[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

Post Reply
User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

will the teleport pipes still work. also with the deployer just leave an open end and the entity will pop out.
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Likwid: Well actually, these pipes are already supposed to be heavy duty. A light-duty smaller-diameter version might be a good idea, but what would you move with it?

jojoa: no changes to the other stuff, so teleport tubes et.al should work fine.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
MAC
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 00:39

by MAC » Post

\0/ Epic mod VanessaE! this is way cooler then minecraft.

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

Wut is mese filter doing?
@DOWN: Thx, now dont need to made circuits with blink plant to get all items by one click :D
Last edited by BZab on Fri Feb 01, 2013 19:40, edited 1 time in total.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

Mese filter takes a whole stack at once, not just an item.

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

I mean by heavy Duty like huge pipe not, maybe 2x2 maybe, 16x16 or something so I can make a dam.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Those would be heavy duty all right, but beyond the scope of pipeworks.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

Code: Select all

19:30:55: ERROR[main]: ServerError: LuaError: error: home/BZab/.minetest/mods/minetest/pipeworks/tubes.lua:335: bad argument #1 to 'sub' (string expected, got nil)
When i put steel ingot into mese tube to be able to sort inccoming by tubes items...

User avatar
LazyJ
Member
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:29
Location: Podunk, Nowhere, USA

by LazyJ » Post

Cool mod!

I do have some concerns for server use, however.

Does this create server lag?

Could it be used to create something like mesecon lag machines?

Thanks.

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

I didnt check
but i didnt get lag with it (But I didnt checked wat is with long-distance tubes)
@DOWN: Now dont crashes with it ;) THX
Last edited by BZab on Fri Feb 08, 2013 18:34, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Nore just committed a change that should fix that error, BZab. Grab the latest pipeworks git and try it out.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Nore: weird item duplication bug with sand tubes:

Place a single sand tube on the ground, but don't connect it to anything. Now drop something next to it, such as a dirt entity. The tube will pick the dirt up and then spit it out just above the tube, and will keep repeating those two steps indefinitely.

Now, grab the dirt entity when it lands on top of the tube. Another will pop up. Repeat ad nauseum and you'll end up with a surpluse of the dirt (or whatever item you dropped originally).
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

I think the bug is because the code for removing the item entity by the sand tube and the player is executed at the same time... I don't think it is possible to fix it.

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

I think you should change code - pipes arent now in technic, so when i use technic i cant use pneumatic tubes...

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Ok I think I, understand now how make, the pipes bigger so I will, make Huge Pipeworks soon, VanessaE.
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Technic depends on the pipeworks mod, so by definition, they are "in" it if you can run technic at all. Technic changes pipeworks' recipes in a few places though. Pleace note that both mods are a work-in-progress and might break occasionally.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

I know, but with latest technic and pipeworks i couldn't make pipes, so i had to del "if" for technics directory ;)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Right, technic changes the recipes to require stuff like stainless steel, glass, etc. where I use regular steel, plastic, etc.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
GJH105775
Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 16:11
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

by GJH105775 » Post

You should make more compadable with "water plus".
Check out my mod xtrablocks, has some different types of marble that you can build with or mine at different depths

I am not here regularly as I just kind of pop in and out. If you want to find me I'll be on quadcopterforum.com helping with multirotor builds and spending other's money haha.

http://i10.photobucket.com/albums/a119/ ... hicons.jpg

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

I have not tested it at all with waterplus yet.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
BZab
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Post

It works good with waterplus ;)

User avatar
Likwid H-Craft
Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 14:20
Location: Lost in Crypt

by Likwid H-Craft » Post

Here ours banner VanessaE! yours welcome :)
Image
My Domain's/others:
http://likwidtest.hj.cx/ (Not Done)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Looks interesting.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

proller
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 15:22

by proller » Post

20:15:57: ACTION[ServerThread]: vaceman places node pipeworks:accelerator_tube_000000 at (-7,14,-49)
20:16:00: ERROR[main]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=5 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (-1,-1,0)
WARNING: StaticObjectList::remove(): id=5 not found
20:16:01: ERROR[main]: ERROR: An unhandled exception occurred: ServerError: LuaError: error running function 'on_step': ...est/games/minetest_game_git/mods/pipeworks/tubes.lua:411: attempt to index global 'mesecon' (a nil value)
20:16:01: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:

In thread 805007400:
/home/proller/minetest/src/main.cpp:1802: int main(int, char**): Assertion '0' failed.
Debug stacks:
DEBUG STACK FOR THREAD 805007400:
#0 int main(int, char**)
(Leftover data: #1 Dedicated server branch)
(Leftover data: #2 virtual void ServerMap::save(ModifiedState))
(Leftover data: #3 virtual void ServerMap::saveBlock(MapBlock*))
(Leftover data: #4 void ServerMap::loadBlock(std::string*, v3s16, MapSector*, bool))
Abort trap: 6 (core dumped)

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4582
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Your version of mesecons is probably too new to work with pipeworks. Nore, can you update the mesecons-related functions in pipeworks since you know more about these newer functions than I do? Thanks.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bastrabun, Google [Bot] and 5 guests