[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
golthem
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 20:22
In-game: Golthem

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by golthem » Post

OK so you're good to go there... That's strange.

Oh wait! Do you have a filter connected to the quarry?

User avatar
golthem
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 20:22
In-game: Golthem

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by golthem » Post

Also do you have the latest technic version? I was browsing the code and line 158 has nothing to do with the tube setup...

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by kaeza » Post

orangebiscuit wrote:Help please!
Whenever I place down a quarry block (which is sufficiently powered and has pipe coming in to it), I receive this error:

ERROR: ...in..modstechnic-mastertechnic/machines/HV/quarry.lua:158: attempt to call field 'scan for tube objects' (a nil value)
It seems your version is outdated, as there's no call to scan_for_tube_objects in line 158. It's possible your pipeworks version is outdated as well.

Please update to the latest version of all mods and see if the error persists.

Edit: Got ninja'd by golthem :<
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

User avatar
orangebiscuit
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by orangebiscuit » Post

In the newest version there is a problem, failure to load and run mods/technic/technic/init.lua

User avatar
golthem
Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 20:22
In-game: Golthem

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by golthem » Post

We're going to need something more specific, would you be able to post the contents of your debug.txt? (It's found in the bin folder).

Also, what version of minetest do you have?

User avatar
orangebiscuit
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by orangebiscuit » Post

Running 0.4.9, error below:

Code: Select all

-------------
  Separator  
-------------

17:08:44: ERROR[main]: mod "buildtest" has unsatisfied dependencies:  "str_helpers"
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: The following mods could not be found: ".previews"
[Mod travelnet] Error: Savefile 'C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\worlds\gfdgzfg/mod_travelnet.data' not found.
[moreores] loaded.
[moreblocks] loaded.
 Currency mod loading... 
[Currency] Craft_items Loaded!
[Currency] Shop Loaded!
[Currency]  Barter Loaded!
[Currency] Safe Loaded!
[Currency] Crafting Loaded!
[Currency] Income Loaded!
[Plantlife Library] Loaded
[Moretrees] Loaded (2013-02-11)
[Poison Ivy] Loaded.
[Junglegrass] Loaded.
[Flowers] Loaded.
[Bushes] Loaded.
[OK] Mesecons
pipereceptor_on = {["receptor"] = {["state"] = "on", ["rules"] = {[1] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 1}, [2] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = -1}, [3] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 1, ["z"] = 0}, [4] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = -1, ["z"] = 0}, [5] = {["y"] = 1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}, [6] = {["y"] = -1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}}}}
pipereceptor_off = {["receptor"] = {["state"] = "off", ["rules"] = {[1] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 1}, [2] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = -1}, [3] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = 1, ["z"] = 0}, [4] = {["y"] = 0, ["x"] = -1, ["z"] = 0}, [5] = {["y"] = 1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}, [6] = {["y"] = -1, ["x"] = 0, ["z"] = 0}}}}
Pipeworks loaded!
Registered default:fence_wood and signs:sign_post
Registered homedecor:fence_brass and homedecor:fence_brass_with_sign
Registered homedecor:fence_wrought_iron and homedecor:fence_wrought_iron_with_sign
[HomeDecor] Loaded!
bitcoins mod loaded!
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from 
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua:
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: ....9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/frames.lua:470: attempt to call method 'register_on_mvps_move' (a nil value)
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:08:44: ERROR[main]: 	....9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/frames.lua:470: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	....4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/other/init.lua:7: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	...test-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic/machines/init.lua:13: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	[C]: in function 'dofile'
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: 	....4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua:35: in main chunk
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua
17:08:45: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run C:\Users\luke_000\Desktop\minetest-0.4.9\minetest-0.4.9\bin\..\mods\technic\technic\init.lua

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Nore » Post

You need to update your mesecons version...

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1141
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Post

Can you please add vertical constructers?
I can turn them around with screwdriver, but they do not work.
That would be really cool!
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

JaWiKa
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by JaWiKa » Post

help pls:

-------------
Separator
-------------

[Plantlife Library] Loaded
[Moretrees] Loaded (2013-02-11)
[Poison Ivy] Loaded.
[Flowers] Loaded.
[OK] Mesecons
Pipeworks loaded!
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua:
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: attempt to call field 'override_item' (a nil value)
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: .../.minetest/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/init.lua:10: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: .../jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/machines/init.lua:6: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: [C]: in function 'dofile'
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua:35: in main chunk
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua
17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/jw/.minetest/mods/technic/technic/init.lua


Mint 15, cin 32; Minetest 0.4.9
thx :)

User avatar
kaeza
Moderator
Posts: 2162
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by kaeza » Post

JaWiKa wrote:17:05:14: ERROR[main]: ...st/mods/technic/technic/machines/LV/coal_furnace.lua:4: attempt to call field 'override_item' (a nil value)
(...)
Mint 15, cin 32; Minetest 0.4.9
thx :)
You will need to update to the latest development version of Minetest.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal

JaWiKa
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by JaWiKa » Post

Thanks :)
sorry, but - I think - I have the latest development version of Minetest.
it's 0.4.9.

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by LionsDen » Post

kaeza means that you need to either compile and run the latest github release or download one of the builds from one of the people that post them. For instance, if you run windows you could download Krock's version or sfan5's version or BlockMen's version or Fess's version. Some provide 32 bit, some provide 64 bit and some provide both. Downloading the official stable version of 4.9 means you are downloading an older copy and many of the mods need the indev version that has some of the latest changes to the game. A number of the modders keep their mods and/or games up with the newest features because it allows them to do some of the things that they couldn't before.

JaWiKa
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 15:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by JaWiKa » Post

ok. Thanks

TeaPack
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 20:56

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by TeaPack » Post

Hi,

I'm not able to craft grinder in MT ver. 0.4.10. (tested on two machines, both Ubuntu 14.04 and even with hacking List_Craft)

And with some textures at start-up:
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_replacer.png" while building texture
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_replacer.png"
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Could not load image "technic_template_tool.png" while building texture
ERROR[main]: generateImage(): Creating a dummy image for "technic_template_tool.png"

TeaPack
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 20:56

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by TeaPack » Post

Now I tested most of the LV machines recipies, and Electric Furnace recipe is also not working.
In LV/gringer.lua is grinder recipe output defined as technic:grinder, but item is technic:lv_grinder (but changing doesn't helped)

TP

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Nore » Post

Which version of technic do you use? There have been a lot of recipe changes lately.

TeaPack
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 20:56

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by TeaPack » Post

Now I see ;-) I'll check the new ones...
Last edited by TeaPack on Wed Jul 09, 2014 14:23, edited 1 time in total.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Nore » Post

Well, there were many commits this morning; but anyway, what was the craft recipe you tested?

TeaPack
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 20:56

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by TeaPack » Post

New version is working fine, but I'm bit afraid of machine casing, how the brass ingot is made without alloy furnace?

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Nore » Post

You have to use the coal alloy furnace for that (8 bricks in the shape of a furnace)

PseudoImplementation
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by PseudoImplementation » Post

I'm completely new to this game, but I think technic:mining_drill recipe needs to have moreores:copper_ingot changed to default:copper_ingot under technic/ tools/mining_drill.lua . This change resolves an issue I was having of not being able to craft a mk1 mining drill.

There is also two recipes (that i noticed) that don't display properly with unified interface. LV Furnace and LV grinder do not show anything when clicked on in the items menu. I have no idea why this is, but it is broken as of the latest release of technic in the repo and Minetest version 0.4.10 under Arch.

edit: The drill recipe has been fixed.

https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... 44e1dd5092

PseudoImplementation
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by PseudoImplementation » Post

Found another recipe problem, this time with the tree tap. Corrects the name of the item used from pipeworks.

edit: I made a pull request to fix it.

https://github.com/minetest-technic/technic/pull/151

User avatar
Wayward_One
Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 18:44
GitHub: Wayward1
IRC: Wayward_One Wayward1
In-game: Wayward_One
Location: Kolene, Corellia
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Wayward_One » Post

Hi, can someone tell me how to use the forcefield emitter?

User avatar
pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

has no network

by pheonixfire » Post

I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network

how do I fix this?

pheonixfire

User avatar
HeroOfTheWinds
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 23:16
GitHub: HeroOfTheWinds
IRC: WindHero
Location: Hawaii

Re: has no network

by HeroOfTheWinds » Post

pheonixfire wrote:I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network

how do I fix this?

pheonixfire
Do you have the switching station before the battery box in the circuit?
Nam ex spatio, omnes res venire possunt.
Why let the ground limit you when you can reach for the sky?
Back to college now, yay for sophomore year schedules. :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests