[Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: Sweden

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.1 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

can we randomly place .mts files on the floor of a dimension?
+
introduce the biomes by dimension
yeah, its how all of the trees is placed in the mod

if you are placing a mrs when the area is generating, it will be overwritten by other nodes, so make it as a node/ore instead that are placed after the area is done.

Code: Select all

-- a tree ore
minetest.register_node("multidimensions:just_a_mts", {})

-- place the schematic on the node when its loaded

minetest.register_lbm({
	name = "multidimensions:lbm_name",
	run_at_every_load = true,
	nodenames = {"multidimensions:just_a_mts"},
	action = function(pos, node)
		minetest.set_node(pos, {name = "air"})
		minetest.place_schematic({x=pos.x,y=pos.y,z=pos.z}, minetest.get_modpath("default") .. "/schematics/apple_tree.mts", "random", {}, true)
	end,
})

multidimensions.register_dimension("name_of_dim",{
--ores spawned on the ground
	ground_ores = {
		["multidimensions:just_a_mts"]= 2000 -- chance to place
	},

-- example biomes
-- snow when heat is <30 ... >30 grass <70 ... dry >70

	self = {
		dirt_with_snow = "default:dirt_with_snow"
		dirt_with_grass = "default:dirt_with_grass"
		dirt_with_dry_grass = "default:dirt_with_dry_grass"
	},

	on_generate=function(self,data,id,area,x,y,z) --hundreds of thousands comparisons are made in this function,
		if data[id] == self.grass then -- data[id] = current / active node
			if self.heat <= 30 then				--cold / snow ... (heat is returned by minetest.get_heat(minp) from the api)
				data[id] = self.dirt_with_snow
			elseif self.heat >= 30 and self.heat <= 70 then		-- middle / grass
				data[id] = dirt_with_grass
			elseif self.heat >= 70 then				-- hot / dry
				data[id] = dirt_with_dry_grass
			else
				return
			end
			return data
		end
	end,
})

EDITED made it easyer in 2.2

Red_King_Cyclops
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 20:17
Location: x=123, y=120, z=534

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Red_King_Cyclops » Post

I'm thinking about using this mod to make planet dimensions. Can the default dimensions be overidden so I could replace them with my own?

Edit: I realized that the dimensions list can be cleared.
Currently working on new mods.

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Codesound » Post

Red_King_Cyclops wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 14:33
I'm thinking about using this mod to make planet dimensions. Can the default dimensions be overidden so I could replace them with my own?

Edit: I realized that the dimensions list can be cleared.
Hi,

I have the same question... is there possible to add multiple layer stacked vertically for create other planets with this mod?

thanks

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: Sweden

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

not planets but layers, it is in this way the mod are made.
its just to add or remove unwanted, as default the mod are calculating the positions it by it self or set by dim_y

look how this one are added
https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... #L128-L144

User avatar
Codesound
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 14:56

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Codesound » Post

AiTechEye wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 16:40
not planets but layers, it is in this way the mod are made.
its just to add or remove unwanted, as default the mod are calculating the positions it by it self or set by dim_y

look how this one are added
https://github.com/AiTechEye/multidimen ... #L128-L144
Hi,

thanks...
I finded the various node "earth" and so on in the inventory and simply right click on one of these to jump in the new layer.... sometimes I find it hard to understand how simple things work....

thanks....

User avatar
uwu666
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 05:20
Location: Latinoamerica

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by uwu666 » Post

how can I add ores from other mods like moreores or xtraores? i tried to add ores from xtraores and not working
cdb_71b6f99a808c

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: Wānaka, Aotearoa
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by PolySaken » Post

uwu666 wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 22:30
how can I add ores from other mods like moreores or xtraores? i tried to add ores from xtraores and not working
Most ores have a y_min and y_max element. If y_max is below the bottom of your dimension, or y_min is above the top of your dimension, no ores will spawn in it.
Making y_min= the lowest point of your dimension and adding this new y_min to the old y_max will make the ores spawn as normal in your dimension.
Guidebook Lib, for in-game docs | Poly Decor, some cool blocks | Vision Lib, an all-purpose library.

User avatar
uwu666
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 05:20
Location: Latinoamerica

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by uwu666 » Post

PolySaken wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 01:49
Most ores have a y_min and y_max element. If y_max is below the bottom of your dimension, or y_min is above the top of your dimension, no ores will spawn in it.
Making y_min= the lowest point of your dimension and adding this new y_min to the old y_max will make the ores spawn as normal in your dimension.
i tried do it editing "minetest.register_ore" in ores.lua file of xtraores as you say but not working, also tried adding ore to local ores table of dimensions.lua and also tried adding "minetest.register_ore" to dimensions.lua. nothing work :(
cdb_71b6f99a808c

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: Sweden

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by AiTechEye » Post

uwu666 wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 22:30
how can I add ores from other mods like moreores or xtraores? i tried to add ores from xtraores and not working

did you add it to the mod depends? (like default or fire is added)
if not the ores are not able in the mod and cant be added cuz those doesn't exists.

added ores somewhat like this? the number is chance to be generated.

Code: Select all

multidimensions.register_dimension("name",{
	stone_ores = {
		["xtraores:nickel_ore"]=200,
		["xtraores:platinum_ore"]=400,
		["xtraores:cobalt_ore"]=500,
	}
})

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: Wānaka, Aotearoa
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by PolySaken » Post

Oh, I forgot that multidimensions handles ores on its own. Definitely use AiTechEye's solution.
Guidebook Lib, for in-game docs | Poly Decor, some cool blocks | Vision Lib, an all-purpose library.

User avatar
uwu666
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 05:20
Location: Latinoamerica

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by uwu666 » Post

AiTechEye wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 17:29
did you add it to the mod depends? (like default or fire is added)
if not the ores are not able in the mod and cant be added cuz those doesn't exists.

added ores somewhat like this? the number is chance to be generated.

Code: Select all

multidimensions.register_dimension("name",{
	stone_ores = {
		["xtraores:nickel_ore"]=200,
		["xtraores:platinum_ore"]=400,
		["xtraores:cobalt_ore"]=500,
	}
})
I didn't add dependence to mod.conf, now i added it and works, thanks!
cdb_71b6f99a808c

User avatar
uwu666
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 05:20
Location: Latinoamerica

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by uwu666 » Post

PolySaken wrote:
Mon May 25, 2020 21:36
Oh, I forgot that multidimensions handles ores on its own. Definitely use AiTechEye's solution.
thanks anyway!
cdb_71b6f99a808c

User avatar
duckgo
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 08:01
In-game: duckgo
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by duckgo » Post

would this mod work fine on any server?
, I don't know if any server uses it, so I'm asking, because I think this mod is interesting :D

User avatar
Extex
Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 23:14
GitHub: Extex101
In-game: Extex

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Extex » Post

Would there be a way to make a dimension that just copies from another point on the map? Like have a realm were the on_generate just copies the regular map (and places walls where the map hasn't been loaded)
Creator of jelys_pizzaria and motorbike, and player of persistent kingdoms. RIP

User avatar
Noriel_Sylvire
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 02:14
GitHub: NorielSylvire
In-game: Noriel_Sylvire
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Noriel_Sylvire » Post

I am making my own game, using your mod and space_travel, but I find the planets in the mod to look all the same.
I went ahead and edited the noise params and other parameters to make each world look more unique, but something's missing.

How do I add biomes to the dimensions made using your mod?
Should I use minerest.register_biome()?
My Games 👾🐉 | My Mods 🔧🧪🎄🎃 | My GitHub 💻📚

User avatar
Noriel_Sylvire
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 02:14
GitHub: NorielSylvire
In-game: Noriel_Sylvire
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Noriel_Sylvire » Post

duckgo wrote:
Sun Jul 11, 2021 22:56
would this mod work fine on any server?
, I don't know if any server uses it, so I'm asking, because I think this mod is interesting :D
VF Technic server uses it to make space_travel mod work and the server runs well. Check it out!
My Games 👾🐉 | My Mods 🔧🧪🎄🎃 | My GitHub 💻📚

User avatar
duckgo
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 08:01
In-game: duckgo
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by duckgo » Post

Fl4v1u5 wrote:
Mon Oct 17, 2022 06:14
duckgo wrote:
Sun Jul 11, 2021 22:56
would this mod work fine on any server?
, I don't know if any server uses it, so I'm asking, because I think this mod is interesting :D
VF Technic server uses it to make space_travel mod work and the server runs well. Check it out!
Thanks, I'll check it out :)

User avatar
Noriel_Sylvire
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 02:14
GitHub: NorielSylvire
In-game: Noriel_Sylvire
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Multi dimensions V2.3 [multidimensions]

by Noriel_Sylvire » Post

Hi, AITechEye!
I have made a fork of your mod that adds in cave generation, a second layer of deeper ores, and solves a couple of bugs. I might soon try to figure out how to add and generate different biomes. I also made a pull request to incorporate these changes to the official mod.

I believe soon I will make it so that the mod is able to generate biomes in a natural way.

Here are a few examples of caves from the game I'm making using this version of multidimensions and space_travel:
screenshot_20221023_093539.png
screenshot_20221023_093539.png (905.14 KiB) Viewed 1011 times
Caves can have a natural shape, like the ones on earth, or be customized further.
factorial screenshot 2.png
factorial screenshot 2.png (643.73 KiB) Viewed 1011 times
The caves can also carve through the surface and be accessed from there, so that players aren't forced to mine in order to get underground.
My Games 👾🐉 | My Mods 🔧🧪🎄🎃 | My GitHub 💻📚

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests