[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Tue Apr 03, 2018 20:13

Hey, I actually never recognized that there is a Minecraft train mod under a free license.
Just quickly glanced over the code: As I feared, cam72cam is using some custom rendering for the rails, which is simply impossible in the Minetest API. But at least I can see that he is facing the same geometry problems like I do in my plannings for greater turn radiuses.(watch the GIF and have a look at the S-turns next to some switches, the rails don`t always match)
However, the models would be a nice thing to take over. I might have more time to do such things in the next weeks.
My rough to-do list, on which many things are missing:
- Split train logic and in-world displaying in such a way that the train logic can theoretically run in a separate process and communicate to the world via a FIFO
- Make the signalling work
- Put some more effort in eyecandy (more trains, trucks) than into fundamental mechanics
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
 
Posts: 5364
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
Location: United Kingdom
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by rubenwardy » Tue Apr 03, 2018 20:14

Good to hear that, keep up the good work!
Core Developer | Donate | My Twitter | Mods | Mods 4 Android | Node Box Editor | Minetest Modding Book

Hello profile reader

LgiOxMFYXOqtqVqMPhbw1Bn3oNRvEC7j
 

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany
In-game: Phoenixflo44

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 17:02

The true actually just a suggestion but that it arrives so well I wouldn't have thought
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 19:47

Wow, that is will new trains be here next week?
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

Cage
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Thu Apr 05, 2018 03:17

Hopefully they won't be a "Honeytrap Express" trains like the S7. Not trying to be disrespectful but the S7 is still a one way train. On but not off unless you can drive the train from the passenger car. The problem all started when the look outside of the cab was implemented. Such a shame for such a beautiful train.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:26

Cage have you tried getting a more recent copy of the s7?
I haven't had any problem getting off from passenger or driver side

mbb just out of curiosity how are you going with the Garratt?

Best Regards
pheonixfire
 

Cage
Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Thu Apr 05, 2018 20:14

pheonixfire wrote:Cage have you tried getting a more recent copy of the s7?
I haven't had any problem getting off from passenger or driver side


Yes I have the latest copy of S7, but the right click command does not work with the train only the passenger car. I can drive the train but not connect cars because of the no right click menu option. I have noticed that some mods will work for some but not for others. Example the bridger mod had a conflict with Home Decor on my machine, and not on the authors machine. Since the only way to know if you have an updated version of any mod, is to look on git hub. Otherwise there is no version number in the Readme file. I think that would be a great help to others if they knew if they had the latest version or not to figure out if the version they have is the latest version or not.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:57

Hi,

Could someone explain how to use the unloading track, there isn't any mention of it
in the manual that I could find

Best Regards
pheonixfire
 

Mikola
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mikola » Wed Apr 11, 2018 16:29

pheonixfire wrote:Hi,

Could someone explain how to use the unloading track, there isn't any mention of it
in the manual that I could find

Best Regards
pheonixfire

To use the Loading / Unloading Track, you need to place the Chest below the railroad level and place the Loading or Unloading Track on top.
An example in the picture.
Image
If you want to load a Box Wagon, then you need to put the items in the Chest under the Loading Track and pass the Box Wagon along this path. You can also load cargo into the Box Wagon by hand.
If you want to unload a Box Wagon, then you need to load the items into the Box Wagon in any way indicated and pass a Box Wagon along this pathway with Unloading Track. The contents of the Box Wagon will be in the Chest under Unloading Track.
 

User avatar
Splizard
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 07:20
Location: New Zealand
GitHub: Splizard
IRC: Splizard
In-game: Splizard

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Splizard » Sat Apr 21, 2018 04:13

Hi, I have a lot of trouble trying to link a train with a wagon, how is this done? I back up slowly to the train and I get out and there is no option to link the train.
Games: The Hungry Games Mods: Lifters (Simple Lifts), Snow Biomes and Gates. Also checkout my texture pack Gridtoon!
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Deep South East
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Sat Apr 21, 2018 08:44

You have to get off train and click on the grey thing which is between the two waggons
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Deep South East
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Sat Apr 21, 2018 08:46

@mbb, orwell,...
Has anybody made a tram or something like this?
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Sat Apr 21, 2018 20:23

Nope. But if someone could model one... that would be great.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Deep South East
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Sat Apr 21, 2018 20:48

Ok. But I think I’m not the right one for this because I have never done something with blender before.
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

Dan2018
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 15:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Dan2018 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:15

Getting the below error. After restarting the server the two files were created.
The mesecon variable error still shows however.

Code: Select all
-04-26 11:07:25: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "mesecon" accessed at ...\..\mods\advtrains\advtrains_train_track\init.lua:150
2018-04-26 11:07:25: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "mesecon" accessed at ....\mods\advtrains\advtrains_luaautomation\init.lua:36
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ERROR[Server]:  Failed to read advtrains save data from file C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains: C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains: No such file or directory
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ERROR[Server]:  Failed to read advtrains_luaautomation save data from file C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains_luaautomation: C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains_luaautomation: No such file or directory
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ACTION[Server]: [advtrains][load_all]Loaded advtrains save files
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Fri Apr 27, 2018 06:36

You can safely ignore those errors. The save files just dont exist when you create a world. So advtrains assumes that everything is empty and creates them.
The mesecons warning is there because the code used to check whether mesecons is enabled in your world just checks for the existence of a global variable. There are other ways to do this, but I didnt change it.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

codexp
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:42

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by codexp » Sat Apr 28, 2018 17:09

Is there a way to send an ATC command directly to a train without it standing on LuaATC?

Something like
Code: Select all
atc_send(train_id, "B0WRSF")


If not, would it be possible to implement?
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:27

Orwell, are you working on new trains now? You said you would start to make new trains some weeks ago.
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

User avatar
orwell
Member
 
Posts: 646
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius
In-game: orwell

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Tue May 01, 2018 19:45

I am currently working on the new track section signalling...
And to make new trains, I would need to create models... hm...
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by v-rob » Tue May 01, 2018 23:17

I would make models for trains, but I am an absolute failure with Blender. I can use other programs that make 2d sketches before extruding them, but most of those don't export to Minetest compatible file formats.
 

User avatar
gpcf
Member
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Wed May 02, 2018 08:52

I want to add this train soon™, but I stil can't wrap my head around Blender:
Image
 

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
Location: TOKYO JAPAN
In-game: singleplayer

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Thu May 03, 2018 08:05

+ Spoiler


@gpcf
Modeling tamping machine.
original >> https://www.plassertheurer.com/de/masch ... 09-3x.html

I'm going to set "driving stand" in behind tamping arm.
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.
 

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
 
Posts: 7381
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
Location: Under my desk (but I can't see my monitor now X'[ )
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by azekill_DIABLO » Thu May 03, 2018 18:11

wow that's high level modeling, even the inside is clean and everything!
【OMICRON】 ; 【MILA】 update ; 【Rec_a_MT】 ; 【BB,HD】 update ; 【▶ Youtube】 This person worked too hard to be forgotten: Feedback me!
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Deep South East
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Thu May 03, 2018 20:41

I’ working on this train:
017BC89E-93EE-427D-BC45-75AE61463C57.jpeg
(103.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet


Because it looks very nice...
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

User avatar
maxx
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
Location: Germany | Deep South East
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Thu May 03, 2018 20:43

orwell wrote:Nope. But if someone could model one... that would be great.


I’ll try...
visit https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests