[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

If i shut all off except the one that sorts it acts like a regular tube, till it hits a sort color that is active.
You use the green if you want it to go to tge second level.
then white to sort to chest on top and bottom
And you can use the red color as a filter.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

I'm sorry, I'm not really following what you mean. Are you trying to describe some behaviour that you are seeing that isn't what you expect?

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Nevermind ill setup some tubes in creative mode and try stuff.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Is there a way to sort just Lumps of items. Instead of a specific item.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Is there a way to sort just Lumps of items. Instead of a specific item.
Not sure what you mean, can you elaborate?

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

when you dig a block of gold out of the ground you get a lump. What i want is to have a transport tube take all the lumps and send them to the grinders then grinders to furnace.
But right now you only have a selection of 6 selections. So i want to say just all the lumps.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

That isn't currently possible. I've also wondered before if it would be possible to allow filtering on item string or description text, but I don't have enough Lua smarts to even begin to look into something like that.

User avatar
hb.operandi
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 19:47
In-game: Belle

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by hb.operandi » Post

Does this mod have any compatibility issues with Mesecons? I can't seem to get the water pump on, punching it only puts it back in my inventory. Everytime I add a switch or a lever, they disappear while playing the sound, comes back and flips green like it's on, then pop into my inventory. But the water pump stays off.

Is there a config I need to change?
There is an art to flying, or rather a knack. Its knack lies in learning to throw yourself at the ground and miss. ... Clearly, it is this second part, the missing, that presents the difficulties."

my other life
http://hboperandi.blogspot.com/

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Post

No compat issues that I'm aware of - the symptoms you describe aren't something I've ever had happen before.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

I have a problem where ingots coming out of the furnace overwhelmes the tubes and ingots start coming out of the tubes then fly back in. And i get this error.
2015-09-18 17:58:49: ERROR[main]: Client::handleCommand_ActiveObjectMessages: caught SerializationError: deSerializeString: couldn't read all chars
2015-09-18 17:58:49: ERROR[main]: Client::handleCommand_ActiveObjectMessages: caught SerializationError: deSerializeString: couldn't read all chars
2015-09-18 17:58:50: ERROR[main]: Client::handleCommand_ActiveObjectMessages: caught SerializationError: deSerializeString: couldn't read all chars
2015-09-18 17:58:50: ERROR[main]: Client::handleCommand_ActiveObjectMessages: caught SerializationError: deSerializeString: couldn't read all chars

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Here is a picture of what it does.
Pipeworks.jpg
(381.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Notice the ingots flying out of the Tube but they come back and the error in the upper left.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Dartmouth » Post

Yes, this happens a lot when there are many pipes with lots of items active...

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

any fix for it besides lowering the amount of items in tubes.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Dartmouth » Post

Afaik, no. The engine just can't handle too many objects at once, so updating the positions is laggy.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

It's only a visual glitch anyway, you aren't actually losing any items.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DoyleChris » Post

Im trying to figure out that error and it only happens when a bunch of stuff is in the pipes.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

DoyleChris wrote:Im trying to figure out that error and it only happens when a bunch of stuff is in the pipes.
https://github.com/minetest/minetest/issues/2941

User avatar
Alienant1
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:33
In-game: alienant1 or alienant2

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Alienant1 » Post

Can someone make a patch to allow you to take stuff out of the fuel bit of a furnace with a filter. I am finding this really annoying with lava buckets and ethanol bottles in an automatic crafting engine.
Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

User avatar
Prot
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 13:20
GitHub: EuPhobos
In-game: EuPhobos
Location: SaratOFF

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Prot » Post

I built a large enough pipeline for processing ore from the grinding to blocks(*9 ingots)
and noticed one unpleasant situation:
I found that when the pipes are objects, and you're out, or far enough away, all the items in the pipes is lost.
And have a huge loss of resources because of this, I lose the ore, lose dust, lose bars, lose blocks..
In logs i get this messages:

Code: Select all

2015-10-22 13:15:10: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnv: Trying to store id=44260 statically but block (1272,1,1230) already contains 49 objects. Forcing delete.
2015-10-22 13:15:10: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnv: Trying to store id=44261 statically but block (1272,1,1230) already contains 49 objects. Forcing delete.
2015-10-22 13:15:10: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnv: Trying to store id=44262 statically but block (1272,1,1230) already contains 49 objects. Forcing delete.
To prevent massive resource loss, for workaround this problem i place the technic:admin_anchor nearby pipeline.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Post

Add these to your minetest.conf:

max_objects_per_block = 500
max_forceloaded_blocks = 300

This will help that issue.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

AceWill
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 17:11

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by AceWill » Post

Would it be possible to have a pipe that will separate a stack of input into two half stacks?

Another one that I think would be nice would be a pipe that routes incoming items according to a set ratio, for instance: divert three out of every ten items to one output, and send everything else to another output? It would be very similar to a sorting pipe, except it just looks at the number of objects instead of what those objects actually are.

This would be helpful in technic, if I wanted to do something like dedicate 25% of my copper to get turned into cables, or two thirds of my iron into carbon steel, and then turn half the carbon steel into rebar for concrete. I am sure it is possible to set something like this up using careful routing of tube intersections and one way tubes, but I would like something that doesn't take up so much space.

Some kind of mesecons operated valve tube would also be very useful, i.e. a tube that only allows items to pass if it has a mesecon signal.

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by tbillion » Post

just downloaded pipeworks... from the link in the main post to update my version. im running minetest 4.13 and it broke :( error is >>

Code: Select all

2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from /home/tjohnson/minetest/bin/../mods/pipeworks/init.lua:
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]: ...n/minetest/bin/../mods/pipeworks/autoplace_tubes.lua:115: attempt to call field 'register_on_mvps_move' (a nil value)
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]:       ...n/minetest/bin/../mods/pipeworks/autoplace_tubes.lua:115: in main chunk
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]:       [C]: in function 'dofile'
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]:       ...ome/tjohnson/minetest/bin/../mods/pipeworks/init.lua:91: in main chunk
2015-11-21 10:30:35: ERROR[Main]: Check debug.txt for details.
2015-11-21 10:32:39: WARNING[Main]: NodeDefManager: Ignoring CONTENT_IGNORE redefinition
and i tested it with multiple worlds including a fresh new blank one, any suggestions?

edit: yes the files are in the right folder and all no, i ddint put the int script in the wrong place :P

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4539
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Post

Usually when it throws that error, it means you also have a copy of Mesecons in place, which is probably out-of-date.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by tbillion » Post

Super cool thanks alot! i had downloaded it just not dumped it into the mods folder... Awesome save!

User avatar
tbillion
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 16:07
Location: 38381, US, TN, Toone
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by tbillion » Post

if i have an ABM place pipeworks how do i get the tubes to face each other instead of do this?

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests