[Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

This is due to an old version of font_api. Can you update display modpack ?

(the LCD screen on your screenshot is the one from digilines)
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

Christian_Soldier
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 17:36
In-game: Christian_Soldier

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Christian_Soldier » Post

Can you maybe try to have a floating sphere monitor that shows the words floating inside?
(I know how to make it a sphere, btw)
plz see my map from The Stanley Parable. viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19944&p=0&e=0

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

Christian_Soldier wrote:Can you maybe try to have a floating sphere monitor that shows the words floating inside?
(I know how to make it a sphere, btw)
Do you mean a sphere with words going around it inside or a sphere with just floating flat words ?

Having letters on a non plane entity is a great idea. But once again, have to think about how make display_api manage it (maybe that should be managed some other way). It would be some work.

To have a sphere node with a spheric text Inside we need:
- A sphere model for the node
- A sphere model (smaller) for the entity that will display text

The entity model should be mapped in a convenient way to put text on it. Can you provide a sphere model with texture maped around the equator (like earth maps) ? Another cylindric model would be cool also for other effects.
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

Christian_Soldier
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 17:36
In-game: Christian_Soldier

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Christian_Soldier » Post

Pyrollo wrote:
Christian_Soldier wrote:Can you maybe try to have a floating sphere monitor that shows the words floating inside?
(I know how to make it a sphere, btw)
Do you mean a sphere with words going around it inside or a sphere with just floating flat words ?
Here is a picture of what I mean:

Side view:
Image

Front view:
Image
Spoiler
The blue rectangle is where the words will show (but there won't be any blue rectangle, it's just a marker), and the blue sphere around it will be partially transparent. The grey "frame" around the display is non-existent (it was just to show that the display is separate from the outer sphere).
Pyrollo wrote:...Can you provide a sphere model with texture maped around the equator (like Earth maps)?
I will in a little while.
plz see my map from The Stanley Parable. viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19944&p=0&e=0

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

IDK why, I cant see the pics.

Can you post them as forum attachement please ?
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

User avatar
Desour
Member
Posts: 1473
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: Desour
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Desour » Post

The wrong links were used for the pictures. Here's what you want to see:
Spoiler
Image
Image
he/him; Codeberg; GitHub; ContentDB; public personal TODO list; "DS" is preferred (but often too short)

Christian_Soldier
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 17:36
In-game: Christian_Soldier

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Christian_Soldier » Post

DS-minetest wrote:The wrong links were used for the pictures. Here's what you want to see:
Spoiler
Image
Image
Thx for that. :)
I wasn't able to see them either but I thought that was just a problem with my phone.
plz see my map from The Stanley Parable. viewtopic.php?f=12&t=19944&p=0&e=0

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

Added three kinds of keyboards and one more cathodic monitor.

Enjoy playing with the keyboards :)
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

User avatar
v-rob
Developer
Posts: 971
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
IRC: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by v-rob » Post

I was experimenting with this mod and I found a problem: You can't seem to send strings with a length of 1. Only 2 or larger seems to work. Also, is there a way to add newlines like with "\n" and to clear the screen without sending spaces multiple times?

Anyway, I was experimenting a bit with the size and shape of the text, and I found that font_api/display_api are almost perfect for something I'm working on. It's too bad that entities disappear if you don't look directly at them, or if they're larger than one unit.

Lastly, as a test, I changed the texture for 0 to a solid color and the rows and columns to 16 and made this:

Image
Just the first 16x16 image that came to mind.

Edit: BTW, the label for the channel in the keyboard should be "channel", not "chanel"
Attachments
screenshot_20190131_192615.png
screenshot_20190131_192615.png (289.28 KiB) Viewed 1782 times
Core Developer | My Best Mods: Bridger - Slats - Stained Glass

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

Hi v-rob, Thanks for your feedbacks !
v-rob wrote:I was experimenting with this mod and I found a problem: You can't seem to send strings with a length of 1. Only 2 or larger seems to work.
This was a silly mistake now fixed ;)
v-rob wrote:Also, is there a way to add newlines like with "\n" and to clear the screen without sending spaces multiple times?
The simplest way for clearing the screen now is sending six new lines chars from a LUA controler.

Code: Select all

digiline_send("mon", string.format("\n\n\n\n\n\n"))
You can even fill the whole screen at once with the text you want :

Code: Select all

digiline_send("mon", [[
   M I N E T E S T
   ===============

hello, I am the 
minetest computer
]])

I could implement all console control chars and then a simple FF (Control-L) would clear the screen. But I'll have to add something on the keyboard in order to be able to send those chars.
v-rob wrote:Anyway, I was experimenting a bit with the size and shape of the text, and I found that font_api/display_api are almost perfect for something I'm working on. It's too bad that entities disappear if you don't look directly at them, or if they're larger than one unit.
Nice to see that these APIs can be of any help. I don't quite understand what do you mean about disappearing entities. Do you have some sort of screenshots ?
v-rob wrote:Lastly, as a test, I changed the texture for 0 to a solid color and the rows and columns to 16 and made this:

Image
Just the first 16x16 image that came to mind.
Nice !
That looks like old "text" graphics on Commodore 64 :)
There are some graphical chars in Unicode but once again, it will not be easy to type them in formspecs.
v-rob wrote:Edit: BTW, the label for the channel in the keyboard should be "channel", not "chanel"
Another silly mistake fixed !
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

User avatar
v-rob
Developer
Posts: 971
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
GitHub: v-rob
IRC: v-rob
Location: Right behind you.

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by v-rob » Post

Cool to see the bugs fixed. By entities disappearing, I mean the thing where you look at any entity so that you can only see the entity in the very top portion of the screen, and sometimes it will disappear, probably because the engine thinks you can't still see it when you can. It's easier to see this if the entities are larger than one node. It's not a problem with your mod at all; I was just mentioning it.
Core Developer | My Best Mods: Bridger - Slats - Stained Glass

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
IRC: ThomasJaguar1212
In-game: thomasthespacefox
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by thomasthespacefox » Post

really cool mod. digilines really needs more things like this. :) controlling things like ilights from a terminal is quite fun. :D if only there was a mod that added a digilines mesecons switch that toggled based on string messages. that be perfect for this mod!

User avatar
Stix
Member
Posts: 1385
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
IRC: nil
In-game: Stix [+alts]
Location: USA

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Stix » Post

I found a bug, everytime i print data to a digiterm with a keyboard, it prints the text twice!
EDIT: another issue, using digiline_send() to send a variable with a string stored inside it (such as event.msg) does not work with digiterms, while it does work with the default digiline LCD displays
Hey, what can i say? I'm the bad guy.

User avatar
Pyrollo
Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj
Location: Paris

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Pyrollo » Post

Hi Stix,
I could not reproduce your issues. Can you send a screen shot of your design and your Lua code ?

Here is what I tested :
Image
On left side, the Lua controler sending text to the monitor.
On right side, a keyboard connected to the monitor.
Monitors and keyboard are all set to "test" channel.

Here is the code in the Lua controller:
Image
Attachments
screenshot_20190909_091227.png
screenshot_20190909_091227.png (108.76 KiB) Viewed 1782 times
screenshot_20190909_091159.png
screenshot_20190909_091159.png (351.81 KiB) Viewed 1782 times
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]

SFENCE
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 07:13
GitHub: SFENCE
In-game: SFENCE

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by SFENCE » Post

Pyrollo wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 07:18
Hi Stix,
I could not reproduce your issues. Can you send a screen shot of your design and your Lua code ?
I have come into similar problems. LCD from digilines works, display from digiterm not.

I have solved the problem by using tostring function. So, it looks like digiline LCD accept numbers as msg and digiterm displays not.
cdb_3P0AYqjEIn68

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
Posts: 3219
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
In-game: Linuxdirk
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Digiterms [digiterms]

by Linuxdirk » Post

I wonder if it’s possible to have a screen work with translations.

screenshot_20220619_020933.png
screenshot_20220619_020933.png (466.1 KiB) Viewed 1477 times

Or is it my code?

Code: Select all

-- other processing before this comment, not relevant to the issue.
    
digiline_send(lcd_channel, table.concat({
    -- multiple lines removed for showing the code as
    -- minimal (not) working example
    variable_holding_the_translatable_string,
}, '\n'))

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests