[Mod] Carts [carts]

User avatar
AlphaD1
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 03:25

by AlphaD1 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
AlphaD1 wrote:Hi PilzAdam, I was just wondering: I am having a server error type with the carts where in the console says to me, "08:13:20: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=2 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (21,-1,37)." What does this mean? The cart accelerates well but it suddenly stops completely in a random pattern.
What Minetest version do you use?
In the current development version there is a commit that fixes the storage of static data.
I have the 0.4.6 version. If there is a commit how can I use that to edit my current version?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

AlphaD1 wrote:
PilzAdam wrote:
AlphaD1 wrote:Hi PilzAdam, I was just wondering: I am having a server error type with the carts where in the console says to me, "08:13:20: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=2 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (21,-1,37)." What does this mean? The cart accelerates well but it suddenly stops completely in a random pattern.
What Minetest version do you use?
In the current development version there is a commit that fixes the storage of static data.
I have the 0.4.6 version. If there is a commit how can I use that to edit my current version?
It would be best to just wait for 0.4.7 (it will be released soon).

User avatar
Zeg9
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:02
Location: France

by Zeg9 » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
AlphaD1 wrote:Hi PilzAdam, I was just wondering: I am having a server error type with the carts where in the console says to me, "08:13:20: ERROR[ServerThread]: ServerEnvironment::deactivateFarObjects(): id=2 m_static_exists=true but static data doesn't actually exist in (21,-1,37)." What does this mean? The cart accelerates well but it suddenly stops completely in a random pattern.
What Minetest version do you use?
In the current development version there is a commit that fixes the storage of static data.
It still stops randomly for me :/
I made a few (a lot of?) mods for minetest: here is a list.
See also the MT-Faithful texture pack (work in progress).

User avatar
Phantom
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 15:00

by Phantom » Post

Ok so I Downloaded it put it in the mods folder and then enabled it. I got this "ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Minetest\bin\..\mods\PilzAdam-carts-70cc4f4\init.lua Check debug.txt" Im running 4.7. Thank you in advance

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

Phantom wrote:Ok so I Downloaded it put it in the mods folder and then enabled it. I got this "ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Minetest\bin\..\mods\PilzAdam-carts-70cc4f4\init.lua Check debug.txt" Im running 4.7. Thank you in advance
Rename the folder to "carts".

User avatar
Phantom
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 15:00

by Phantom » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
Phantom wrote:Ok so I Downloaded it put it in the mods folder and then enabled it. I got this "ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Minetest\bin\..\mods\PilzAdam-carts-70cc4f4\init.lua Check debug.txt" Im running 4.7. Thank you in advance
Rename the folder to "carts".
Thank you so much

User avatar
smash
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 20:39

by smash » Post

Carts pass through each other without colliding. If I punch a cart to get it moving, and it collides with a stationary cart, it doesn't actually collide, but it just passes through the stationary cart as if it didn't exist. Consequently, if I stop the moving cart at the right spot, then two carts (or more) will occupy the same space.

User avatar
this_guy
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 20:32

by this_guy » Post

this never works for me it just says it cannot load and run init.lua
I do stuff so what?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

this_guy wrote:this never works for me it just says it cannot load and run init.lua
*sigh* Have you renamed the folder to "carts"?

User avatar
pingpong2012
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 18:37

by pingpong2012 » Post

0.4.7, renamed the top folder to carts, still get the error. Should I rename the lower folders to anything?

The console message is "Could not open file of texture:"

Edit: Nvm, seems another mod has the EXACT same error, hm.
Last edited by pingpong2012 on Wed Jul 03, 2013 18:52, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mossmanikin
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 16:26
Location: where we don't speak english.

by Mossmanikin » Post

pingpong2012 wrote:0.4.7, renamed the top folder to carts, still get the error. Should I rename the lower folders to anything?

The console message is "Could not open file of texture:"

Edit: Nvm, seems another mod has the EXACT same error, hm.
If the game doesn't crash and there is no item with a missing texture (look around, check creative inventory) you can actually ignore this sort of error.

Noob 4 life!
My stuff

User avatar
tommymcmillin
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 20:46

by tommymcmillin » Post

how do u install mods

User avatar
Temperest
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 23:13
GitHub: Uberi

by Temperest » Post

Read the manual, please. I'll even link to it here for you.

http://wiki.minetest.com/wiki/Installing_mods
WorldEdit 1.0 released

The Mesecons Laboratory - the art of Mesecons circuitry
Latest article: Mesecons Basics.

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3096
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

I think this mod would be at its greatest potential if it was added to the base game one day. Of course, it will need to be stable enough.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
CalumMc
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 16:50
Location: England

by CalumMc » Post

In the different posts in this topic, I see references to switches/points and sounds. What happened to these versions of the mod?

User avatar
PilzAdam
Member
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:19
GitHub: PilzAdam
IRC: PilzAdam
Location: Germany

by PilzAdam » Post

CalumMc wrote:In the different posts in this topic, I see references to switches/points and sounds. What happened to these versions of the mod?
Its in the old version of the mod (see first post), but I dont really recommend to use that.

User avatar
jojoa1997
Member
Posts: 2890
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 05:11
Location: Earth

by jojoa1997 » Post

Can this be added to minetest_game
Coding;
1X coding
3X debugging
12X tweaking to be just right

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
Posts: 3096
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

by Inocudom » Post

PilzAdam wrote:
CalumMc wrote:In the different posts in this topic, I see references to switches/points and sounds. What happened to these versions of the mod?
Its in the old version of the mod (see first post), but I dont really recommend to use that.
The old version is... very... unstable. Do not use it. Ever.
You can now find my videos at BitChute: https://www.bitchute.com/channel/some_cheeky_jinuskian/

User avatar
222jkm
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 22:27

by 222jkm » Post

Traxie21 wrote:
222jkm wrote:Hi, I am trying to install this mod but every time I start the game, it says error cannot read init.lua. Im running 4.6.6. LM 14. Thanks! The same thing happened with the boats mod.
Thanks a lot, jim
try renaming the mod from 'carts-master' to 'carts'.
THANKS

User avatar
tkerwel
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 07:35

by tkerwel » Post

one simple question... how can i remove a cart ? due to a bug i get sometimes hiting a cart a copy so over time i already have a lot of carts on the tracks.
thx in advance

*hope it works without removing the mod ....*
++++ Kung walang tiyaga, walang nilaga. ++++

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

Shift-click it

User avatar
tkerwel
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 07:35

by tkerwel » Post

webdesigner97 wrote:Shift-click it
mercie....sometimes it's so easy ....
++++ Kung walang tiyaga, walang nilaga. ++++

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

It seems like it isn't possible to power a powerrail from the bottom (e.g. with a meseblock). Can you change this? I think it looks better to power them from the bottom than from the side...

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

by VanessaE » Post

Similarly, I'd like to see power rails tweaked so that they conduct mesecons signals. One should not need to run a line of wires/mese blocks along/next to a length of track to power the whole thing.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
webdesigner97
Member
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 19:16
GitHub: webD97
IRC: webdesigner97
In-game: webdesigner97
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

by webdesigner97 » Post

Also a nice idea! This would save resources :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests