[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Marshall_maz » Post

Don't know if this was asked before , but can't the sorting tubes default state be changed to all colors "off" instead of "on" after placing it. It rarely happens that one uses all channels and always have to switch off all the unused ones. Would be easier if all is off by default and just toggle the ones in use on.

User avatar
LazerRay
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 01:32
GitHub: LazerRay

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by LazerRay » Post

I like that idea of the sort pipes have the sides default as "off", it would also help when I set up networks, since I tend to have the input path turned off to prevent back-flow.

User avatar
Cryterion
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 08:12
GitHub: Cryterion
IRC: Cryterion
In-game: Cryterion
Location: Durban, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Cryterion » Post

Hi, noticed something which has been around for awhile, Deployers, did a test and it resulted in the following:-

Deployer placed with blinky to trigger, place 2 different items in the deployer, (I used dirt and granite), dirt being in the first block and granite in the second. The deployer will place the dirt (As expected) in front of it, yet on the next cycle it will place the granite 1 node out if it is an air block (Won't if not)

As far as I believe the deployer should only manipulate the node in front of it, IE deploy if Air, Water_Flowing, or Lava_Flowing
No trees or animals were hurt in the production of this message. However, a large number of Electrons were temporarily inconvenienced.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Post

That's deliberate behavior, primarily for things like the default farming mod. An example there is a deployer facing upward, with hoed, wet soil on top of it, and loaded with cotton or wheat seeds (or receiving them from a tube). It'll place the seeds on top of the hoed soil when triggered.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Is there a way to make the Mese Filters/Injectors run with out hitting a button.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Post

If you don't need precision, set a mesecons blinky plant next to the Filter.

If that's too slow, and you still don't need precision control, build a simple mesecons oscillator using a delayer and a NOT gate, and feed the output to the Filter.

Otherwise, use something like a LuaController to generate your signals.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
LazerRay
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 01:32
GitHub: LazerRay

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by LazerRay » Post

I tend to put a Mescons (detector) pipe on the output side of a filter, so I just hit it once to kick start the machine and it triggers itself until the connected chest is empty, and for such a simple set up, it works very fast and is resource friendly while being as compact as possible.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

I was thinking that to.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

I have a cave im digging and collecting items from down -152 unitw. I set up a chest with a itemwise injector connected to a transport tube. and transporting it to a chest on the surface. I tried it on the surface and it worked fine but when i try it from the cave, all the items fall on the ground out of the tube and dont get transported.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Teleporting tubes are much more reliable for that. I routinely send quarry output to my house 3000 nodes away with teleport tubes.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Nore » Post

DoyleChris wrote:I have a cave im digging and collecting items from down -152 unitw. I set up a chest with a itemwise injector connected to a transport tube. and transporting it to a chest on the surface. I tried it on the surface and it worked fine but when i try it from the cave, all the items fall on the ground out of the tube and dont get transported.
Have you tried the latest version of pipeworks? This bug should have been fixed in it.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Well i went to the Github and downloaded the latest version from here and installed it and i am still running into the same problrm.
I checked the debug file and it dosent show any errors for the pipeworks.
I have attached a screen shot of the items falling on the ground.
Your going to ask what version and everything so, Minetest i am running 0.4.12.
Change log in pipeworks says 2013-01-13
Teleport.jpg
Cant teleport.
(139.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Did you right click both the receiving and sending teleport tube to give them the same channel name?

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Yes i have them named 1 but i still cant get them to send.
Is it a problem if there going over the 0 locations 0,0,0.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Is it a problem if there going over the 0 locations 0,0,0.
Sorry, not sure what you mean by that.

Is this on a server, perhaps someone can come on and take a look?

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

No its not a server, its a singleplayer mode.
The TBM Mod im using said not to run it across the 0,0,0 location, so i was wondering about the teleport tube.
ill get a few pictures to show.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Here are a few pictures.
Attachments
Teleport3.JPG
Sender Chest Injector and Tube
(99.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Teleport2.JPG
Receiver Chest and Tube
(40.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Teleport1.JPG
Settings on Reciever
(21.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Is there a way to get a sort tube to connect to chests next to each other.
I have 2 gold chest sitting next to each other, and i want one for lumps and the other for other stuff.
I have a mine deep down and using a teleport tube to bring them to my base then i want to sort them.
But when i put tubes next to each other they connect.
Anyway to keep them from connecting.

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by benrob0329 » Post

I'm not quite sure what the problem with the setup is, but here is how i would do that:

[ ] = [ ]
|
|



[ ] == chest

= == sorting tube

| == tube



You set the sorting tube to send lumps into one chest and everything else into the other.
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Well all my chests are stacked on top and next to each other.
@@@ @=chest
@@@
So should i space them out like this.
@#@#@ @=chest
#@#@# #=space

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Place the tubes behind the chests:

Image

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Cobblestone to last box on bottom.
All lumps to first box on top.

1. So how would you route that to get to the chest listed above.
2. The very first blue box from the injector, is that used at all.
3. With red, blue and green, yellow next to each other which one do you use to move it to the next sort.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Cobblestone to last box on bottom.
All lumps to first box on top.

1. So how would you route that to get to the chest listed above.
2. The very first blue box from the injector, is that used at all.
3. With red, blue and green, yellow next to each other which one do you use to move it to the next sort.
It sounds like perhaps you don't know how sorting tubes work at all? Have you read this: https://github.com/VanessaE/pipeworks/w ... ting-tubes

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Well i did read that many times.
And if you where to look at the picture, then the setup page you would see.
1. Injector is on the read section, then the chests are on the white and blue.
2. Then in the setup window you have a door and red stone going to red. And cactus going to white which is shutoff.

So im asuming but the pictures the door and redstone need to go towards the injector.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Alright, I'll explain using my screenshot above, and your requirement "Cobblestone to last box on bottom. All lumps to first box on top."

What I find best is to always turn off all the sorting tube's directions as a start.

So once all that is done, to send lumps to the first box on top (I assume by 'first' you mean closest to the injector), you would add lumps to the green box for the first tube on the bottom and turn it "on", then add lumps to the white box for the first tube on the top and turn it "on".

To send cobble all the way to the last chest on the bottom, make sure all the sorting tubes on the bottom row have their red box set to "on", except the last one. The last one you put cobble in the white box, and turn it "on".

Make more sense now? It seems really complicated but once you get the hang of it its actually quite simple.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests