[Mod] Alive AI V26.3 [aliveai]

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4073
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Sokomine » Post

AiTechEye wrote: i have been trying it before, but,
the doors is items, then becomes blocks after you placing them + problems with rotations
so its not possable to add doors from the default doors mod
I do have door handling to some degree in my mob_world_interaction mod. Normal doors ought to work just fine. Trapdoors and hatches are no obstacle when doing pathfinding; deceiding if they're really opened and require a right-click now for the mob to pass through hasn't been implemented yet.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

Wait! You said doors can not generate, although in City scape mod they can! It means also you can do it.

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4073
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.91 [aliveai]

by Sokomine » Post

Andrey01 wrote: Wait! You said doors can not generate, although in City scape mod they can! It means also you can do it.
Of course doors can be generated. It's *just* much more work than "normal" blocks because the block one above the door has to be taken into consideration as well and be placed correctly. Also param2 - the rotation - does play a role. It's not as trivial as setting other blocks. Many things that can be done quite easily by a human beeing may still pose a huge challenge for a computer program.
A list of my mods can be found here.

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

Hm... in 7.99 npcs can make farming? Nice!

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

+farming wheat/cotton

the aliveai bots is not using schematics, and will not care about metadata or roations .. just unnecessary mess

try to add working doors with right roation with this :)
you even dont know where it will be placed or how, just its a 3x3x3 house

Code: Select all

2 2 2+++doors:hidden 1!air 2!default:glass 3!default:wood 20!doors:door_wood_a 1!+default:wood 4!air 1!doors:door_wood_a 1!default:wood 4!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!air 1!doors:hidden 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 10!
i can try to make bots open doors later [maybe]

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

AiTechEye wrote:+farming wheat/cotton

the aliveai bots is not using schematics, and will not care about metadata or roations .. just unnecessary mess

try to add working doors with right roation with this :)
you even dont know where it will be placed or how, just its a 3x3x3 house

Code: Select all

3 3 3+++doors:hidden 1!air 39!default:glass 3!default:wood 20!doors:door_wood_a 1!+default:wood 3!air 1!doors:door_wood_a 1!air 1!default:wood 1!air 1!default:wood 3!air 5!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!air 1!doors:hidden 1!air 1!default:glass 1!air 1!default:wood 1!default:glass 1!default:wood 1!air 5!default:wood 3!air 1!default:wood 3!air 1!default:wood 3!air 21!
i can try to make bots open doors later [maybe]
Am i? I bad know lua now. Furthermore it should do to author i think, no me. At the same i nothing understand what here is written.

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.99 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

yeah, its not possable to make bots build with them, cuz its just a list of text...

but anyways, did you know there is a "catch ball", kinda pokéy ball that can catch mobs and bots in this mod?
it was meant to be added to the aliveai mod, but got changed.
viewtopic.php?t=14384

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.999 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

Why is version 7.999 not modpack? Maybe did you compile it incorrect?

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V7.999 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

you're right, thanks / fixed :)

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

corruntly if you ever see a bot that placing a bed, will it be "half sized", becaouse its set, not placed, cuz placing crashing the bed :)

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=18125

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.1 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

No more mess with beds, cuz there its added red & blue + a chair, them is autorotating the first 20secs

this makes the bots wont or very rarly placing beds or chairs that stuck in walls or is rotated at wrong direction :)

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

+doors
+open/close doors (included doors)
+better bed / chair using
+threat: jumper
+better house generating, this makes the bots is using more by stuff around them, instead of 50% random stuff, this makes it a lot easyer to find and build theird houses, same for some doors

i has been working about 2 days to add that doors and functions and it was pretty messy :)

i made a bot go through 5 doors in 1 path / In a row
not all bots will success, and some seems to play with the doors...

Image
Attachments
screensssshot_20170724_200723.png
(194.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

Wow! Nice! :D I hope the mod will be more interesting! I`ll test it certainly.

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

the doors are just a new thing, they can do more things than i can remember

EDIT

see in the topic

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

AiTechEye wrote:the doors are just a new thing, they can do more things than i can remember

EDIT

see in the topic
Only i don`t understand why some npcs are sometimes removed from the world. Is this a bug?

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.3 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

its a security thing

bots is generating paths to go to places, and paths is using much cpu if they are complex.
Sometimes bots stubbornly trying, and constantly creating paths and makes the server lags a lot or freeze.

Therefore is is it a function that check every case how long time the paths takes to make, paths that takes long time becomes disabled for 1 sec, or if its too far long time will it destroy the bot.
I would like to change it when i find a better way.
the problem is when the bots stubbornly trying to create the paths

The other security thing is, if bots is using much cpu, and makes much lag, there is a
function that will clean bots until a reasonable lime that is set by the server.

e.g my laptop have i7, 8gig ram, 1.8ghz, and the reasonable is about 120 bots, too much is more then 180

it happend me some times i teleported to places there was tons of bots that freezed the server.
(happens sometime by mods that moving mobs, like blackholes)

monsters that havent been used removes after 60sec,
to make underground not filled with unnecessary cpu eating bots

seller
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 16:31
In-game: seller bombingspree lockerhead5000 blob5000 thediamondfighter
Location: in a hose

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.65 [aliveai]

by seller » Post

Got an error

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.65 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

and an error message?

User avatar
Stix
Member
Posts: 1385
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
IRC: nil
In-game: Stix [+alts]
Location: USA

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.65 [aliveai]

by Stix » Post

seller wrote:Got an error
please specify your error so that AITechEye can fix it.
Hey, what can i say? I'm the bad guy.

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V8.9 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

+underground lab

make a house with 2 floors was not that hard i thought :), but this is!

there spawns 1 to 4 floors, with about 36 rooms on each floor

its just hard to find in there + there is explosive stuff / mobs + toxic stuff / mobs and more

be very carefull when you are exploring this places!

this lab is added to both older and newesr aliveai version, cuz im sure you all want it :)

Image
Attachments
screenshot_20170814_214753.png
(982.84 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
Posts: 2396
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by Andrey01 » Post

Wow! Npcs can build harder buildings! Only what did you add separate beds and doors for if default same materials exist?

HighDesertBrikr
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 00:50

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by HighDesertBrikr » Post

Great mod! Awesome work!

Looking forward to updates. :-)

mr_dean
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 00:38
In-game: mr_dean
Location: Modding...

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by mr_dean » Post

Awesome mod, I really like it.

However, I do have one small issue, the fact that the npcs fall out of their hitboxes and the model clips through the node under the hitbox
I know you believe you understand what you think I said, but, I am not sure that what you heard is not what I meant. - Author Unknown

User avatar
kingoscargames
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:06
GitHub: kingoscargames
In-game: kingoscargames
Location: Netherlands

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by kingoscargames » Post

mr_dean wrote:Awesome mod, I really like it.

However, I do have one small issue, the fact that the npcs fall out of their hitboxes and the model clips through the node under the hitbox
If they are using the default player model: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=18144

User avatar
AiTechEye
Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 21:14
GitHub: AiTechEye
Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Re: [Mod] Alive AI V9 [aliveai]

by AiTechEye » Post

npc does not build the labs, but have plans to make them build bigger buildnings instead.

the default player model is changing, also in the mt dev versions, and sometimes it changes back, so i waiting a while by changing ther collision boxes

there is 2 versions of the mod

sets bots collision box lower + newest updates, but it will mess with the 3d armor mod too
ByAiTechEyeV9-aliveai_for_MT-0-4-16-dev_and_newer
old collision box
ByAiTechEyeV9-aliveai_for_MT-0-4-16_and_older


a question: should the lab generating be moved to a separate mod?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hume2 and 7 guests