[Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

[Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:16

Image

Depends: default, beds?, sethome, fire?, flowers?
Licenses: code: LGPL-2.1, media: CC BY-SA-4.0
Source
Download:

API info

Multi dimensions
This mod adds a few dimensions to the game (you can add more)

You can find the "Dimensions teleport tool" in creative to go to them, or type "/giveme dim"
(You need the "dimensions" privilege to use it)
Teleport yourself to dimensions by point in air/blocks, or teleport other players/objects by pointing them.

There are also crafable "teleport blocks" (click to teleport, and works with mesecons)

All teleported players that not have the "dimensions" privilege will get there spawnpoint and home set in the new dimension (using "beds" and "sethome")
They cant get back unless teleporting in somehow or have/making "teleport blocks"

Players cant see or hear players from "other diamnsions" or just if they are 800 blocks away

You can change settings in the init.lua

Used settings:
unlimited_player_transfer_distance=false
player_transfer_distance=50
[Main manu[--> [Settings[ --> [Advanced Settings[ --> [Server / Singleplayer[ --> [Game]


+ 2.3 Release notes

Attachments
e.png
(761.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by AiTechEye on Mon Aug 05, 2019 19:22, edited 22 times in total.
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions [dimensions]

by DS-minetest » Fri Dec 09, 2016 14:27

sounds interesting
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
Lejo
Member
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 16:32
GitHub: Lejo1
In-game: Lejo
 

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
 
Posts: 2224
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
Location: Germany
In-game: Linuxdirk
 

User avatar
Fixer
Member
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
Location: Ukraine
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Fixer » Fri May 12, 2017 22:29

Very nice, some people were suggesting this for quite a while. Minetest has a lot of vertical space wasted.
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by texmex » Sun May 14, 2017 19:59

Sweet. I think a/the bedrock mod would go nice with this mod so that you can't dig your way down to lower dimensions.
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Sun May 14, 2017 21:07

there is a 10 blocks height of bedrock layer on each dimension

the "dimensions" is generated by ores in air, it would be cool if we could generate difference biomes with heights like on ground.

then would the issues about dimensions be ended i think.
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2328
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by Andrey01 » Mon May 15, 2017 11:58

You should call the mod "biomes".
I like the mapgens as deserts and snow plains. I want what would developers add these mapgens ob default!
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 1591
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
Location: Oklahoma City
GitHub: duane-r

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by duane » Mon May 15, 2017 13:02

It would really be cool if you could abstract the coordinate systems of other mapgen mods to plug them into your dimensions. You could always override the minetest voxelmanip functions and shift the altitudes around, but I'm not sure how practical that would be. Then you could have valleys_mapgen (lua) running in one, ethereal in the next, etc.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.
 

User avatar
texmex
Member
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 21:08
GitHub: tacotexmex
In-game: texmex

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by texmex » Mon May 15, 2017 14:21

duane wrote:It would really be cool if you could abstract the coordinate systems of other mapgen mods to plug them into your dimensions. You could always override the minetest voxelmanip functions and shift the altitudes around, but I'm not sure how practical that would be. Then you could have valleys_mapgen (lua) running in one, ethereal in the next, etc.

This! Multi dimension, multi mapgen o_O
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Mon May 15, 2017 15:21

i call it alternative realms :)

im not good at all to use mapgens stuff, just biomes.

it would be better, if we could make it impossable to players to see/chat each other and loaded nodes, between the layers.

add biomes based on height or layer
allow mods to use layers, like

nether -5000 -10000
defaullt -5000,+5000
ethereal +5000 +10000
mars +10000 +15000
 

User avatar
GreenDimond
Member
 
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 01:26
Location: SCP-3008
GitHub: GreenXenith
IRC: GreenDimond
In-game: GreenDimond

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by GreenDimond » Tue May 16, 2017 01:13

Doesn't this create huge shadows on lower areas?
Y▹uTube | Mods | Patre●n | Twitter | Minetest Discord | GreenDimond#3232

Hey, you. You're finally awake.
You were trying to view their profile, right? Found the rest of their signature, same as us, and that guest over there.
 

User avatar
duane
Member
 
Posts: 1591
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 19:11
Location: Oklahoma City
GitHub: duane-r

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by duane » Tue May 16, 2017 04:53

GreenDimond wrote:Doesn't this create huge shadows on lower areas?


It can, but you'd have to force most of the chunks in a column between each level to generate before the shadows would propagate down. Since there's 2km distance between them, I'd say it won't happen often.
Believe in people and you don't need to believe anything else.
 

IanniPowerup!!!
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 17:33
In-game: IanniPowerup

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by IanniPowerup!!! » Fri Dec 29, 2017 20:04

Ok so after playing this mob for a while I discovered that except of the alternative earth and the hot dimension every other dimension is useless .I can only see 1 reason why a player would use this portals and this is to just skip a big mountain or fast travel without caves or mountains cuz everything is flat . From what i saw in the desert dimension there is cactus spawning there as well so it is clear that u didn't fail adding structures to these dimensions that means that u can inprove each one to stand out as a dimension that u came there for a challenge or just to build a house in this beutiful place . Add castles and pyramids to the deserts , try add some ores , some mobs that only spawn in these areas and hights , this would actually be a very useful mod .
Tho even with this current version i would recomand this to servers for the fact that it has a lot more build space and would be a good way to avoid grief or always coming to protected areas and going out of space .
So I give this mod a 7.5/10
 

CarlBishop
Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 19:55
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: djelibabi
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1 [dimensions]

by PolySaken » Fri Mar 09, 2018 09:18

3 questions.
1. is it possible to remove your preset dimensions?
2. how do you add your own
3. is this mod a reliable thing to build off of
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.1 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Mon May 20, 2019 17:02

sorry for too late response (didn't seen it)

edit:
multidimensions.clear_dimensions()


it should be reliable, i can make it more advanced later

this mod is very uncomplicated, and i didn't think very mutch about it, but to add / remove dims you problity just need to either change the mod itself or by another by adding depends and change the table,

https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... nsions.lua
its just to
Code: Select all
table.remove(multidimensions.dimensions,4) -- remove Savana

or
-- another snowworld
Code: Select all
table.insert(multidimensions.dimensions,{
      "default:ice","default:snowblock","default:snowblock",
      name="Cold",color="1effe8",ores={"default:stone","default:snowblock"},
      craft="default:ice",
      nature={
         snow={size=1,scarcity=2,num=2,node="default:snow"},
         snowblock={size=3,scarcity=10,num=5,node="default:snowblock"},
         pine_tree={size=1,scarcity=20,num=1,node="multidimensions:pine_treesnow"},
      },
      blob={
         water={node="default:ice",wherein="default:ice",miny=995,maxy=1003,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave1={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave2={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave3={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=64},
         cliff={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
         cliff2={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1010,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=32},
         cliff3={node="default:snowblock",wherein="air",miny=970,maxy=1035,clust_clust_size=30,clust_scarcity=32},
      }
})


i freshen up the code a bit, should work a few years more
Last edited by AiTechEye on Mon Aug 05, 2019 19:30, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: djelibabi
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.1 [dimensions]

by PolySaken » Mon May 20, 2019 23:44

AiTechEye wrote:sorry for too late response (didn't seen it)

it should be reliable, i can make it more advanced later

this mod is very uncomplicated, and i didn't think very mutch about it, but to add / remove dims you problity just need to either change the mod itself or by another by adding depends and change the table,

https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... nsions.lua
its just to
Code: Select all
table.remove(multidimensions.dimensions,4) -- remove Savana

or
-- another snowworld
Code: Select all
table.insert(multidimensions.dimensions,{
      "default:ice","default:snowblock","default:snowblock",
      name="Cold",color="1effe8",ores={"default:stone","default:snowblock"},
      craft="default:ice",
      nature={
         snow={size=1,scarcity=2,num=2,node="default:snow"},
         snowblock={size=3,scarcity=10,num=5,node="default:snowblock"},
         pine_tree={size=1,scarcity=20,num=1,node="multidimensions:pine_treesnow"},
      },
      blob={
         water={node="default:ice",wherein="default:ice",miny=995,maxy=1003,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave1={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=5,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave2={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
         cave3={node="air",wherein="default:ice",miny=10,maxy=905,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=64},
         cliff={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1005,clust_clust_size=10,clust_scarcity=32},
         cliff2={node="default:ice",wherein="air",miny=990,maxy=1010,clust_clust_size=20,clust_scarcity=32},
         cliff3={node="default:snowblock",wherein="air",miny=970,maxy=1035,clust_clust_size=30,clust_scarcity=32},
      }
})


i freshen up the code a bit, should work a few years more

Oh thanks. you should probably make an API for it.
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V1.95 [dimensions]

by AiTechEye » Mon Jul 22, 2019 11:26

Now is the new api done, the api is 100% working and the dimensions too, you can see the api alternatives in https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimensions#the-api

Image

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190722_231413.png
(805.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
screenshot_20190722_130725.png
(931.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by R-One » Tue Jul 23, 2019 15:19

hello, first of all super mod!

in your readme you write :

Code: Select all
["defalt:tree"] = 1000,                   -- (chance) ... spawns on ground, used by trees, grass, flowers...
 ["defalt:stone"] = {chance=1000},



did you mean default? because it's confusing ...

next, there are undocumented parts, can you explain them to us?

Code: Select all
terrain_density = 0.4,
teleporter = nil,         -- (false)
gravity = 1,


After a little test I have a lot of questions in mind:

- Is it possible to have cellars in the dimensions?

- Is it possible to make flot lands ?

- Which mapgen do you use for dimensions? would it be possible in the future to have an API to integrate our own mapgen ?

- is there a command to remove all the default dimensions at once?

- the dimensions are numbered? this as by 0 or 1?

- how many nodes do you recommend to separate the dimensions?

thank you for your work and the time you will take to answer.
 

User avatar
TenPlus1
Member
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 13:38
GitHub: tenplus1

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by TenPlus1 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 17:47

This is a great mod, we sooooo needed something similar in the engine for layered worlds :)

Note: Spawning tree's need to be centred in some areas when placing schematics as they appear floating on hillsides :P
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: djelibabi
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by PolySaken » Wed Jul 24, 2019 00:52

Idea: skybox field for register_dimension.
also, we can't actually use your mod (and therefore the api) unless you add a license.
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Wed Jul 24, 2019 08:50

R-One wrote:hello, first of all super mod!

in your readme you write :
Code: Select all
["defalt:tree"] = 1000,                   -- (chance) ... spawns on ground, used by trees, grass, flowers...
 ["defalt:stone"] = {chance=1000},


next, there are undocumented parts, can you explain them to us?

terrain_density = 0.4,
teleporter = nil, -- (false)
gravity = 1,

did you mean default? because it's confusing ...


yeah, changed... it was some fast documentation, had no more time that day :)

- Is it possible to have cellars in the dimensions?

do you mean or generate?
the default dims are 1000 high, 500 underground and 500 overground...

- Which mapgen do you use for dimensions? would it be possible in the future to have an API to integrate our own mapgen ?

currently i'm pretty noob at mapgens, just using get_perlin_map and testing around, so it is its own mapgen i guess :)


- is there a command to remove all the default dimensions at once?

nope, but you can do multidimensions.registered_dimensions["earthlike1"] = nil

- the dimensions are numbered? this as by 0 or 1?

yeah, when a dim are created, its calcilated as num_of_all_dims*1000 ...just noticed this calculation need to be changed
its starts from 1, adds 1 at the regstering, so the first dim starts at 2000 to avoid removing the default floatlands

- how many nodes do you recommend to separate the dimensions?

at least 300 (default is 500), so you can build somewhat high buildings without see the next dim (it would ruin the feeling)


as the defaults, the dims starts at 2000, and add +1000 to each other, if you want them in underground, add
min_y = -31000
max_y = -30000 (or something)

and next one...

min_y = -29000
max_y = -28000

tell what you would like it to support, then i ill try to add them
except the skybox (adding it soon)


- Is it possible to make flot lands ?

courrently there is only support for the ground and ores, but will add soon

try to add this
Code: Select all
multidimensions.register_dimension("testdim3",{
   map={
      spread={x=30,y=30,z=30},
      octaves=3,
      persist=0.2,
      lacunarity=2,
      flags="eased",
   },
   terrain_density=0.2,
   ground_limit=550,
})


Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190724_105145.png
(751.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: Unknown
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.1 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Thu Jul 25, 2019 09:25

important change of dim height: before you was not able to change the dim height, exept chagning its min_y and max_y and move it away, cuz it didn't fit in the calculating

now you can change by: "dim_y" (height it apear at, and "height" height of the dim, default is 1000)

before all default dims was based on the calculating num_of_dims*1000
now it is dim_height+dim_height

you can now add a function (on_generate=function(data,id,cdata,area,x,y,z)) to change the generating area

and here you go a floatland dim:

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190725_104027.png
(713.84 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06
Location: Nice, France

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.1 [multidimensions]

by R-One » Thu Jul 25, 2019 18:41

Hi, Really cool and awesome as work ...

One question, can we randomly place .mts files on the floor of a dimension? If yes, how ...

It would be cool, to introduce the biomes by dimension, for example if we use mobs redo, the monsters spawn is based on the blocks, that's why it would be nice to have different biomes by dimensions, not to mention diversity for exploration.

Once again, thank you very much for this work.
 

Next

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests