[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
Location: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97

by webdesigner97 » Wed Jul 31, 2013 13:58

pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

Which MT version do you have?
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2135
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
Location: A forest in the midwest
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

by Evergreen » Wed Jul 31, 2013 20:23

foreverip wrote:can you create a special pipe that can transport ppl in the pipe?
plz
cuz then u can teleport with the teleport pipe block
That isn't the point of this mod. Go check out the travelnet mod or the teleporters mod or something.
Back from the dead!
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

by pheonixfire » Thu Aug 01, 2013 03:31

webdesigner97 wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

Which MT version do you have?


I've tried using a few of the unofficial windows builds listed on the downloads page
and a compiled version on fedora(compiled version minetest-c6cb97e)

I would post a error but there isn't any being shown in console related to pipeworks

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Thu Aug 01, 2013 06:49

pheonixfire wrote:
webdesigner97 wrote:
pheonixfire wrote:it's in the mod folder for the game type

Any help is appreciated
pheonixfire

Which MT version do you have?


I've tried using a few of the unofficial windows builds listed on the downloads page
and a compiled version on fedora(compiled version minetest-c6cb97e)

I would post a error but there isn't any being shown in console related to pipeworks

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire


If I am reading your first post right and not misinterpreting something, you put the mod into the folder minetest\games\minetest_game\mods or something very similar to this. That isn't where it goes. You need to put it into the minetest\mods folder. Also, make sure to rename the folder to just pipeworks for it to work. Then when you want to use it, configure the world and select it and enable all of the modpack. If I read something wrong, I am sorry but the way you wrote your first question is making me think this is how you have it.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

by pheonixfire » Thu Aug 01, 2013 13:55

That works for new worlds that I create, but when I bring a world created
in a older version of minetest with a survival gametype it still doesn't seem
to fix it.

Is there any way to modify a world to change it's gametype from survival to
minetest_game?

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Thu Aug 01, 2013 17:47

pheonixfire wrote:That works for new worlds that I create, but when I bring a world created
in a older version of minetest with a survival gametype it still doesn't seem
to fix it.

Is there any way to modify a world to change it's gametype from survival to
minetest_game?

any help is appreciated
pheonixfire


Found it, if you go into your worlds folder and then the folder with the name of your world you need to edit the text file world.mt. It will have a line saying gameid = xxxxxxxx edit whatever it says for the xxxxxxxx to say minetest or whatever game type you want. It may or may not work depending on what mods the game type had and such. But it's something to try.

*NOTE* - Please make a backup of your world folder before trying this as you don't want to lose everything because something went wrong.
 

pheonixfire
Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
Location: Australia
In-game: pheonix

by pheonixfire » Fri Aug 02, 2013 09:47

It doesn't seem to work, but I did manage to fix it by creating a new world then
moving some of the files from the old world to the new one

pheonixfire
 

artur99
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 17:27
Location: Romania

by artur99 » Fri Aug 02, 2013 20:33

ERROR:
2
Code: Select all
3:28:53: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: E:\Jocuri\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ...0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:113: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
Mods: Secret Mod
Contact: PM here or skype: artur1999skype
 

hdastwb
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
Location: United States
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb

by hdastwb » Tue Aug 06, 2013 17:19

artur99 wrote:ERROR:
2
Code: Select all
3:28:53: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: E:\Jocuri\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ....7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks/devices.lua:6: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     [C]: in function 'dofile'
23:28:53: ERROR[main]:     ...0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua:113: in main chunk
23:28:53: ERROR[main]: =======END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========


You may want to try updating your mesecons installation; it seems like that's where the problem is originating from…
 

hampa16
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 04:20

by hampa16 » Sat Aug 24, 2013 02:13

VanessaE wrote:The topic Nore made has been stickied; I already put explicit instructions in the first post some time ago that you must rename the folder to "pipeworks". I guess you didn't see it (under "Install").
vanessa nevermind ok thanks angel and vanessa
Rex 2 Double 9
=RomanFox2=
SoulKiller35
 

User avatar
pilcrow
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 09:10

by pilcrow » Thu Sep 12, 2013 09:37

Hello, everyone! This is my first post, mainly because it's the first time I've had something meaningful to say!

I found a fix for the blinky furnaces bug aracnus was talking about, but I've never used github and I'm not sure how, so I decided to post it here...

The hacky_swap_node function -- which the furnaces use -- is redefined in deployer.lua and node_breaker.lua, but there's no escape for when node.name equals name, so the furnace is constantly swapped for an identical version of itself every second! To fix this problem, replace the function with this one:

Code: Select all
function hacky_swap_node(pos,name)
    local node=minetest.get_node(pos)
    local meta=minetest.get_meta(pos)
    local meta0=meta:to_table()
    if node.name == name then
        return
    end
    node.name=name
    minetest.add_node(pos, node)
    local meta=minetest.get_meta(pos)
    meta:from_table(meta0)
end
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
 

User avatar
aracnus
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 01:09
Location: Belo Horizonte - MG - Brazil
GitHub: aracnus
IRC: aracnus
In-game: aracnus

by aracnus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 18:22

pilcrow wrote:I found a fix for the blinky furnaces bug aracnus was talking about, but I've never used github and I'm not sure how, so I decided to post it here...


Sorry for my later answer, but I tested the last update made by Vanessa and furnaces are ok now. Thank you pilcrow! :-)
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sat Sep 21, 2013 21:42

why cant i use the pipeworks mod
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Sat Sep 21, 2013 23:26

That depends on what the error is you're getting. Sorry, your question simply doesn't have enough information.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sat Sep 21, 2013 23:58

well it says mod: failed to launch and run...um, its hard to say...it says and this is all i can see, "C:\Users\(my name)\desktop\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua" minus the ("")
Last edited by Element on Sat Sep 21, 2013 23:59, edited 1 time in total.
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

hdastwb
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 18:47
Location: United States
GitHub: hdastwb
IRC: hdastwb
In-game: hdastwb

by hdastwb » Sun Sep 22, 2013 00:53

Element wrote:well it says mod: failed to launch and run...um, its hard to say...it says and this is all i can see, "C:\Users\(my name)\desktop\minetest-0.4.7\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mods\pipeworks\init.lua" minus the ("")


You should probably have this mod installed in the top-level mods directory, not under games/minetest_game (the mods folders within the game folders are generally reserved for mods that make up a certain game, which is not true for pipeworks and minetest_game). However, that (probably) won't cause the mod to fail to load…

Do you see any line numbers from any of the lua files in your error output?
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sun Sep 22, 2013 01:02

no...i dont think so
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Sun Sep 22, 2013 01:22

Copy&paste the last 50 or so lines from your debug.txt file to pastebin.com and give us the link. This file will be somewhere in your minetest folder, probably at the top level.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sun Sep 22, 2013 01:23

ok
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sun Sep 22, 2013 01:28

Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4429
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Sun Sep 22, 2013 03:13

Please try again using a recent git build of Minetest and the latest git of the Mesecons mod, and pastebin a new debug.txt if it errors out.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sun Sep 22, 2013 14:18

i have the latest minetest, 0.4.7, and i have mesecons but i will check to see if there is a newer version of them
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
Element
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 00:27
Location: New York
IRC: Elementwing4962
In-game: Elementwing4962

by Element » Sun Sep 22, 2013 14:25

will jeijas minetest mesecons mod work
Join Me And My Team - thornfyregaming-mc.noip.me:25565

My Server Is 1.7.9
 

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Sun Sep 22, 2013 15:12

Element wrote:i have the latest minetest, 0.4.7, and i have mesecons but i will check to see if there is a newer version of them


She means to use BlockMen's or sfan5's or fess's build if you are on windows. Otherwise, you can compile the latest minetest from the github site. I am on windows so I usually use BlockMen's or sfan5's builds, I used to use PilzAdam's but he only does his by request anymore and I haven't had any problems with BlockMen's or sfan5's copies. These versions tend to be usually a week or less old from the github and I haven't had any problems getting mods to work on them usually.

EDIT:

Element wrote:will jeijas minetest mesecons mod work


jeijas mesecons is the mesecons mod for minetest. As far as I know, there aren't any others. You can get his latest version directly from github if you want to.
Last edited by LionsDen on Sun Sep 22, 2013 15:14, edited 1 time in total.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests