[Mod] Alive AI V26.2 [aliveai]

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3952
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Sokomine » Tue Jul 18, 2017 15:03

AiTechEye wrote:i have been trying it before, but,
the doors is items, then becomes blocks after you placing them + problems with rotations
so its not possable to add doors from the default doors mod

I do have door handling to some degree in my mob_world_interaction mod. Normal doors ought to work just fine. Trapdoors and hatches are no obstacle when doing pathfinding; deceiding if they're really opened and require a right-click now for the mob to pass through hasn't been implemented yet.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 15:18

Wait! You said doors can not generate, although in City scape mod they can! It means also you can do it.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 3952
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Sokomine » Tue Jul 18, 2017 16:43

Andrey01 wrote:Wait! You said doors can not generate, although in City scape mod they can! It means also you can do it.

Of course doors can be generated. It's *just* much more work than "normal" blocks because the block one above the door has to be taken into consideration as well and be placed correctly. Also param2 - the rotation - does play a role. It's not as trivial as setting other blocks. Many things that can be done quite easily by a human beeing may still pose a huge challenge for a computer program.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Tue Jul 18, 2017 20:22

+farming wheat/cotton

the aliveai bots is not using schematics, and will not care about metadata or roations .. just unnecessary mess

try to add working doors with right roation with this :)
you even dont know where it will be placed or how, just its a 3x3x3 house
Code: Select all
2 2 2+++doors:hidden 1!air 2!default:glass 3!default:wood 20!doors:door_wood_a 1!+default:wood 4!air 1!doors:door_wood_a 1!default:wood 4!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!air 1!doors:hidden 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 10!


i can try to make bots open doors later [maybe]
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 20:30

AiTechEye wrote:+farming wheat/cotton

the aliveai bots is not using schematics, and will not care about metadata or roations .. just unnecessary mess

try to add working doors with right roation with this :)
you even dont know where it will be placed or how, just its a 3x3x3 house
Code: Select all
3 3 3+++doors:hidden 1!air 39!default:glass 3!default:wood 20!doors:door_wood_a 1!+default:wood 3!air 1!doors:door_wood_a 1!air 1!default:wood 1!air 1!default:wood 3!air 5!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!air 1!doors:hidden 1!air 1!default:glass 1!air 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!air 5!default:wood 3!air 1!default:wood 3!air 1!default:wood 3!air 21!


i can try to make bots open doors later [maybe]

Am i? I bad know lua now. Furthermore it should do to author i think, no me. At the same i nothing understand what here is written.
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Tue Jul 18, 2017 20:42

yeah, its not possable to make bots build with them, cuz its just a list of text...

but anyways, did you know there is a "catch ball", kinda pokéy ball that can catch mobs and bots in this mod?
it was meant to be added to the aliveai mod, but got changed.
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?t=14384
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.999 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:57

Why is version 7.999 not modpack? Maybe did you compile it incorrect?
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Wed Jul 19, 2017 20:42

corruntly if you ever see a bot that placing a bed, will it be "half sized", becaouse its set, not placed, cuz placing crashing the bed :)

https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=18125
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.1 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Fri Jul 21, 2017 09:29

No more mess with beds, cuz there its added red & blue + a chair, them is autorotating the first 20secs

this makes the bots wont or very rarly placing beds or chairs that stuck in walls or is rotated at wrong direction :)
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Mon Jul 24, 2017 19:59

+doors
+open/close doors (included doors)
+better bed / chair using
+threat: jumper
+better house generating, this makes the bots is using more by stuff around them, instead of 50% random stuff, this makes it a lot easyer to find and build theird houses, same for some doors

i has been working about 2 days to add that doors and functions and it was pretty messy :)

i made a bot go through 5 doors in 1 path / In a row
not all bots will success, and some seems to play with the doors...

Image
Attachments
screensssshot_20170724_200723.png
(194.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 20:05

Wow! Nice! :D I hope the mod will be more interesting! I`ll test it certainly.
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Mon Jul 24, 2017 20:53

the doors are just a new thing, they can do more things than i can remember

EDIT

see in the topic
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 08:31

AiTechEye wrote:the doors are just a new thing, they can do more things than i can remember

EDIT

see in the topic

Only i don`t understand why some npcs are sometimes removed from the world. Is this a bug?
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:24

its a security thing

bots is generating paths to go to places, and paths is using much cpu if they are complex.
Sometimes bots stubbornly trying, and constantly creating paths and makes the server lags a lot or freeze.

Therefore is is it a function that check every case how long time the paths takes to make, paths that takes long time becomes disabled for 1 sec, or if its too far long time will it destroy the bot.
I would like to change it when i find a better way.
the problem is when the bots stubbornly trying to create the paths

The other security thing is, if bots is using much cpu, and makes much lag, there is a
function that will clean bots until a reasonable lime that is set by the server.

e.g my laptop have i7, 8gig ram, 1.8ghz, and the reasonable is about 120 bots, too much is more then 180

it happend me some times i teleported to places there was tons of bots that freezed the server.
(happens sometime by mods that moving mobs, like blackholes)

monsters that havent been used removes after 60sec,
to make underground not filled with unnecessary cpu eating bots
 

seller
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 16:31
Location: in a hose
In-game: seller bombingspree lockerhead5000 blob5000 thediamondfighter
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye
 

User avatar
Stix
Member
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
Location: USA
IRC: nil
In-game: Stix [+alts]

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.65 [aliveai]

by Stix » Sat Aug 05, 2017 21:08

seller wrote:Got an error

please specify your error so that AITechEye can fix it.
Hey, what can i say? I'm the bad guy.
Next release of your favorite game? "Bugfixes" --Wuzzy
[OLD]The new Minetest-offtopic can be found here: https://minetestoftopic.createaforum.com/index.php
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.9 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Mon Aug 14, 2017 20:25

+underground lab

make a house with 2 floors was not that hard i thought :), but this is!

there spawns 1 to 4 floors, with about 36 rooms on each floor

its just hard to find in there + there is explosive stuff / mobs + toxic stuff / mobs and more

be very carefull when you are exploring this places!

this lab is added to both older and newesr aliveai version, cuz im sure you all want it :)

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20170814_214753.png
(982.84 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2340
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 17:21

Wow! Npcs can build harder buildings! Only what did you add separate beds and doors for if default same materials exist?
 

HighDesertBrikr
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 00:50

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by HighDesertBrikr » Tue Aug 22, 2017 04:10

Great mod! Awesome work!

Looking forward to updates. :-)
 

mr_dean
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 00:38
Location: Modding...
In-game: mr_dean

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by mr_dean » Thu Aug 24, 2017 15:44

Awesome mod, I really like it.

However, I do have one small issue, the fact that the npcs fall out of their hitboxes and the model clips through the node under the hitbox
I know you believe you understand what you think I said, but, I am not sure that what you heard is not what I meant. - Author Unknown
 

User avatar
kingoscargames
Member
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:06
Location: Netherlands
GitHub: kingoscargames
In-game: kingoscargames

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by kingoscargames » Thu Aug 24, 2017 19:10

mr_dean wrote:Awesome mod, I really like it.

However, I do have one small issue, the fact that the npcs fall out of their hitboxes and the model clips through the node under the hitbox

If they are using the default player model: https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=18144
 

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GitHub: AiTechEye

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Fri Aug 25, 2017 14:29

npc does not build the labs, but have plans to make them build bigger buildnings instead.

the default player model is changing, also in the mt dev versions, and sometimes it changes back, so i waiting a while by changing ther collision boxes

there is 2 versions of the mod

sets bots collision box lower + newest updates, but it will mess with the 3d armor mod too
ByAiTechEyeV9-aliveai_for_MT-0-4-16-dev_and_newer
old collision box
ByAiTechEyeV9-aliveai_for_MT-0-4-16_and_older


a question: should the lab generating be moved to a separate mod?
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], h-v-smacker and 7 guests