2 » Post

1) in trainlogic.lua, look for a line saying train.max_speed=20. Set this to the maximum speed of trains you want to use, for example 44 (my case).
2) In the definitions of trains, change the maximum_speed property to anything you want to.
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Blockhead » Post

I am pleased to announce after more than a month in the works, I have finished my complete set of diamond crossing nodes for advtrains! Here is the official write-up which is also a git commit message. See my PR on GitHub for the code, more commit messages and screenshots.

Add two new sets of diamond crossings in addition to the current set
of perpendicular crossings. Also cleans up the inside edges on the
perpendicular set models. All of these varieties have their mirror
images, which was previously a problem with the 45/90 crossing.

The naming convention for all of these rail types is this: when facing
east and param2=0, the angle and direction of the two crossing rails is
indicated. So 30l45r means 30 degrees left and 45 degrees right. The
mirror image of that would be 30r45l.

There is a recipe for each set of crossing types and the trackworker can
change geometry within types with left cick, and rotate between two 90
degree rotations with right-click. When left-clicking, the angles move
in an intuitive fashion like rotating rails.
  • The perpendicular set (already existing) has rails that cross at 90
    degrees.
  • The 90+x set has 90 degree (straight, node aligned) rails plus a rail
    intersecting that at 30, 45 or 60 degrees.
  • The diagonal set has both rails not axis-aligned, for example 30r-45l,
    60l60r. The latter is quite useful for scissors crossovers.
For emojiminetest:
Emojiminetest wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 09:19
-snip-

I know digtron can place blocks, which of track shoud i place? (advtrains:dtrack_placer or advtrains:dtrack_st
Use advtrains:dtrack_placer. That is the block that will choose the right type of track to build properly and add it to the nodedb. Using advtrains:dtrack_st directly would probably not make the rails properly useable.

Daons
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 18:34

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Daons » Post

Quick question, couldn't find an answer earlier in the thread. How do I find/craft the ATC Rail as nothing shows up in the crafting guide. (even if it can't be crafted, where do I find it?).

Thanks

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Blockhead » Post

Daons wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 18:39
Quick question, couldn't find an answer earlier in the thread. How do I find/craft the ATC Rail as nothing shows up in the crafting guide. (even if it can't be crafted, where do I find it?).

Thanks
Hi, the item is actually called ATC controller in-game. I can see it in unified inventory, not sure what crafting guide you are using? It has no recipe. The full name is advtrains:dtrack_atc_placer. Hope that helps!

Daons
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 18:34

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Daons » Post

Thanks, I'll search for it or will spawn it needs be.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by orwell » Post

Hume2 wrote:
Wed Aug 12, 2020 05:41
I tried increasing the train speed to 160 km/h. Everything seems to work fine except one thing. Sometimes a train overrides a red signal on a straight track, it looks like the train doesn't manage to brake before the signal. Maybe I should change something in LZB, there are many constants but I don't know what they mean. Can you please give me a hint what to change?
Hm, you could try to increase BRAKE_SPACE. However I don't like the whole code that is currently in LZB on master.

Do you mind trying out the "new_lzb" branch and see if it happens there too? I've asked gabriel for a while now to try it out but he hasn't gotten around to it yet.
Thanks!
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Hume2 » Post

orwell wrote:
Mon Aug 24, 2020 16:34
Hume2 wrote:
Wed Aug 12, 2020 05:41
I tried increasing the train speed to 160 km/h. Everything seems to work fine except one thing. Sometimes a train overrides a red signal on a straight track, it looks like the train doesn't manage to brake before the signal. Maybe I should change something in LZB, there are many constants but I don't know what they mean. Can you please give me a hint what to change?
Hm, you could try to increase BRAKE_SPACE. However I don't like the whole code that is currently in LZB on master.

Do you mind trying out the "new_lzb" branch and see if it happens there too? I've asked gabriel for a while now to try it out but he hasn't gotten around to it yet.
Thanks!
Thanks for hint! I will try that.
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Hmmmm..

by Blockhead » Post

Hmmm...
Image

I was able to get these 3-way turnouts working with only 2 lines of code changed. It can still cause issues in that you can't traverse them from the wrong way around, but it worked fine with interlocking.
Attachments
screenshot_20200828_205306.jpeg
3-way turnouts
(316.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet

gpcf
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
GitHub: gpcf
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by gpcf » Post

looks nice! I'm looking forward to this.

hlqkj
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 20:10
GitHub: hlqkj
IRC: hlqkj
In-game: hlqkj

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by hlqkj » Post

Hello, by investigating an issue with another mod I just discovered that advtrains overrides the minetest builtin string.split() function (advtrains/wagols.lua L851).

The problem is that the behaviour of that function is different from the builtin one, which other mods rely on... In my case the sban started to give wrong messages (see https://github.com/shivajiva101/sban/bl ... .lua#L1448): your implementation ignored the escape in that line and caused messages to be split at every 'n' character.

I don't know if that is the wanted behaviour but, in any case, if you can't use the builtin implementation I'd suggest to use a custom name instead of overriding it, that could potentially break other mods now or in future, should the builtin function change too.

Aside of that, thanks so much for the new crossings! I really love them!! Looking forward to see the new 3-way switches, then all of my MT train dreams will be reality :)
Quando omni flunkus, moritati.

User avatar
T6C
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 17:11
In-game: T6C

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by T6C » Post

I'm not sure if this is an Advanced Trains issue or a Crafting Guide issue. When I open the crafting guide in my inventory, the only passenger carriages I see are the subway and the one for the steam engine. Are the Japanese bullet train and others included, or do I need to download those separately?

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Blockhead » Post

T6C wrote:
Wed Sep 02, 2020 00:20
I'm not sure if this is an Advanced Trains issue or a Crafting Guide issue. When I open the crafting guide in my inventory, the only passenger carriages I see are the subway and the one for the steam engine. Are the Japanese bullet train and others included, or do I need to download those separately?
Hi, there are 4 train sets that come with this mod. Unfortunately a lot of them don't have crafting recipes:
  • advtrains_train_industrial - No recipes.
  • advtrains_train_japan - no recipes.
  • advtrains_train_steam - recipes
  • advtrains_train_subway - recipes
For more trains, try the modpack moretrains. Those all have crafting recipes. The E231 set at banach space is also a decent train with sound but it also has no recipe.

hlqkj
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 20:10
GitHub: hlqkj
IRC: hlqkj
In-game: hlqkj

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by hlqkj » Post

Hi, sorry to bother you again with issues. A few days ago I sent two reports using the bug tracker form available on advtrains.de but I just got a DSN today, seems your mail server is refusing connections...

Code: Select all

The recipient server did not accept our requests to connect. Learn more at https://support.google.com/mail/answer/7720 [(address here) FAILED_PRECONDITION: connect error (111): Connection refused] 
Am I correct using that form, or you moved the issue tracking somewhere else?
Quando omni flunkus, moritati.

gpcf
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
GitHub: gpcf
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by gpcf » Post

The bugtracker is hosted at:
http://bugs.linux-forks.de/advtrains/

you can just send an e-mail to advtrains@bugs.linux-forks.de and the tracker will handle it for you.

hlqkj
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 20:10
GitHub: hlqkj
IRC: hlqkj
In-game: hlqkj

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by hlqkj » Post

That's what I did: I reached that page from a link on the advtrains.de website...

Seem it worked now, I just got the confirm mail a few hours ago (the issue was sent two days ago...)

Thank you! :)
Quando omni flunkus, moritati.

gpcf
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
GitHub: gpcf
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by gpcf » Post

ok, if you got the mail, then the problem was probably related to the physical server it was hosted on crashing, resulting in the mail server not coming up again. i hope it's solved now.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

More turnouts: Y-shaped and 3-way

by Blockhead » Post

Coming soon (hopefully): Y-shaped and 3-way turnouts
See my Pull Request on GitHub
Image
Image
Image

hlqkj
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 20:10
GitHub: hlqkj
IRC: hlqkj
In-game: hlqkj

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by hlqkj » Post

yay!! :D
Quando omni flunkus, moritati.

nitro2012pl
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:02
GitHub: nitro2010

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by nitro2012pl » Post

Hello everyone,

I have question: How send the data from ATC Controller to digiline LCD?
I wrote e.g.:

digiline_send("0", string.format("SPEED: %s", atc_speed))

and I don't see any the data on LCD screen (channel: 0).

Thanks for help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests