[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

Emojiminetest
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 00:21
GitHub: Emojigit
IRC: Cato Yiu
In-game: Cato

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Emojiminetest » Post

orwell wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 20:21
Emojiminetest wrote:
Sat Jul 25, 2020 23:31
When i try to use worldedit to edit rail's param2, it sometimes not work.
Is it an advtrain bug? Or a worldedit bug?
I said this multiple times in this thread, and I imagine it was also written in the manual. So here I say it again:
Do not use worldedit to edit advtrains nodes!
Reason: advtrains keeps a separate database of tracks and signals, known as the NDB (node database). It is used to look them up even if minetest has unloaded the mapblocks they're in. Due to reasons, advtrains always trusts the nodedb more than the minetest-managed world. Worldedit doesn't know about the nodedb, so it can't update it.
What works: you can use worldedit to construct rails using //stack and //copy, or delete rails. Whenever you delete rails using worldedit, run "/at_sync_ndb" afterwards. But NEVER touch signals, TCBs or that kind of stuff! Also, don't modify rails in place.
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?

User avatar
Hume2
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 08:24
GitHub: Hume2
In-game: Hume2
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Hume2 » Post

Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
orwell wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 20:21
...
What works: you can use worldedit to construct rails using //stack and //copy, or delete rails. Whenever you delete rails using worldedit, run "/at_sync_ndb" afterwards. But NEVER touch signals, TCBs or that kind of stuff! Also, don't modify rails in place.
If you lack the reality, go on a trip or find a job.

User avatar
Blockhead
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:14
GitHub: Montandalar
In-game: Blockhead
Location: Land Down Under

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Blockhead » Post

Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
Other options are to use the Tunnelmaker mod or the digtron mod.

Emojiminetest
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 00:21
GitHub: Emojigit
IRC: Cato Yiu
In-game: Cato

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by Emojiminetest » Post

Blockhead wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 07:14
Emojiminetest wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:59
Okay, how can i place a lot of rail with short time?
Other options are to use the Tunnelmaker mod or the digtron mod.
I know digtron can place blocks, which of track shoud i place? (advtrains:dtrack_placer or advtrains:dtrack_st

User avatar
h-v-smacker
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 23:04
GitHub: h-v-smacker
In-game: Smacker

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

by h-v-smacker » Post

Blockhead wrote:
Sat Jul 04, 2020 07:36
orwell wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 23:49
Blockhead, are the crossings only decorational or are they integrated? If not and you want to code it, the at_conns table needs to have 4 entries, where 1-2 and 3-4 map to each other. Moving across this is already supported.
Oh yes, they are fully functional. I read the comment in advtrains/tracks.lua about how to do it. More crossing angles to come then I'll release them once the set is complete.
Unless you already did it, you need to add some mirrored shapes. Or else it's impossible to make some configurations of tracks:

Image

Image

It's impossible to rotate the existing track to get it to fit here, it needs to have a mirrored equivalent... (
Attachments
screenshot_20200803_055209.png
(882.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20200803_054738.png
(823.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Linux Forks, the Best Forks: linux-forks.de // Play @ LinuxWorks Next Generation

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests