[Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto wuffi
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by joe7575 » Post

The mod tubelib2 is missing, available on GitHub and ContentDB
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

User avatar
JiCeyCraft
Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 16:34
In-game: JiCeyPlay
Location: Center of France, Loiret, Gien
Contact:

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by JiCeyCraft » Post

joe7575 wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 15:55
The mod tubelib2 is missing, available on GitHub and ContentDB
ARGH!
*headdesk!* +BONK!+
Trust and Honesty are necessary conditions for friendship. (Princess Celestia)

User avatar
TechnoWolf
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 20:04
In-game: TechnoWolfTV

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by TechnoWolf » Post

I'm running Minetest 5.3.0 on Windows 10. I placed a Compactor on the floor and then needed to move it, so mined it with an iron pickaxe to pick it up. The game instantly crashed with the following error message:

AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod '' in callback node_on_dig(): ...ds\minetest-micupack-master\biogasmachines/compactor.lua:637: attempt to call method 'after_dig_node' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
...ds\minetest-micupack-master\biogasmachines/compactor.lua:637: in function 'after_dig_node'
....0-win64-TechnoWolfTV-v1.00\bin\..\builtin\game\item.lua:636: in function <....0-win64-TechnoWolfTV-v1.00\bin\..\builtin\game\item.lua:550>

User avatar
micu
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 07:50
GitHub: realmicu

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by micu » Post

Hello TechnoWolf,

The crash happens in MicuPack which is not Joe's code but mine :-)

Anyway, thanks for spotting that issue. In fact all 5 Biogas Machines are affected by this bug, caused by incompatibility between newest TechPack and my module. I have just fixed it (in v2.9.3) so please grab the latest code for MicuPack from git repo and enjoy!

Best regards
Micu

User avatar
TechnoWolf
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 20:04
In-game: TechnoWolfTV

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by TechnoWolf » Post

No excuses here, I should have seen Micupack staring back at me in the error. Thanks Micu!

Ignaramico
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 21:23
GitHub: ignaramico

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by Ignaramico » Post

i like this pack, it adds useful stuff and i dont feel too obverburned like with the other tech packs

0siribix
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 20:54
In-game: 0siribix

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by 0siribix » Post

I had several issues installing this but here is how I accomplished it:
Linux
+ Spoiler
Windows (You will need to determine where your minetest is installed)
+ Spoiler
Last edited by 0siribix on Mon Jan 18, 2021 13:00, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto wuffi
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by joe7575 » Post

0siribix wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 01:55
I had several issues installing this but here is how I accomplished it....
Thanks for pointing that out, The bug in techpack_stairway is fixed. Steps 4 and 5 are no longer required.
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

0siribix
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 20:54
In-game: 0siribix

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by 0siribix » Post

Happy to help :)

Since you're here and active... One of the things that confused me is Tubelib and Tubelib2. Would it make sense to include Tubelib2 in Techpack since several of the components depend on it anyway?

On another note, I'm a veteran coder but new to MC/MT. I want to modify the autocrafter formspec so that instead of placing each item for the recipe, I want to place the result, display a list of recipes and choose from that list. The goal is to be able to use any item from a group instead of requiring the exact recipe. For example: to craft sticks, you can use any wood in the wood group. But using an autocrafter, I would have to choose specific wood for the recipe and only allow that type of wood for the input.

If you aren't interested in doing this I will probably figure it out and submit the changes but would probably take much longer since I'm less familiar with the code :)

User avatar
joe7575
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 20:38
GitHub: joe7575
In-game: JoSto wuffi
Location: Germany, in the deep south

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by joe7575 » Post

0siribix wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 13:42
Since you're here and active... One of the things that confused me is Tubelib and Tubelib2. Would it make sense to include Tubelib2 in Techpack since several of the components depend on it anyway?
No, tubelib2 is a real library, already used in 4 mods (techpack, techage, hyperloop, signs_bot). To maintain 4 copies will lead to the same problems as it was for techpack_stairway. I agree with you, the names are confusing. But changing the names now will lead to even more confusion and problems.
0siribix wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 13:42
I want to modify the autocrafter formspec so that instead of placing each item for the recipe, I want to place the result, display a list of recipes and choose from that list.
This is like unified_inventory works, you could borrow the code from there. But keep in mind, that the list could become long depending on the number of mods you use. In unified_inventory I have around 100 pages with 80 items each.
0siribix wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 13:42
The goal is to be able to use any item from a group instead of requiring the exact recipe. For example: to craft sticks, you can use any wood in the wood group. But using an autocrafter, I would have to choose specific wood for the recipe and only allow that type of wood for the input.
The autocrafter works with standard recipes. These are the same recipes that the player uses. This has the benefit that the autocrafter can craft all items from all mods. If you want to allow any wood for example, you simply have to modify the recipe. But keep in mind that you will increase the probability for recipe conflicts (two or more items with the same recipe). To minimize these conflicts, it's usually a good idea to be as specific and unique with the recipes as possible.
0siribix wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 13:42
If you aren't interested in doing this I will probably figure it out and submit the changes but would probably take much longer since I'm less familiar with the code :)
No, TechPack from my point of view is in the maturity phase of a product. I will keep it up to date and I am happy about every bug report and pull request on GitHub to get it more and more stable. But I have no plans for new features.

Techage is the successor of TechPack. There I still have a long list of feature requests and ideas, even it is a mod with more than 200 Lua files, more than 250 inventory items, and more than 35000 lines of code.
And this isn't the only mod I'm actively working on right now...

From my point of view, the best would be, you implement new features as extension mods, so that you are the maintainer :)
Sent from my Commodore 64. Some of my Mods: Tech Age, TechPack, Hyperloop, Tower Crane, Lumberjack, Iron Age, Minecart, Signs Bot.

0siribix
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 20:54
In-game: 0siribix

Re: [Modpack] TechPack [techpack]

by 0siribix » Post

Understood. Thank you for your time and explanation 😊

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nathan.S and 7 guests