[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Post

You need to connect a switching station to the circuit to make it work... As for a tutorial, I don't know if there are any for now...

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

*BUMP*
I noticed, there are MV and HV generators now, so I've this question:
Why do they not react on pipeworks? This because pipes are needed to craft them.
My post about this in the new LandRush forum: http://landrush.bremaweb.com/forum/view ... pid=58#p58
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
johnDoe
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 00:59

by johnDoe » Post

I found an infinite steel source and was told it was caused be technic, where 4 steel ingots can be crafted into 10:

steel > strut > steel scraps > iron ore > iron dust > steel...

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Actually, I said it was by a mod. I said it might be technic as an example but I have no idea what mods you are running. It could even be an interaction between several mods. In which case you need to figure out what each mod adds each part of the chain you showed.

Now I know technic has an iron dust but it may not be the only mod with iron dust. Who knows, it might even be voltbuild for all I know. I have no clue where strut or steel scraps come from but I haven't used technic in half a year or more so it could be here or not. If you have unified inventory, you can find the strut or steel scraps in it and select it and look at the name. The part before the colon : should give you an idea which mod it is from.
Last edited by LionsDen on Wed Dec 04, 2013 18:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

I believe the issue is with the Steel mod ( viewtopic.php?id=2014 ). Steel scraps probably shouldn't be craftable back into iron ore lumps. They should be smelted back to ingots or something.

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Post

BrandonReese wrote:I believe the issue is with the Steel mod ( viewtopic.php?id=2014 ). Steel scraps probably shouldn't be craftable back into iron ore lumps. They should be smelted back to ingots or something.
Yeah, thats the issue. Ore lumps should be obtained only by digging.
That mods way is just wrong.

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Post

Cheapie has made HV furnaces and grinders for this: https://github.com/minetest-technic/technic/pull/118, viewtopic.php?id=7953.
Last edited by qwrwed on Sun Dec 08, 2013 19:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
EkiFoX
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Post

This don't work... Why?
http://i.imgur.com/Ih0149g.png

User avatar
BrandonReese
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 00:44
GitHub: bremaweb
IRC: BrandonReese
In-game: BrandonReese
Location: USA

by BrandonReese » Post

EkiFoX wrote:This don't work... Why?
http://i.imgur.com/Ih0149g.png
For one you've got a MV battery box and LV cable.

User avatar
EkiFoX
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Post

LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png
Last edited by EkiFoX on Mon Dec 30, 2013 16:42, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

by Krock » Post

EkiFoX wrote:LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png
For a working system you need at least:

1 LV/MV/HV Voltage generator
1 Switching station
1 LV/MV/HV Cable
1 LV/MV/HV Machine

Optional
1 LV/MV/HV Battery

You can't mix the diffrent voltages with each other, except with the supply converter.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
EkiFoX
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Post

Krock wrote:
EkiFoX wrote:LV Box also dont work
http://i.imgur.com/PWaQMRL.png
For a working system you need at least:

1 LV/MV/HV Voltage generator
1 Switching station
1 LV/MV/HV Cable
1 LV/MV/HV Machine

Optional
1 LV/MV/HV Battery

You can't mix the diffrent voltages with each other, except with the supply converter.
All systems use LV.
http://i.imgur.com/Q3BWHJN.png

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

I don't think you can place the cable on one side and then continue it on the other of the components. The cable has to go in one piece from start to finish and the switching station and other parts connect with them. So for the example in your picture, place each part next to each other and then lay the cable under them. You would have something like this:

Code: Select all

VSB
---
V = Solar Cell
S = Switching station
B = Battery Box
- = Cable

User avatar
EkiFoX
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 17:13

by EkiFoX » Post

Thx :3

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

by LionsDen » Post

Your welcome.

User avatar
markbe
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 23:00
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

by markbe » Post

Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Pitriss
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 17:09
GitHub: Pitriss
IRC: pitriss
In-game: pitriss
Location: Czech republic, Bohumin

by Pitriss » Post

It is caused by item_drop mod.. It can be disabled somehow but I don't know how.
I reject your reality and substitute my own. (A. Savage, Mythbusters)
I'm not modding and/or playing minetest anymore. All my mods were released under WTFPL. You can fix/modify them yourself. Don't ask me for support. Thanks.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

by addi » Post

markbe wrote:Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7
yes its the item_drop mod

go to the technic modpack dir and delete it

User avatar
markbe
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 23:00
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

by markbe » Post

addi wrote:
markbe wrote:Hi. I find that when Technic is enabled I have to manually pick up everything I dig if I'm more than a few blocks away.

Is this a feature? Minetest 0.4.8; Technic 0.4.7
yes its the item_drop mod

go to the technic modpack dir and delete it
Thanks ... this has sorted it

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Nore wrote:You need to connect a switching station to the circuit to make it work... As for a tutorial, I don't know if there are any for now...
I made a quick tutorial on how to setup a basic circuit with a switching station.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8UidoUC ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
cookiemonsta
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 13:08

by cookiemonsta » Post

Hi, I would like to know how to set up a nuclear reactor in stable build of technic and how to use motors.

Thanks in advance,
cookiemonsta
Last edited by cookiemonsta on Sun Jan 05, 2014 22:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Spark
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 18:21
Location: Germany

by Spark » Post

In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
+ Spoiler

User avatar
cookiemonsta
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 13:08

by cookiemonsta » Post

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
+ Spoiler
Thank you very much :)

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

by Excalibur Zero » Post

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
+ Spoiler
I tried this but it did not work. I did get it to work by using this setup:
+ Spoiler
Note that it does not use the technic mod's stainless steel block, but instead uses the default game's steel block. Also it has an extra layer of concrete below so that it is a 11x11x11 block as opposed to a 10x11x11 block.

Note that this is the setup in the stable branch, not the master branch.
Last edited by Excalibur Zero on Wed Jan 08, 2014 22:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

by ShadowNinja » Post

Spark wrote:In the stable build you must set up a reactor like it is in the file of reactor shown:
+ Spoiler
Actually, this is outdated, in the current (master) version it is built like so:
+ Spoiler

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests