[Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

Doctor_Propain
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 19:10

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Doctor_Propain » Tue Jun 13, 2017 19:23

Was the API for accessing minetest.conf recently changed? When I try to use this mod, I get the following LUA error:

Code: Select all
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from /home/simon/.minetest/mods/pipeworks/init.lua:
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]: /home/simon/.minetest/mods/pipeworks/default_settings.lua:33: attempt to index field 'settings' (a nil value)
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]:    /home/simon/.minetest/mods/pipeworks/default_settings.lua:33: in main chunk
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]:    /home/simon/.minetest/mods/pipeworks/init.lua:16: in main chunk
2017-06-13 12:50:55: ERROR[Main]: Check debug.txt for details.


Based on the Pipeworks source, the relevant section of code is here:

Code: Select all
for name, value in pairs(settings) do
   local setting_type = type(value)
   if setting_type == "boolean" then
      pipeworks[name] = minetest.settings:get_bool(prefix..name)
      if pipeworks[name] == nil then
         pipeworks[name] = value
      end
   else
      pipeworks[name] = value
   end
end


I'm running Minetest v0.4.15, the one my package manager (pacman on Manjaro) provides. The documentation I can find on the Minetest wiki here indicates that the correct way to access settings is the following way:

Code: Select all
minetest.setting_getbool()


rather than

Code: Select all
minetest.settings:get_bool()


which is what pipeworks is using. Is the mod incompatible with my version of Minetest?
 

User avatar
Andrey01
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 15:18
Location: Russia, Moscow
GitHub: Andrey2470T
In-game: Andrey01

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Andrey01 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 19:32

Doctor_Propain, may be should you update the game? I am not good in Lua of course...
DL9Eh7xVBw7DXwLAMX1lStE21bSD2XUQ
 

Doctor_Propain
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 19:10

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Doctor_Propain » Tue Jun 13, 2017 19:40

That might very well be it, considering this recent change to the mod's code. I'm a bit puzzled, because the change was made on May 18, prior to the 0.4.16 release, so it should be operational with 0.4.15, which I'm running.

Edit: I found a comment on the above link that explains it a bit better.

0.4.15 is too old. Those calls only exist in recent development builds of Minetest, and will be in 0.4.16, which will be released on or around June 4.


I'll just wait for the package maintainers to update to 0.4.16 then. I might also be able to get a previous version of Pipeworks.
 

dawgdoc
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 01:10
GitHub: dawgdoc

Crossing Tube Help Re: [Mod] Pipeworks

by dawgdoc » Wed Jun 14, 2017 09:45

I am looking for some usage information regarding the Crossing Pneumatic Tube Segments.
I have looked through the Pipeworks wiki on github and searched this thread in the forum. Using the search term "crossing tube" I received no results. Limiting the search term to "crossing" I also received no results. When I use "tube" as my search term I received 29 results for either tube or Tube. None seemed to pertain to the Crossing Tubes.

A link to a reference would be adequate, as would a explanation in this thread.
+ Goal and Explanation

+ Layouts I Tried
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DS-minetest » Wed Jun 14, 2017 17:57

@dawgdoc: When an item passes a crossing tube, it will always go straight further.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

dawgdoc
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 01:10
GitHub: dawgdoc

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by dawgdoc » Thu Jun 15, 2017 02:11

DS-minetest wrote:@dawgdoc: When an item passes a crossing tube, it will always go straight further.

Thanks for replying.
I thought I had tried every possible combination of using the crossing tube, w/o satisfactory results.
I will try again, maybe making a screencast of my attempts rather than the inadequate schematics above.
 

dawgdoc
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 01:10
GitHub: dawgdoc

Crossing Tube Help [Solved}

by dawgdoc » Thu Jun 15, 2017 05:56

dawgdoc wrote:
DS-minetest wrote:@dawgdoc: When an item passes a crossing tube, it will always go straight further.

Thanks for replying.
I thought I had tried every possible combination of using the crossing tube, w/o satisfactory results.
I will try again, maybe making a screencast of my attempts rather than the inadequate schematics above.

I was over complicating the use of Crossing Pneumatic Tube Segments. But, based on the trouble I have seen in Youtube mod reviews and Let's Play videos this doesn't seem to be an uncommon problem.

+ In keeping with the manner I described my attempts above, the solution would look like:


+ or (considering only the two paths that cross)
 

User avatar
Wuzzy
Member
 
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 15:01
GitHub: Wuzzy2
IRC: Wuzzy
In-game: Wuzzy

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by Wuzzy » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:33

Dumb question, but why do all the pipe segments sound like wood instead of metal? xD
My creations. I gladly take any bitcoins you have lying around: 17fsUywHxeMHKG41UFfu34F1rAxZcrVoqH
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by mase » Sat Jul 01, 2017 21:39

I get this error with minetest 0.4.16 and pipeworks git on Debian Stretch:
+ "Show outdated error message..."
 

mase
Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 20:16
In-game: mase

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by mase » Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:50

Only the server is affected, not the client. I files a bug on github:
https://github.com/minetest-mods/pipeworks/issues/189

Edit: My minetest game checkout wasn't constistent. It works now!
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by qwrwed » Tue Aug 15, 2017 17:58

What does "exact match" and "sequence slots by" do for digiline filter-injectors do? Even when exact match is deactivated, it doesn't seem to work with anything that isn't an exact match, and there aren't any slots to sequence.

Also, is it possible to filter by any of: string, mod, custom-defined list of items, or no filter (i.e. use a digiline injector like a regular one)?
 

User avatar
GFX_Garage
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 15:12
GitHub: GraphicsGarage
In-game: GFX

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by GFX_Garage » Fri Aug 18, 2017 21:46

I've found that the deployer won't plant seeds. Why is that?
"Well it is an ambiguous enterprise, and fraught with contradiction, but forward, ever forward" ~ Terence McKenna

https://www.youtube.com/user/GraphicsGarage/featured

http://torywright.deviantart.com/
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by DS-minetest » Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:27

GFX_Garage wrote:I've found that the deployer won't plant seeds. Why is that?

You can place the deployer beyond the soil pointing up.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
GFX_Garage
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 15:12
GitHub: GraphicsGarage
In-game: GFX

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by GFX_Garage » Sun Aug 20, 2017 14:11

DS-minetest wrote:
GFX_Garage wrote:I've found that the deployer won't plant seeds. Why is that?

You can place the deployer beyond the soil pointing up.


That was extremely helpful. Thank you very much. :)
"Well it is an ambiguous enterprise, and fraught with contradiction, but forward, ever forward" ~ Terence McKenna

https://www.youtube.com/user/GraphicsGarage/featured

http://torywright.deviantart.com/
 

User avatar
v-rob
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 03:19
Location: Right behind you.
GitHub: v-rob

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by v-rob » Sat Sep 23, 2017 23:33

Really, Pipeworks needs to be able to transport more than one type of liquid. I once tried this by making a pipe for each type of liquid, but that is inefficient. It should be able to transport ANY liquid. For textures of liquids, just apply the texture of the actual liquid in a pipe window or a spigot mouth. No need for more textures. If a liquid in a pipe (like water) touches another liquid in a pipe, then it could be made so that nothing happens, or one of the pipes cracks and becomes unusable.

I had another, possibly useless idea. There could be ventilation ducts that transport air. This might have no purpose in a normal game, but would be useful in something such as marssurvive, or a way to transport poisonous gas. It would only transport air or something with a specific group, like pipeworks_air=1.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [20131128] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Fri Oct 27, 2017 19:25

That's being worked on. There's a new type of pressure logic that can be enabled, but it's still WIP. It only moves water (and river water), and doesn't yet work on very large, complex pipelines, but for smaller setups it works better than the "classic" code. That it doesn't work on large setups is being worked on as well.

Meanwhile, I've pushed a whole new set of pipe (and pipe device) models. The default models are now much higher quality than before. About 6x as many polys as the old models, with a LOT more detail, nicer curves, better joints, etc. Thankfully, that doesn't translate into slower FPS on half-decent GPUs. For users with potatoes, there's a low-poly mode you can enable, as well. The models for that mode have about half the number of polys as the old models.

See default_settings.txt.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

R-One
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 23:06

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by R-One » Sat Dec 23, 2017 10:24

Hello everybody

possible stupid question, I can not run the dispenser, how to do?

I activated it with a signal MESE, I put objects in his inventory, he moves but no object comes out.

There is no documentation on WIKI

thank you in advance
 

User avatar
Kosha
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:11
Location: Ukraine
In-game: Kosha

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Kosha » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:29

So sad that here isn't pipeworks for 0.4.15 ;( *Sadness :(* (Sorry for my silly post)
Hello
[WARNING]:Kosha is very bad in english.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:00

I don't plan on ever making an[other] official release of Pipeworks (or any of my other mods) for any Minetest install older 0.4.16 (the latest stable 0.4.x release, which is getting kinda old, too).

If you need 0.4.15-compatibility, just clone the Pipeworks git repository and `git checkout` a commit that's old enough - something from around 2016-12-22 (when Minetest 0.4.15 was released). Bear in mind, you get whatever feature set existed back then in Pipeworks (including any bugs).
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1608
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by burli » Mon Jan 08, 2018 18:19

@VanessaE you can create tags for a commit that works e.g. with 0.4.15 or now with 0.4.16
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Mon Jan 08, 2018 21:22

No, as I have no idea now where that line needs to be drawn, and I do not support 0.4.15, especially with 0.4.17 being just around the corner.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1608
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by burli » Mon Jan 08, 2018 21:45

But for the future you can add tags. I didn't say you should support old versions
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4308
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by VanessaE » Mon Jan 08, 2018 21:53

Sorry, I misread you. Sure, if some 0.4.17-dependent feature goes into pipeworks, I'll tag it for 0.4.16 first, ditto for future Minetest releases.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
 

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
 
Posts: 1628
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
Location: Germany
In-game: Linuxdirk

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by Linuxdirk » Mon Jan 08, 2018 23:31

burli wrote:But for the future you can add tags. I didn't say you should support old versions

Unfortunately no-one here uses tags for their mods :(
 

User avatar
FiftySix
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:58
Location: Scotland
GitHub: BenjieFiftysix
In-game: fiftysix or benjie

Re: [Mod] Pipeworks [git] [pipeworks]

by FiftySix » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:24

How do I access the API? I want to call "pipeworks.after_place" (and other things) in a mod, but pipeworks is a "nil value". I tried copying "local pipeworks = rawget(_G, "pipeworks")" from technic, but it didn't work. How can I get it to work?
Frustrated with formspec strings? Check my formspec editor!
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron