[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Miner59
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 19:14

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Miner59 » Post

Hi,
Change the minetest.after call in technic.register_recipe to a direct register_recipe call to find out what mod is calling technic.register_recipe invalidly and report a bug with that mod.

I did this and found out that it is caused by glowdirt mod.
And the best is: I wrote this mod myself and someone already reported a bug with new versions of technic mod.
And even better: I already fixed that bug (with using a table for input), but I still used my old unfixed version myself.
So very stupid. xD

Ok, so you don't need to make changes I think. There shouldn't be much old mods which register recipes for technic machines.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

Technic now has mesh node support for CNC-machined shapes. I've replaced all of the complex nodebox-based objects like cylinders, slopes, etc. with meshes. Everything is drop-in compatible, so your worlds will Just Work™ without any changes. In addition, I've redone the imagery for the formspec also.
Image
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

TriBlade9
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 09:35

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by TriBlade9 » Post

Very nice VanessaE! I can see you're quite the meshnode expert.

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

Nice and smooth , but now none of my stairs work anymore :P
The triangle made for pretty good stairs previously.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

Ah, yep, I missed the collision boxes. Fixed in git.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

VanessaE wrote:Ah, yep, I missed the collision boxes. Fixed in git.
Thank you :)

User avatar
mtmodder148
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 13:44
GitHub: MT-Modder
In-game: mtmodder148

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by mtmodder148 » Post

Could you add tooltips to the CNC machine shapes?

User avatar
Joby
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 17:24
GitHub: JobyB
Location: Orange County

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Joby » Post

screenshot_1205252181.png
(358.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
With the latest changes to Quarries whats the proposed layout for them? I used to set mine up like this (attached), but it does not look like a filter injector will pull directly from the cache? Do I have to wait for the quarry to fill and then start ejecting?

Like the changes by the way, should help with server load :)

Thanks

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

Quarries are still set up the way they had been in the past - they don't have to "fill up", but they do gather their dug items into small stacks and eject them then, so there is some delay once you start one.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2774
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

For me the quarries are too boring. l prefer frame machines.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Krock
Developer
Posts: 4577
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Krock » Post

Hybrid Dog wrote:For me the quarries are too boring. l prefer frame machines.
Indeed. I would like to see a michine which could extract ores from stones.
Look, I programmed a bug for you. >> Mod Search Engine << - Mods by Krock - DuckDuckGo mod search bang: !mtmod <keyword here>

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

is there a reason, why technic uses its own formspec background/design instead that one, that comes with default game?

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

Technic machines are compatible with pipeworks right? If so for some reason the pipes will not connect to Technic machines. The LV Furnace seems to have holes in it but will not connect. Is there something I am missing?

EDIT: The MV Furnace seems to work alright. Is this intentional? If so as a suggestion I'd recommend removing the holds (Or what looks like holes) from the sides of the LV Furnace.

Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

Update your technic - there was a sort-of-API-change to pipeworks that caused machines to not connect, but I've already fixed that in technic and the other places I have access to.

That said, LV machines aren't supposed to connect to tubes if I remember correctly. If those machines have textures that have those fittings/connections "baked" into them, those just need redrawn, as there are suitable "overlay" images in pipeworks that are meant for this purpose.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

VanessaE wrote:Update your technic - there was a sort-of-API-change to pipeworks that caused machines to not connect, but I've already fixed that in technic and the other places I have access to.

That said, LV machines aren't supposed to connect to tubes if I remember correctly. If those machines have textures that have those fittings/connections "baked" into them, those just need redrawn, as there are suitable "overlay" images in pipeworks that are meant for this purpose.
Awesome. Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

Hmmm... I've updated both Technic and Pipeworks (From the latest master branch) and I seem to be having a problem getting grinded ores out of the MV Grinder. I place an Injector on the right side of the grinder, attach some pipe to it and flip a lever I put on the injector but it doesn't take out any dust. Is there a specific side I should be using to pull things out of the machines? The same setup works fine on the chest I originally pulled the lumps from to put into the grinder. Thanks for answering all my noob questions.
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

First, remove the filter (I assume that's what you meant by "injector", as in "filter-injector" as it's called in Pipeworks). Don't use filters to take materials out of a machine, as there is a better way. Inside, right click on the Grinder. In the dialog that pops up, there are two "Upgrade Slots". Place a "Control Logic Unit" in one of them, then attach a tube directly to the side of the machine. The CLU chip makes the machine able to eject through a tube on its own.

If it won't eject through the tube, put the tube on the machine's other side, or just turn the machine around with the screwdriver.

The grinder and perhaps one other machine that I'm failing to remember will only eject items out in one map direction - i.e. not necessarily the machine's left or right side, but rather to the west or east or whatever.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

VanessaE wrote:First, remove the filter (I assume that's what you meant by "injector", as in "filter-injector" as it's called in Pipeworks). Don't use filters to take materials out of a machine, as there is a better way. Inside, right click on the Grinder. In the dialog that pops up, there are two "Upgrade Slots". Place a "Control Logic Unit" in one of them, then attach a tube directly to the side of the machine. The CLU chip makes the machine able to eject through a tube on its own.

If it won't eject through the tube, put the tube on the machine's other side, or just turn the machine around with the screwdriver.

The grinder and perhaps one other machine that I'm failing to remember will only eject items out in one map direction - i.e. not necessarily the machine's left or right side, but rather to the west or east or whatever.
Oh! Ok. Awesome. Boy if that is documented somewhere I would like to see it lol. I would have had no idea... Thanks again!
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

Man I just keep thinking up new questions. Sorry! This is more of a mechanics question. When I played Minecraft I built machines using a Hopper to prevent Buildcraft item overflow. Is there something equivalent in Pipeworks? Or something I can rig up to do the same thing? I would like to prevent my machines from overflowing. Double thanks again!
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

DuDraig wrote:The orientation of the output is

Code: Select all

Face   - The direction you were facing when you placed the node.
Output - The direction of the output side of the node.
Face   Output
----   ------
North  East
East   North
South  West
West   South
I just don't understand the reasoning behind the entire idea. You are supposed to get output from any non-input face: either side or top. If someone places a pipe device on more than one output side, then it should either not output anything or output to each in turn.

Now I understand my confusion with making the MV outputs work. You must not use pipeworks filters and must use at least one Logic Control Units to enable output to a pipe device. I've never seen any documentation that clarifies this. No wonder there is so much confusion.

At least I have everything working now and have sussed the code enough to make some useful improvements. Thank you all for your help.
@false_chicken: See this qoute ^^

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

Marshall_maz wrote:@false_chicken: See this qoute [...]
Thanks! That is defiantly useful. Do you happen to have a solution to my latest question above?
Last edited by ShadowNinja on Wed Feb 11, 2015 21:35, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Remove deep quote
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

false_chicken wrote:
VanessaE wrote:First, remove the filter (I assume that's what you meant by "injector", as in "filter-injector" as it's called in Pipeworks). Don't use filters to take materials out of a machine, as there is a better way. Inside, right click on the Grinder. In the dialog that pops up, there are two "Upgrade Slots". Place a "Control Logic Unit" in one of them, then attach a tube directly to the side of the machine. The CLU chip makes the machine able to eject through a tube on its own.

If it won't eject through the tube, put the tube on the machine's other side, or just turn the machine around with the screwdriver.

The grinder and perhaps one other machine that I'm failing to remember will only eject items out in one map direction - i.e. not necessarily the machine's left or right side, but rather to the west or east or whatever.
Oh! Ok. Awesome. Boy if that is documented somewhere I would like to see it lol. I would have had no idea... Thanks again!
https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... e-upgrades

You'll be forgiven for missing it, the manual is excessively verbose imho and no attention is really drawn to it either.

User avatar
false_chicken
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 23:41
GitHub: falsechicken
In-game: false_chicken
Location: Florida, USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by false_chicken » Post

ThatGraemeGuy wrote:
false_chicken wrote:
VanessaE wrote:First, remove the filter (I assume that's what you meant by "injector", as in "filter-injector" as it's called in Pipeworks). Don't use filters to take materials out of a machine, as there is a better way. Inside, right click on the Grinder. In the dialog that pops up, there are two "Upgrade Slots". Place a "Control Logic Unit" in one of them, then attach a tube directly to the side of the machine. The CLU chip makes the machine able to eject through a tube on its own.

If it won't eject through the tube, put the tube on the machine's other side, or just turn the machine around with the screwdriver.

The grinder and perhaps one other machine that I'm failing to remember will only eject items out in one map direction - i.e. not necessarily the machine's left or right side, but rather to the west or east or whatever.
Oh! Ok. Awesome. Boy if that is documented somewhere I would like to see it lol. I would have had no idea... Thanks again!
https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... e-upgrades

You'll be forgiven for missing it, the manual is excessively verbose imho and no attention is really drawn to it either.
Great! Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: I am probably wrong.

User avatar
12Me21
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 00:36
GitHub: 12Me21
Location: (Ignore all of my posts before 2018)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by 12Me21 » Post

VanessaE wrote:Technic now has mesh node support for CNC-machined shapes. I've replaced all of the complex nodebox-based objects like cylinders, slopes, etc. with meshes. Everything is drop-in compatible, so your worlds will Just Work™ without any changes. In addition, I've redone the imagery for the formspec also.
Image
Could you add a sphere? Also, is there some way of making the textures line up better at the edges?

poet.nohit
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by poet.nohit » Post

Really loving this mod. Keep up the good work, everybody!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests