[Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

User avatar
zm78
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 22:34
GitHub: zander999
IRC: [none]
In-game: zm78

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by zm78 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 09:01

joe7575 wrote:My new approach for Hyperloop:
Building of a Hyperloop network should only be able on one level. That means all stations have to be on the same height (Y-position). This seems to be more realistic. Otherwise the pods can’t reach their high speed. :-)
To reach the station level I will add an elevator option, based on the same manner as the Hyperloop network with elevator shafts and cabins.
To reach other locations on different levels you have to use the more “classic” transportation mods like rails and so on.
This would lead to a more diversified approach in the Minetest world with different transportation system and not the “one fits all” approach from now.

Any thoughts on that?


Sounds great! Maybe allow wifi tubes(portal like) be built on different levels? and hyperloop tubes that connect to a
elevator will significantly slow down the trip?
 

Parnikkapore
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 04:15
In-game: Parnikkapore

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by Parnikkapore » Thu Jul 13, 2017 13:53

BTW, where are the Hyperloop.stations on your RPi server?
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 16:34

Sounds great! Maybe allow wifi tubes(portal like) be built on different levels? and hyperloop tubes that connect to a elevator will significantly slow down the trip?


Yes, WiFi tubes will remain as they are.

BTW, where are the Hyperloop.stations on your RPi server?


When you spawn you should see the coloured cubes. Otherwise I still have an issue with the spawn Mod. Did you try "/spawn" ?
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 21:21

There is a new version 0.06 on GitHub with the following features:
- Tubes now can have a maximum of 2 % slope (1 block up / down to 50 blocks in one level). This should be more realistic to real world.
- Additional elevator system with cars and shaft blocks to reach the different tube levels
- Crafting recipe for the Station Core (junction block, seat, display, ...) to simplify the station construction
- Deco blocks for the stations
- recipes for all blocks
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

RTFM

by joe7575 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 06:22

I got some feedback that it is much too complicated.
Nobody reads the f***ing manual. It should be possible to figure it out, how the stations and networks are constructed by playing around.

Perhaps I integrate a "auto-build" feature in the junction block, so that the station pod will be built automatically?

Any further suggestions are welcome…
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

[Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop] [v0.08]

by joe7575 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 16:16

There is a new version on GitHub which is a big step to the first release.
New features:
- Stations Block to automatically build the pod/car (to simplify the building)
- Booking Machine allows ground and wall mounting
- Tube Robot to automatically build tubes
- Stations Signs
- Promo Poster for station advertisement
- Elevator to reach other levels
- Tube Crowbar to crack tube lines (for admins)
- chat hints for builders

The code is not compatible to the older version. That means, tubes can be reused, stations not.
I have abandoned the slope approach, tubes can be built free again. But there is a settings option for "tubes in one network only on one level" which is currently activated.
Edit:
To enable free building, add the following line somewhere in the file "minetest.conf":
Code: Select all
hyperloop_free_tube_placement_enabled = true
Last edited by joe7575 on Fri Aug 04, 2017 06:09, edited 2 times in total.
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

hajo
Member
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:45
Location: DE

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by hajo » Sun Jul 30, 2017 21:36

joe7575 wrote:Building of a Hyperloop network should only be able on one level.
That means all stations have to be on the same height (Y-position).

So, how to combine two nets that were built at different heights ?
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 07:24

hajo wrote:
joe7575 wrote:Building of a Hyperloop network should only be able on one level.
That means all stations have to be on the same height (Y-position).

So, how to combine two nets that were built at different heights ?


The short answer: By means of elevators or WiFi Blocks

The long one:
It should be a bigger challenge and at the end more fun, to build the network on one level with all the obstacles on the way. But of course, it needs some coordination between the players to agree on one level. When you place the first tube block, you will get a chat hint on that. If players ignore that and you get several networks on different levels, you could connect them for example at the spawn by means of elevators and stairways like Subway stations in bigger cities.

Or there is an admin around who spends 2 WiFi Blocks to solve the issue.

Or you allow free building without any level limitations.
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 13:51

An introductional video to Hyperloop is online: https://youtu.be/wNeCGb9ABfE
The video resolution is poor but I don't have the necessary bandwidth for upload HD videos.
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

Michael Eh?
Member
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by Michael Eh? » Sun Nov 04, 2018 03:09

Okay my experiment of using horizontal elevators failed. I was thinking the junction boxes work on 6 points (top/bottom) not 4.

The idea is I have a really large space dome structure with multilevel section. The idea was to run a hyperloop circuit from entrances to back of the dome to engineering then up to top of the dome in C&C. So the elevators drop into false ceiling run to the back then drop to another elevator.

C&C
|
|
_| _________________ Ent ___________ ground level
+ -------------------------------+ / / / / / / / / / / / /
Eng

Well that was the plan. This is on Regulus Mars Server, Mars Dome, FarAway if you want to see the setup.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:13

Michael Eh? wrote:Okay my experiment of using horizontal elevators failed. I was thinking the junction boxes work on 6 points (top/bottom) not 4.


You can't combine elevator shafts with junction nodes. This will not work.
And yes its true, elevators currently work in vertical direction only.

Do you want to have elevators moving in all directions as configurable option?
I am currently reworking the Hyperloop mod. It would be possible to allow this feature.
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

Michael Eh?
Member
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by Michael Eh? » Sun Nov 04, 2018 14:27

That would be cool. Star Trek had turbo lifts which traveled the length and height of the ship and in a space based world that would be cool.

Also giving that horizontal and vertical tubes could connect would be nice. I always though junction boxes were for taking corners, ups and downs.

This is first time using hyperloop and I using mostly with elevators and largely traveling under 100m. I've yet to setup a station though I'm into community building. I might be building a new site but would have the admin setup the hyperloop station.

Another problem is operating the elevator, you have to click on the bottom of the elevator. Clicking the top doesn't function.
 

User avatar
joe7575
Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
Location: Germany, in the deep south
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto

Re: [Mod] Hyperloop [hyperloop]

by joe7575 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 16:58

Michael Eh? wrote:That would be cool. Star Trek had turbo lifts which traveled the length and height of the ship and in a space based world that would be cool.

I probably promised that too recklessly, but I will see what I can do.

Michael Eh? wrote:Also giving that horizontal and vertical tubes could connect would be nice. I always though junction boxes were for taking corners, ups and downs.

In v2 (WIP) the junctions will allow up to 6 connections (depending on the settings).

Michael Eh? wrote:Another problem is operating the elevator, you have to click on the bottom of the elevator. Clicking the top doesn't function.

Strange, I can't reproduce this issue.
Sent from my Commodore 64. My Mods: TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Entrance.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hisforeverkid and 12 guests