Page 15 of 27

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 09:49
by tbillion
and if you go through all of the code and remove the function that references mesecon:register_on_mvps_move then you get an even better error.. lmao

Code: Select all
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: /usr/share/games/minetest/games/minetest_game/mods/pipeworks/init.lua:
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: .../minetest/games/minetest_game/mods/pipeworks/devices.lua:9: attempt to index field 'state' (a nil value)
04:48:38: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:20
by tbillion
this is pretty funny to me. so i go back to the debian webpage and fince the name of the pipeworks mod pack and i have apt-get install it, apt get creates another folder that wasnt there under "/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/pipeworks" but pipe works is the only mod in this folder, and guess what it works... oh well thanks in advance. can put something in a folder that didnt used to be there lol

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:22
by hoodedice
Code: Select all
/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/


should be the correct modpath. I don't know much debian, but in ubuntu it is ~/.minetest/mods/
So, you should be on the right path =)

Also, /minetest_game/mods contains the mods for minetest_game, and not Minetest itself. So, yeah.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:35
by tbillion
ok another operator error, lol pipeworks atill does not work, you see the difference in the two directories it seems is that id you put the mods in "/usr/share/games/minetest/mods/" you can turn them on and off, but if you put them in the other folder i was using you have no option ot shut the mod off, after closer inspection, i eneabled the pipe works mod (when i couldnt giveme things) and bam same error :)

debian and ubuntu are pretty much the same thing since ubuntu is just a twisted and prettily packaged version of debian, but i do not have a game folder in my "~" home folder infact if you ask the terminal whereis minetest is says:

YourFatMother@TBCC-FBOI:/usr/games# whereis minetest
minetest: /usr/games/minetest /usr/share/man/man6/minetest.6.gz

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 16:34
by ssieb
@tbillion, do you have the latest mesecons? That will probably fix the original error you were getting.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 16:37
by tbillion
downloaded mesecons tonight from github

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 20:49
by gsmanners
The thing that people maybe don't notice about mesecons is that you don't want the version on the download page. That one is super old. You want this version:

https://github.com/Jeija/minetest-mod-mesecons/archive/master.zip

That is the latest version (which is already updated from what I have, I see).

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:28
by tbillion
gsmanners wrote:The thing that people maybe don't notice about mesecons is that you don't want the version on the download page. That one is super old. You want this version:

https://github.com/Jeija/minetest-mod-mesecons/archive/master.zip

That is the latest version (which is already updated from what I have, I see).


@gsmanners thanks dude that fixed it +1

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 20:26
by IthegeekRS
It doesn't work with 0.4.9 dev.

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 20:45
by Temperest
What is the error, IthegeekRS? Are you sure you're installing the mod correctly?

If it is giving you errors with installation, try installing it with MODSTER - it will take care of all the details automatically.

If the items are not showing up, try enabling the mod in the world settings page and opening the world again.

If the items are not working, then please report back with what the incorrect behaviour is.

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 08:29
by Cryterion
Hi

I have also been trying to pipeworks to run, after still battling with it after reading the recent post on the topic.
Minetest v0.4.9, latest mesecons (github), and most dependencies installed and working, kept getting the same error.

Failed to load "pipeworks".

I had a look through all the depencies, and found the "bushes" section in "plantlife" requires "farming" and "farming_plus", once I installed "farming_plus", all loads ok.

suggestion for Ubuntu users on installing mods. (via terminal)
cd to the mods directory, then sudo copy the mod, and I always have to sodu chmod the folder afterwards: -
cd /usr/share/games/minetest/mods
sudo cp -R /home/~/pipeworks/ /usr/share/games/minetest/mods/
sudo chmod 777 -R pipeworks
If an error still occurs on other dependent mods, sudo chmod them after copy to give yourself read permission.

And Good Job by the developers!!!

Cryterion

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 20:06
by rubenwardy
How far has the rewrite progressed?

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 19:05
by hampa16
I get errors for minetest 0.4.9 and it's not compatible with this

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:04
by Nore
You need to update to latest dev version, since pipeworks uses minetest.override_item which isn't available in 0.4.9

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 15:53
by Cryterion
Hi, not sure sure if this is the right place for this, but seems to be with pipeworks - Filters

Just an issue with filters and the MV furnace in technic.

Filters will transfer items from a chest into the MV Furnace, but will not remove cooked items from the furnace.
I had set up in the follwoing sequence.

Chest ---> Filter(Item) ---> MV Furnace ---> Filter(Tried Both Item and Stack) ---> Tube.

Neither the the Stack or Item Filter will remove processed items from the MV Furnace.

Cryterion

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 16:12
by Nore
The correct way to use pipeworks with technic in now to put control logic units in the upgrade slot of the furnace, and items with automatically be ejected from it.

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:19
by ThatGraemeGuy
I'm having an issue with a sorting tube, I need to confirm whether it's working as expected or if I've done something dumb.


Code: Select all
Q---S---C
    |
    |   ---C
    ----+
        ---C

Q = quarry
- / | / + = normal tubes
S = sorting tube
C = chest

On the sorting tube I filter cobble/desert cobble/gravel to go down to the bottom 2 chests. There is no filter on the side that goes to the top chest.

The intention is that everything that is not cobble/desert cobble or gravel (i.e. all the ores pretty much) goes to the top chest.

What I'm seeing is that sometimes ore bounces back from the sorting tube and then gets ejected into the air when it gets back to the quarry.

Is this expected behaviour?

Its as if the ore comes to the sorting tube and picks 1 of its branches, and only then does the filter apply. If the filter happens to not match, oops sorry you get bounced back.

I would expect the logic flow for an item entering a sorting tube to be more like:
    Check if any branches have a filter that matches the incoming item
    If so, send the item down a matching branch
    If no filters match the item, are there any unfiltered branches that are set to "On"
    If so, send the item down one of those branches
    Else reject the item

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 03:02
by Nore
No, what happens is:
- If item matches any direction, it is sent there
- Else, it is sent somewhere that is enabled where there is no filter - including the input side
That means that you'll have to disable the input side to avoid sending items backwards

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 04:41
by ThatGraemeGuy
Ah, the key thing is that I didn't expect the input side to be considered as a potential output side as well. Thanks for that!

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 21:12
by brep
I was wondering: are smelted items from lv, mv, or hv furnaces in the technic mod compatible with item transporting (such as smelted items from an mv furnace to a chest)? If so how does one accomplish this?

Edit: nvm, read the rest of the thread and found the solution

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 18:10
by rubberduck
first thought:
valves don't work in the newest version of minetest, tested in your survivial surver.
water is flowing even when the valves are closed.


edit:

it's not the pipe, it is still flowing even if i remove the pump, don't know why

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 22:22
by balthazariv
Hello,

I put the latest version and now I have this error.
Code: Select all
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: ServerError: ...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:313: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
00:18:37: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
00:18:37: ERROR[main]:    [C]: in function 'pairs'
00:18:37: ERROR[main]:    ...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:313: in function <...est\minetest - Copie\bin\..\mods\pipeworks/luaentity.lua:312>
00:18:37: ERROR[main]:    ...netest\minetest - Copie\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:348: in function <...netest\minetest - Copie\bin\..\builtin\game\register.lua:336>
Unified Inventory. inventory size: 2598

The error does not appear when I put the old version.

Thanks

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 07:15
by rubberduck
now i know how to reproduce the problem that the fluid comes out even when you remove the pump:


1: add a pump, some pipe segments and an outlet

2: activate the pump and remove a segment now.

in my version of minetest all segments, included the outlet and the pump are "infected" with flowing water.

if you add other outlets, it flows when it is connected to any "infected" part.

that means, if you have a second pipe system that is working (for example controllable with mesecons) and if you connect it with an "infected" part, it starts flowing and you can't controll it anymore.

even if you remove the connection to the previous "infected" part, the other parts are "infected" too and you can't controll it anymore, you have to remove any parts and place them again to make it work again.

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 09:18
by Nore
@balthazariv: this has just been fixed, try again with the latest version.

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:41
by balthazariv
Nore wrote:@balthazariv: this has just been fixed, try again with the latest version.


I tried and it works

Thanks