[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by gsmanners » Sat Apr 26, 2014 20:52

Here's a quick howto:

1) Make a generator and a grinder (because grinding is really the killer feature).
2) Make a Switching Station <-- this is super important.
3) Make cables.
4) Connect the cables from the generator to the Switching Station from the bottoms of the devices.
5) Connect your other devices from the cable coming out of the Switching Station (they can connect to the sides).

If you want automation via pipeworks, you'll need MV, but if you don't need it you can get by with this sort of setup (and it's reasonably cheap):

4 Geothermal Generators (1200 EU)
1 Switching Station
2 Grinders
2 Electric Furnaces
1 Alloy Furnace
1 Battbox
1 Extractor
1 Compressor (this one is fairly optional)

The above will require a bunch of copper and steel, not to mention 6 diamonds (4 for the generators and 2 for the grinders).
 

User avatar
HeroOfTheWinds
Member
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 23:16
Location: Hawaii
GitHub: HeroOfTheWinds
IRC: WindHero

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by HeroOfTheWinds » Sun Apr 27, 2014 23:35

Looking through the modpack, I noticed a stargate mod. Does it still work, and if so, how do you generate/craft one?
Nam ex spatio, omnes res venire possunt.
Why let the ground limit you when you can reach for the sky?
Back to college now, yay for sophomore year schedules. :P
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Tue Apr 29, 2014 15:42

HeroOfTheWinds wrote:Looking through the modpack, I noticed a stargate mod. Does it still work, and if so, how do you generate/craft one?

You're using a old version of Technic, StarGate is now packaged separately. However, the StarGate mod in old versions of Technic should work (although I wouldn't recommend it on a multi-player server as it creates thousands of little files in the main world directory currently).
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Inocudom » Fri May 02, 2014 02:04

Inocudom wrote:Please, forgive me for my previous displays of ignorance. After doing some tests, I did indeed find veins of gold and diamonds. However, my observations lead me to the conclusion that, for the average player, finding them is a matter of luck. If only some mod (like technic) had a device that could detect the presence of ores.

I made this post in the topic for Nore's mapgen. However, I wish to ask you to consider such a device.
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37
 

alexparys
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 02:34

error in latest git of technic

by alexparys » Sat May 03, 2014 04:40

ok I have a error in the latest git version of technic I do have the latest minetest git version, as well as the latest git version of the Dependencies hear the error http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=6T3nytfR

edit: going to add this issues to github just made a account there.
 

User avatar
Krock
Developer
 
Posts: 4414
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: error in latest git of technic

by Krock » Sat May 03, 2014 08:58

alexparys wrote:ok I have a error in the latest git version of technic I do have the latest minetest git version, as well as the latest git version of the Dependencies hear the error http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=6T3nytfR

edit: going to add this issues to github just made a account there.

'unified_inventory' is a mod, seems like technic depends on it.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

alexparys
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 02:34

Re: error in latest git of technic

by alexparys » Sat May 03, 2014 15:21

Krock wrote:
alexparys wrote:ok I have a error in the latest git version of technic I do have the latest minetest git version, as well as the latest git version of the Dependencies hear the error http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=6T3nytfR

edit: going to add this issues to github just made a account there.

'unified_inventory' is a mod, seems like technic depends on it.


Yea I kind of guess that just that unified inventory is listed as a optional depends but ohwell l guess I going with unified_inventory for now.
 

User avatar
Inocudom
Member
 
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 01:14
IRC: Inocudom
In-game: Inocudom

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Inocudom » Sun May 04, 2014 02:14

The supply converter does not seem to be working right. Even when the wires are hooked up properly, no power is received.
 

UOAbigail
Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 13:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by UOAbigail » Sun May 04, 2014 11:02

Greetings

Inocudom wrote:The supply converter does not seem to be working right. Even when the wires are hooked up properly, no power is received.


From my experience with this mod, you need to have a switching station on both circuits in order for it to work.

Peace
UOAbigail
 

orangebiscuit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by gsmanners » Tue May 06, 2014 11:08

Quarry is an HV thing, so you'll need some kind of HV generator (the solar array is probably best, although that'll take a while to build if you're in survival mode). You'll then need to run some pipes (from pipeworks) to it for storage. The quarry uses 10000 EU, so you'll need either 9 regular generators, 2 HV solar arrays or 1 nuclear power plant.
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by gsmanners » Wed May 07, 2014 22:04

Let me know if this is helpful. I'd like to do a whole series of these guides:

-- Cheap, low power energy --

LV Generator + Switching Station + Battery Box

The above is a good start on using your energy to its fullest potential. It requires a sizeable investment, but the return is savings in time and energy in the long run.

Total Price: 25 Wood, 7 Stone, 4 Tin Ingots, 7 Iron Lumps, 15 Steel Ingots, 27 Copper Ingots

Once crafted, you should have 4 LV Cables left which should be plenty to connect up a small network of LV devices.

LV Generator Power Times (same as a furnace burn time):

1 Leaves = 1s x 200 EU/s (200 EU)
1 Grass = 2s x 200 EU/s (400 EU)
1 Wood = 7s x 200 EU/s (1400 EU)
1 Sapling = 10s x 200 EU/s (2000 EU)
1 Tree = 30s x 200 EU/s (6000 EU)
1 Coal = 40s x 200 EU/s (8000 EU)
1 Lava = 60s x 200 EU/s (12000 EU)
1 Coal Block = 370s x 200 EU/s (74000 EU)

Note that a LV Battery Box only holds 40000 EU, so you'll need more than just the above configuration if you use coal blocks. Note also that Coal Blocks are the best way to use the Generator (8222.2 EU/coal).

You could also use my Charcoal (gs_tools) to turn each tree into charcoal, which gives the same characteristics as coal (and improves the burn time by 37% if you use charcoal blocks).

If you don't mind using lava, then that is the most efficient source (though it can be difficult to handle with the current tech, so is not really recommended).

Furnace:

The Electric Furnace (5 cobble, 2 steel, 1 copper) uses 300 EU/s. Without a battery box, you'll need this configuration to avoid wasting energy:

3 LV Generators + Switching Station + 2 Furnaces (600 EU in and out)

Total Price: 10 Cobblestone, 21 Stone, 7 Iron Lumps, 16 Steel Ingots, 22 Copper Ingots

While slightly cheaper than the previous configuration, this does limit you to running just this configuration, whereas the previous one lets you add whatever devices you want to the network without having to worry too much about wasting energy.

Note that all cookable items in the LV Electric Furnace have a cook time of 2 seconds per item (the coal furnace has a standard cook time of 3 seconds).

That works out to 600 EU/item, which gives you roughly the same number of cooked items per fuel, but in 50% less time.

(8000 EU / 600 EU = 13.33 items/per lump of coal, in 26.67s instead of 40s.)

In theory, you could load each furnace with 20 items for each coal you load into the generators, although in practice you'll waste about 3 or 4 items in each furnace per session simply from the time involved in loading each generator. This waste of power is why a battery box is a good idea.
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by gsmanners » Fri May 09, 2014 21:50

Sorry to keep bumping, but I assume you guys are stunned in awed silence at the work I'm doing. ;)

Here's an image of my recommend LV 6-diamond setup.

Image
 

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
Location: Washington, USA
In-game: Minetestian

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Johnyknowhow » Sat May 10, 2014 00:50

technic.kosyak.info is not working. The icons for the recipes don't show up, but the output does. (a bunch of blank crafting grids, and the items next to them.) And unified inventory is not showing the recipes, and I cant figure out how to make motors! D:

I just noticed, like half of the stuff in technic isn't showing up in the unified inventory thing.
Fine copper wire, Copper coils, motors, etc. are not listed.
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Sat May 10, 2014 16:54

Johnyknowhow wrote:I just noticed, like half of the stuff in technic isn't showing up in the unified inventory thing.
Fine copper wire, Copper coils, motors, etc. are not listed.

Works fine for me: (search for copper_[wc][io] )

Image
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

User avatar
Johnyknowhow
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 15:17
Location: Washington, USA
In-game: Minetestian

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Johnyknowhow » Sat May 10, 2014 20:04

I'ts not working on the EthicRush server, that probably a problem with the server and not technic. Fail to post here.
 

Rhys
Member
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 15:22

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Rhys » Sun May 18, 2014 14:51

Code: Select all
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_akalin_dust.png" while building texture
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_akalin_dust.png"
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_alatro_dust.png" while building texture
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_alatro_dust.png"
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_arol_dust.png" while building texture
15:45:27: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_arol_dust.png"
15:45:33: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "blank.png" while building texture
15:45:34: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "blank.png"
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_talinite_dust.png" while building texture
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_talinite_dust.png"
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_replacer.png" while building texture
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_replacer.png"
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_tool.png" while building texture
15:45:36: ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_tool.png"


Seems there aren't textures for these items. Using latest git of technic for this.
 

User avatar
Tedypig
Member
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:33
Location: Largo, FL, USA
IRC: Piggybear87
In-game: Piggybear

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Tedypig » Mon Jun 02, 2014 04:24

Is there a way to remove certain parts of the mod? I want to (temporarily) remove lasers and drills (the lag causers). I would like to make a small (10-15 player max) server, and those would murder my machine.
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Mon Jun 02, 2014 05:01

Tedypig wrote:Is there a way to remove certain parts of the mod? I want to (temporarily) remove lasers and drills.

Yes, create a file called technic.conf in the world directory and fill it with this:
Code: Select all
enable_mining_drill = false
enable_mining_laser = false

See config.lua for more options.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

golthem
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 20:22
In-game: Golthem

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by golthem » Mon Jun 09, 2014 13:08

Could someone post their pictures of a nuclear power plant? I'm having difficulties with mine.
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Mon Jun 09, 2014 18:08

golthem wrote:Could someone post their pictures of a nuclear power plant? I'm having difficulties with mine.

Here you go:
screenshot_2177799031.png
Screenshot of a nuclear reactor
(500.17 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

orangebiscuit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by orangebiscuit » Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:22

Help please!
Whenever I place down a quarry block (which is sufficiently powered and has pipe coming in to it), I receive this error:

ERROR: ...in..modstechnic-mastertechnic/machines/HV/quarry.lua:158: attempt to call field 'scan for tube objects' (a nil value)
 

golthem
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 20:22
In-game: Golthem

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by golthem » Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:28

orangebiscuit wrote:Help please!
Whenever I place down a quarry block (which is sufficiently powered and has pipe coming in to it), I receive this error:

ERROR: ...in..modstechnic-mastertechnic/machines/HV/quarry.lua:158: attempt to call field 'scan for tube objects' (a nil value)


Did you use a pipe or tube?
 

orangebiscuit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: R-One and 5 guests