[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
Which MT version do you have?

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen
Location: A forest in the midwest
Contact:

by Evergreen » Post

foreverip wrote:can you create a special pipe that can transport ppl in the pipe?
plz
cuz then u can teleport with the teleport pipe block
That isn't the point of this mod. Go check out the travelnet mod or the teleporters mod or something.
Back from the dead!

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

by pheonixfire » Post

webdesigner97 wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
Which MT version do you have?
I've tried using a few of the unofficial windows builds listed on the downloads page
and a compiled version on fedora(compiled version minetest-c6cb97e)

I would post a error but there isn't any being shown in console related to pipeworks

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

pheonixfire wrote:
webdesigner97 wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
Which MT version do you have?
I've tried using a few of the unofficial windows builds listed on the downloads page
and a compiled version on fedora(compiled version minetest-c6cb97e)

I would post a error but there isn't any being shown in console related to pipeworks

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
If I am reading your first post right and not misinterpreting something, you put the mod into the folder minetest\games\minetest_game\mods or something very similar to this. That isn't where it goes. You need to put it into the minetest\mods folder. Also, make sure to rename the folder to just pipeworks for it to work. Then when you want to use it, configure the world and select it and enable all of the modpack. If I read something wrong, I am sorry but the way you wrote your first question is making me think this is how you have it.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

by pheonixfire » Post

That works for new worlds that I create, but when I bring a world created
in a older version of minetest with a survival gametype it still doesn't seem
to fix it.

Is there any way to modify a world to change it's gametype from survival to
minetest_game?

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

pheonixfire wrote:That works for new worlds that I create, but when I bring a world created
in a older version of minetest with a survival gametype it still doesn't seem
to fix it.

Is there any way to modify a world to change it's gametype from survival to
minetest_game?

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
Found it, if you go into your worlds folder and then the folder with the name of your world you need to edit the text file world.mt. It will have a line saying gameid = xxxxxxxx edit whatever it says for the xxxxxxxx to say minetest or whatever game type you want. It may or may not work depending on what mods the game type had and such. But it's something to try.

*NOTE* - Please make a backup of your world folder before trying this as you don't want to lose everything because something went wrong.

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

by pheonixfire » Post

It doesn't seem to work, but I did manage to fix it by creating a new world then
moving some of the files from the old world to the new one

pheonixfire

User avatar
artur99
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 17:27
Location: Romania
Contact:

by artur99 » Post

ERROR:
2

Code: Select all

3:28:53: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: E:\Jocuri\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ...0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:113: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
Mods: Secret Mod
Contact: PM here or skype: artur1999skype

User avatar
hdastwb
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb
Location: United States

by hdastwb » Post

artur99 wrote:ERROR:
2

Code: Select all

3:28:53: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: E:\Jocuri\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ...0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:113: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
You may want to try updating your mesecons installation; it seems like that's where the problem is originating from…

hampa16
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Post

VanessaE wrote:The topic Nore made has been stickied; I already put explicit instructions in the first post some time ago that you must rename the folder to "pipeworks". I guess you didn't see it (under "Install").
vanessa nevermind ok thanks angel and vanessa
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35

User avatar
pilcrow
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 09:10

by pilcrow » Post

Hello, everyone! This is my first post, mainly because it's the first time I've had something meaningful to say!

I found a fix for the blinky furnaces bug aracnus was talking about, but I've never used github and I'm not sure how, so I decided to post it here...

The hacky_swap_node function -- which the furnaces use -- is redefined in deployer.lua and node_breaker.lua, but there's no escape for when node.name equals name, so the furnace is constantly swapped for an identical version of itself every second! To fix this problem, replace the function with this one:

Code: Select all

function hacky_swap_node(pos,name)
    local node=minetest.get_node(pos)
    local meta=minetest.get_meta(pos)
    local meta0=meta:to_table()
    if node.name == name then
        return
    end
    node.name=name
    minetest.add_node(pos, node)
    local meta=minetest.get_meta(pos)
    meta:from_table(meta0)
end

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Thanks! Added.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
aracnus
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 01:09
GitHub: aracnus
IRC: aracnus
In-game: aracnus
Location: Belo Horizonte - MG - Brazil
Contact:

by aracnus » Post

pilcrow wrote:I found a fix for the blinky furnaces bug aracnus was talking about, but I've never used github and I'm not sure how, so I decided to post it here...
Sorry for my later answer, but I tested the last update made by Vanessa and furnaces are ok now. Thank you pilcrow! :-)

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

why cant i use the pipeworks mod
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

That depends on what the error is you're getting. Sorry, your question simply doesn't have enough information.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

well it says mod: failed to launch and run...um, its hard to say...it says and this is all i can see, "C:\Users\(my name)\desktop\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua" minus the ("")
Last edited by Element on Sat Sep 21, 2013 23:59, edited 1 time in total.
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
hdastwb
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb
Location: United States

by hdastwb » Post

Element wrote:well it says mod: failed to launch and run...um, its hard to say...it says and this is all i can see, "C:\Users\(my name)\desktop\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua" minus the ("")
You should probably have this mod installed in the top-level mods directory, not under games/minetest_game (the mods folders within the game folders are generally reserved for mods that make up a certain game, which is not true for pipeworks and minetest_game). However, that (probably) won't cause the mod to fail to load…

Do you see any line numbers from any of the lua files in your error output?

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

no...i dont think so
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Copy&paste the last 50 or so lines from your debug.txt file to pastebin.com and give us the link. This file will be somewhere in your minetest folder, probably at the top level.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

ok
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Please try again using a recent git build of Minetest and the latest git of the Mesecons mod, and pastebin a new debug.txt if it errors out.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

i have the latest minetest, 0.4.7, and i have mesecons but i will check to see if there is a newer version of them
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
Element
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962
Location: New York
Contact:

by Element » Post

will jeijas minetest mesecons mod work
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Element wrote:i have the latest minetest, 0.4.7, and i have mesecons but i will check to see if there is a newer version of them
She means to use BlockMen's or sfan5's or fess's build if you are on windows. Otherwise, you can compile the latest minetest from the github site. I am on windows so I usually use BlockMen's or sfan5's builds, I used to use PilzAdam's but he only does his by request anymore and I haven't had any problems with BlockMen's or sfan5's copies. These versions tend to be usually a week or less old from the github and I haven't had any problems getting mods to work on them usually.

EDIT:
Element wrote:will jeijas minetest mesecons mod work
jeijas mesecons is the mesecons mod for minetest. As far as I know, there aren't any others. You can get his latest version directly from github if you want to.
Last edited by LionsDen on Sun Sep 22, 2013 15:14, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests