[Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [2.1.1]

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Hey, I actually never recognized that there is a Minecraft train mod under a free license.
Just quickly glanced over the code: As I feared, cam72cam is using some custom rendering for the rails, which is simply impossible in the Minetest API. But at least I can see that he is facing the same geometry problems like I do in my plannings for greater turn radiuses.(watch the GIF and have a look at the S-turns next to some switches, the rails don`t always match)
However, the models would be a nice thing to take over. I might have more time to do such things in the next weeks.
My rough to-do list, on which many things are missing:
- Split train logic and in-world displaying in such a way that the train logic can theoretically run in a separate process and communicate to the world via a FIFO
- Make the signalling work
- Put some more effort in eyecandy (more trains, trucks) than into fundamental mechanics
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
rubenwardy
Moderator
Posts: 6148
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by rubenwardy » Post

Good to hear that, keep up the good work!

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

The true actually just a suggestion but that it arrives so well I wouldn't have thought
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

Wow, that is will new trains be here next week?

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

Hopefully they won't be a "Honeytrap Express" trains like the S7. Not trying to be disrespectful but the S7 is still a one way train. On but not off unless you can drive the train from the passenger car. The problem all started when the look outside of the cab was implemented. Such a shame for such a beautiful train.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Cage have you tried getting a more recent copy of the s7?
I haven't had any problem getting off from passenger or driver side

mbb just out of curiosity how are you going with the Garratt?

Best Regards
pheonixfire

Cage
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 21:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Cage » Post

pheonixfire wrote:Cage have you tried getting a more recent copy of the s7?
I haven't had any problem getting off from passenger or driver side
Yes I have the latest copy of S7, but the right click command does not work with the train only the passenger car. I can drive the train but not connect cars because of the no right click menu option. I have noticed that some mods will work for some but not for others. Example the bridger mod had a conflict with Home Decor on my machine, and not on the authors machine. Since the only way to know if you have an updated version of any mod, is to look on git hub. Otherwise there is no version number in the Readme file. I think that would be a great help to others if they knew if they had the latest version or not to figure out if the version they have is the latest version or not.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by pheonixfire » Post

Hi,

Could someone explain how to use the unloading track, there isn't any mention of it
in the manual that I could find

Best Regards
pheonixfire

Mikola
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 18:01
GitHub: Mikola314
In-game: mikola

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mikola » Post

pheonixfire wrote:Hi,

Could someone explain how to use the unloading track, there isn't any mention of it
in the manual that I could find

Best Regards
pheonixfire
To use the Loading / Unloading Track, you need to place the Chest below the railroad level and place the Loading or Unloading Track on top.
An example in the picture.
Image
If you want to load a Box Wagon, then you need to put the items in the Chest under the Loading Track and pass the Box Wagon along this path. You can also load cargo into the Box Wagon by hand.
If you want to unload a Box Wagon, then you need to load the items into the Box Wagon in any way indicated and pass a Box Wagon along this pathway with Unloading Track. The contents of the Box Wagon will be in the Chest under Unloading Track.

User avatar
Splizard
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 07:20
GitHub: Splizard
IRC: Splizard
In-game: Splizard
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Splizard » Post

Hi, I have a lot of trouble trying to link a train with a wagon, how is this done? I back up slowly to the train and I get out and there is no option to link the train.
Games: The Hungry Games Mods: Lifters (Simple Lifts), Snow Biomes and Gates. Also checkout my texture pack Gridtoon!

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

You have to get off train and click on the grey thing which is between the two waggons
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

@mbb, orwell,...
Has anybody made a tram or something like this?
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

Nope. But if someone could model one... that would be great.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

Ok. But I think I’m not the right one for this because I have never done something with blender before.
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

Dan2018
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 15:07

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Dan2018 » Post

Getting the below error. After restarting the server the two files were created.
The mesecon variable error still shows however.

Code: Select all

-04-26 11:07:25: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "mesecon" accessed at ...\..\mods\advtrains\advtrains_train_track\init.lua:150
2018-04-26 11:07:25: WARNING[Main]: Undeclared global variable "mesecon" accessed at ....\mods\advtrains\advtrains_luaautomation\init.lua:36
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ERROR[Server]:  Failed to read advtrains save data from file C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains: C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains: No such file or directory
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ERROR[Server]:  Failed to read advtrains_luaautomation save data from file C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains_luaautomation: C:\minetest-0.4.16\bin\..\worlds\V6/advtrains_luaautomation: No such file or directory
2018-04-26 11:07:26: ACTION[Server]: [advtrains][load_all]Loaded advtrains save files

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

You can safely ignore those errors. The save files just dont exist when you create a world. So advtrains assumes that everything is empty and creates them.
The mesecons warning is there because the code used to check whether mesecons is enabled in your world just checks for the existence of a global variable. There are other ways to do this, but I didnt change it.
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

codexp
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:42

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by codexp » Post

Is there a way to send an ATC command directly to a train without it standing on LuaATC?

Something like

Code: Select all

atc_send(train_id, "B0WRSF")
If not, would it be possible to implement?

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Andrey01 » Post

Orwell, are you working on new trains now? You said you would start to make new trains some weeks ago.

User avatar
orwell
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 18:45
GitHub: orwell96
IRC: orwell96_mt
In-game: orwell
Location: Raxacoricofallapatorius

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by orwell » Post

I am currently working on the new track section signalling...
And to make new trains, I would need to create models... hm...
Lua is great!
List of my mods
I like singing. I like dancing. I like ... niyummm...

User avatar
v-rob
Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by v-rob » Post

I would make models for trains, but I am an absolute failure with Blender. I can use other programs that make 2d sketches before extruding them, but most of those don't export to Minetest compatible file formats.

gpcf
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 10:48
In-game: gabriel

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by gpcf » Post

I want to add this train soon™, but I stil can't wrap my head around Blender:
Image

User avatar
Mainote Cont
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:22
In-game: singleplayer
Location: TOKYO JAPAN

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by Mainote Cont » Post

+ Spoiler
@gpcf
Modeling tamping machine.
original >> https://www.plassertheurer.com/de/masch ... 09-3x.html

I'm going to set "driving stand" in behind tamping arm.
Maybe my English is wrong.I'm studying blender.

User avatar
azekill_DIABLO
Member
Posts: 7494
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:05
GitHub: azekillDIABLO
In-game: azekill_DIABLO
Location: OMICRON
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by azekill_DIABLO » Post

wow that's high level modeling, even the inside is clean and everything!

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

I’ working on this train:
017BC89E-93EE-427D-BC45-75AE61463C57.jpeg
(103.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Because it looks very nice...
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

User avatar
maxx
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 15:24
GitHub: maxxmodding
In-game: maxx or MrNobody
Location: Germany | Bavaria

Re: [Mod] Advanced Trains [advtrains] [1.13]

by maxx » Post

orwell wrote:Nope. But if someone could model one... that would be great.
I’ll try...
visit viewtopic.php?f=9&t=19743 to get more information about trainblocks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests