[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.0]

tomMT
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 14:21
In-game: tomMT

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.10]

by tomMT » Wed Nov 29, 2017 17:44

I installed the current version from github on minetest 0.5.0-dev,
built a locomotive (black), got on (right mouse button), drove and got off.
Next time trying to get on the message doors closed or wagon
full appeared, when I tried to get on (right mouse button).
Restarting client and server to no avail.
Built new locomotive, could get on again and drive, after getting off
no more getting on.
Is it something I do wrong?
tomMT
P.S.: love the look, really would love to use it.
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.10]

by orwell » Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:03

You don't do anything wrong.
The issue you describe shouldn't appear. I can't reproduce this.
You can work around by opening the (imaginary) doors on one side (look at the door indicators, they should display something like |<>| >|<)
(to get on, hold your sneak key)
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

DoogMitt
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 05:53
IRC: Doog

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.10]

by DoogMitt » Thu Nov 30, 2017 08:40

"lower capacity of freight cars to 3*8"

Is there a way to set the cars back to 48 stacks, or am I going to need to change my current tracks for twice the number of wagons for transporting supplies? Recently updated to the newer release (idiot me didn't save the older version for that just in case scenerio) and only 1.2 kilometers into a 10 - 15 kilometer project. Errm, in minetest, a node is a meter, yeah? I know I can use teleports and they're super easy and set up way points for teleporting goods too and from the active region of track building, bridging and tunneling. Ah well. Yeah, I'll just double the number of box cars. Really cool mod btw, thanks for all the time and effort and all the contributors to this fine project. :)

Hmm... It's probably not do-able, but had an odd idea. Technic has boxes that can hold 90 stacks, the gold ones. Crazy expensive to build but so worth it in terms of storage. Would be cool if the box car and technic box's could have a baby or two. Heehee.. :)

Doog

** Edit: Sometimes it's easier to see what someone is saying. Please bear in mind I'm not a vlogger or youtuber. Is it common for the smoke stack to not work all the time, and is it common for the train to jump forward and backward a node or two while under way? It's always been like that, just curious. Here's a link to some foolishness. :)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Z5W31N ... sp=sharing
Last edited by DoogMitt on Fri Dec 01, 2017 07:31, edited 1 time in total.
 

tomMT
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 14:21
In-game: tomMT

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.10]

by tomMT » Thu Nov 30, 2017 13:22

orwell wrote:You don't do anything wrong.
The issue you describe shouldn't appear. I can't reproduce this.
You can work around by opening the (imaginary) doors on one side (look at the door indicators, they should display something like |<>| >|<)
(to get on, hold your sneak key)

Thanks for the quick reply. Couldn't find |<>| >|< on the locomotive or wagon.
Tried running game locally: no problem with getting on and off
Maybe too many other mods running or the server (raspberry pi v3) not
up to the job. I will keep testing an let You know
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by orwell » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:27

v. 1.11 - Finally Sounds
First set of sounds is now included. There will be more!
Thanks to all sound contributors!
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: Rails Jump Around

by Codesound » Wed Dec 06, 2017 14:26

Siliconserf wrote:Recently I added Advtrains-Master to my Minetest installation. At first it worked without problems. After a couple of weeks I added a 57x57 node hollow pyramid structure to the world. Now, when I run engines around the track, I encounter rail node faults. Some are visible, such as random reorientation of track nodes. However, most of the time it is sections of track that have functioned fine before, now throw error messages about running off the end of the track and stop the engine. Inspection of track nodes reveal no problems. Replacing stretches of nodes (destroy and re-create) around the point of failure only sometimes clears the problem. Anyone else encounter a problem like this?


Hi,

I have these problems too...

Windows10_x64;
Advanced Trains and Advanced-Trains-Optinal-Additional (not the v1.1);
Minetest (0.4.16 or 0.5(in develop):

I inform you that every time I restart Minetest or VoxelGarden in local or server world:
- many and many rails are "rotate" respect the original design (Image 001);
- frequently I find the trains blocked out of rails (Image 002);
- all the trains are clipped to 0 (Image 003, 004).

Question: its possible to hide the line that frequently appear above the rails? (Image 005)

Thanks....

R


Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell

Re: Rails Jump Around

by orwell » Wed Dec 06, 2017 16:30

Codesound wrote:
Siliconserf wrote:Recently I added Advtrains-Master to my Minetest installation. At first it worked without problems. After a couple of weeks I added a 57x57 node hollow pyramid structure to the world. Now, when I run engines around the track, I encounter rail node faults. Some are visible, such as random reorientation of track nodes. However, most of the time it is sections of track that have functioned fine before, now throw error messages about running off the end of the track and stop the engine. Inspection of track nodes reveal no problems. Replacing stretches of nodes (destroy and re-create) around the point of failure only sometimes clears the problem. Anyone else encounter a problem like this?


Hi,

I have these problems too...

Windows10_x64;
Advanced Trains and Advanced-Trains-Optinal-Additional (not the v1.1);
Minetest (0.4.16 or 0.5(in develop):

I inform you that every time I restart Minetest or VoxelGarden in local or server world:
- many and many rails are "rotate" respect the original design (Image 001);
- frequently I find the trains blocked out of rails (Image 002);
- all the trains are clipped to 0 (Image 003, 004).

Question: its possible to hide the line that frequently appear above the rails? (Image 005)

Thanks....

R
(...)

How did you make the power lines visible???
(These are indeed present in the model, but hidden by a transparent texture)
EDIT: Ah, i see, you have Andrey01's Extensions enabled, they probably cause this.

Something tells me that the node database does not get updated when rails are placed, which might cause the bug you describe... I'll have a look at it...
Edit: No, it's written correctly (except for the default orientation, but that's not severe)
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by Andrey01 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 17:10

orwell wrote: v. 1.11 - Finally Sounds
First set of sounds is now included. There will be more!
Thanks to all sound contributors!

Hurray!
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [WIP]

by Andrey01 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 19:05

orwell wrote:
webdesigner97 wrote:
Still missing:
- Sounds
- Longer wagons and trucks
- Detail degree of models
- Coal

You forgot add -Cabels to the list.
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
 

Arony
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 19:26
In-game: Paceflat server

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [WIP]

by Arony » Thu Dec 07, 2017 05:43

Codesound wrote:
orwell wrote:
webdesigner97 wrote:Sounds interesting! Minetest really needs a good mod for trains :)
I hope that one day we'll reach something like this:

Youtube | Official Build A World Channel: Trains & Tracks - Part 3 - 'Rails Demo'

Hey, do you remember this post?
Let's look what is done so far to reach this, and what's still missing:
Done:
- Automatic train driving (long-term to-do: easy-to-set-up automation)
- Sit inside train (but still lacking the correct positioning of the camera, due to engine limitation)
- Rails (in smaller degrees, but we won't change this in short term)

Things we have or will have that are NOT in the video:
- Switches
- Power Lines (or did you see any?)

Still missing:
- Sounds
- Longer wagons and trucks
- Detail degree of models
- Coal

-----------
I'll (probably) start with the sounds next week, this is going to be fun...
Then:
- Write a proper board computer (coupling/discoupling from inside train, easy setting displays, tools for halt stations)
- Implement a new, easy automation system (with track sections and signalling) (I'll not put it into an external process)



Hi,

this is the link for the first chapter of "Advanced Trains Sound"
https://archive.org/details/Codesound

Contact me for any questions or new request
In the next days I try to record a new freight train while it slows down, and starts again, his electrical engine and so on.

Bye for now (and sorry again for the long time response...)

R


Of great quality
Server: Paceflat
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: Rails Jump Around

by Codesound » Thu Dec 07, 2017 08:09

orwell wrote:
Codesound wrote:
Siliconserf wrote:Recently I added Advtrains-Master to my Minetest installation. At first it worked without problems. After a couple of weeks I added a 57x57 node hollow pyramid structure to the world. Now, when I run engines around the track, I encounter rail node faults. Some are visible, such as random reorientation of track nodes. However, most of the time it is sections of track that have functioned fine before, now throw error messages about running off the end of the track and stop the engine. Inspection of track nodes reveal no problems. Replacing stretches of nodes (destroy and re-create) around the point of failure only sometimes clears the problem. Anyone else encounter a problem like this?


Hi,

I have these problems too...

Windows10_x64;
Advanced Trains and Advanced-Trains-Optinal-Additional (not the v1.1);
Minetest (0.4.16 or 0.5(in develop):

I inform you that every time I restart Minetest or VoxelGarden in local or server world:
- many and many rails are "rotate" respect the original design (Image 001);
- frequently I find the trains blocked out of rails (Image 002);
- all the trains are clipped to 0 (Image 003, 004).

Question: its possible to hide the line that frequently appear above the rails? (Image 005)

Thanks....

R
(...)

How did you make the power lines visible???
(These are indeed present in the model, but hidden by a transparent texture)
EDIT: Ah, i see, you have Andrey01's Extensions enabled, they probably cause this.

Something tells me that the node database does not get updated when rails are placed, which might cause the bug you describe... I'll have a look at it...
Edit: No, it's written correctly (except for the default orientation, but that's not severe)


Hi, thanks for your great support...

EDIT: Ah, i see, you have Andrey01's Extensions enabled, they probably cause this.

How I disable Andrey01's Extensions? (I simply clone the github rep and enable this mod....)

- all the trains are clipped to 0 (Image 003, 004).

it often only happens after 30 seconds that I have started any train (not only when I restart Minetest):
often, when I insert a train and start it, after 30 seconds it stops: this warning appears at the top...

In the chapter 2 is a better Japanese Horn sound (listen link below):
https://archive.org/details/Httpsarchiv ... 2BHorn.wav

thanks for all.....

R
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by Andrey01 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 13:33

CodeSound, it seems does Advtrains mod work wrong from my github repo? Kinda, i uploaded all the folders and files correctly to the repo...
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by mbb » Thu Dec 07, 2017 14:48

Andrey01 wrote:
mbb wrote:...

What is a train?

new texture for industrial
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2329
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by Andrey01 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 18:17

mbb wrote:
Andrey01 wrote:
mbb wrote:...

What is a train?

new texture for industrial

Ah, i thought you made new texture for train.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7490
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: OMICRON
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by mbb » Fri Dec 08, 2017 17:57

orvvell review my pr pls
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by mbb » Fri Dec 08, 2017 21:13

I have a problem :
i cant set subwy carts
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB
 

User avatar
Codesound
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by Codesound » Fri Dec 08, 2017 22:03

Andrey01 wrote:CodeSound, it seems does Advtrains mod work wrong from my github repo? Kinda, i uploaded all the folders and files correctly to the repo...


Hi,

thanks for reply.

I use the "Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]" version, but these problems are identical with the "Advanced-Trains-Optinal-Additional-"

I have prepared a video that show what happens when I restart Minetest for 3 times: but these problems are there even without restarting it... I simply download, unzip, placed in the mods folder and activate (....) I create one new v7 level but in this video you see my problems (you see also the power line above the train...).... I am going crazy for understand why....

PS: in the video I use the latest version of Minetest in develop (0.5.n) but the problems are identical in 0.4.16.

http://sendvid.com/b5oikzmj

please help me....

R
 

Mikola
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by Mikola » Sat Dec 09, 2017 08:43

mbb wrote:Image
Image


Please share the mod for such a beautiful sky on the background.
 

User avatar
mbb
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 17:47
Location: in front of my pc
GitHub: mbblp
IRC: mBb
In-game: MBB

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.11]

by mbb » Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:40

Mikola wrote:
mbb wrote:Image
Image


Please share the mod for such a beautiful sky on the background.

it is the skybox mod

download it and tip /skybox 1-6 in the chat
If you want to contact me please send me a twitter pm https://twitter.com/mbbdev
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron