[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Don » Post

I don't know if you can re generate map chunks but it only effects the areas you generated. Any map chunks that have not generated will have the new settings.
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4564
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

You can force a mapblock to regenerate by flying to the affected position and doing " /deleteblocks here " (with the literal word "here"). All normal mapgen functions, including ores and register_on_generated() will run in the refreshed block.

Careful, sometimes it can affect or delete-and-regenerate neighboring blocks (in all 6 directions) also.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Don » Post

VanessaE wrote:You can force a mapblock to regenerate by flying to the affected position and doing " /deleteblocks here " (with the literal word "here"). All normal mapgen functions, including ores and register_on_generated() will run in the refreshed block.

Careful, sometimes it can affect or delete-and-regenerate neighboring blocks (in all 6 directions) also.
Thanks VanessaE. I forgot about that
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Post

supercutsminetest wrote: General questions - When are nodes generated? If I create a world, edit the oregen.lua after, will the new oregen.lua affect the world already created? Is there object/node permanence or does it get generated with each world load. For scarcity, num ores, size, does increasing the number increase or decrease the number of that node, it looks like the 5x5x5 yields more than 6x6x6 for example.
The nodes are generated when the blocks containing them are; so if you change the values, you need to explore more of your world.
About your problem for finding zinc, the explanation is that ores in technic follow a "perlin noise" distribution: that means that there are places where zinc (and other places for other ores) will be quite common, while there are other places where those ores can't be found; you therefore need to explore your world a bit (the scale of the distribution can be up to 100x100 nodes), and you will likely find some places with zinc and other with the other ores. About sulphur, it only generates near lava, so you need to explore a few lava lakes.
Finally, about bronze: there is a recipe in vanilla minetest that adds the steel + copper recipe; this one is deleted by technic because it does not make sense.

poet.nohit
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by poet.nohit » Post

I found those noise params to be very strange for generating ores (although the seeds are okay). The sheets don't seem to be generating at the right levels in the latest engine, which is probably an engine bug. I've actually found granite at levels 100 blocks higher than they should have been when I was generating sheets.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by deivan » Post

The recipe from the lv_grinder don't is working with my crafting guide and after 4 hours of debug I found the problem... The name is wrong in your mod, the old name "technic:lv_grinder" is now "technic:grinder". I don't know if is a problem with the aliases but now is working here after I changed the name back to "technic:lv_grinder" in your mod, is a small and easy correction.

User avatar
jabalijoan
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 07:47
Location: Catalonia (is not Spain)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by jabalijoan » Post

Hello everyone:

I need a little help to build my version of TBM to excavate "stairs". The idea is to dig at 45 ° and then install rails in the tunnel up and down by train between caves.

I researched as much as I could about frames in the forum, irc channel, youtube, etc. It's really difficult to find information !!! :-D I would appreciate your help very much. Insert a post is my last resort.

Solved the first problem (put a frame on the arrow ABOVE the engine to operate) and the second (insert tubes (pipeworks) in the frame), I try to insert other things (mesecons, logic control, etc) and can not find the way.

What I can insert into a frame? Only tubes?

Greetings.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Post

Yes, only tubes can be inserted in frames, but objects that are touching frames will be dragged too. You can also use templates (the idea is that you build your structure, place templates to replace every node, and click on the template that is next to a motor with the template tool); this makes it easier to build complex machines.

User avatar
jabalijoan
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 07:47
Location: Catalonia (is not Spain)

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by jabalijoan » Post

Thx for reply, Nore :-)
I'll get the textures for template, etc and investigate about it before asking more.

Greetings.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

not sure if this is a bug or a feature.

after technic mod installed, it is not longer possible to craft default:sandstone

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

addi wrote:not sure if this is a bug or a feature.

after technic mod installed, it is not longer possible to craft default:sandstone
It's a feature. You use a compressor to compress 2 sand into 1 sandstone.

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

ThatGraemeGuy wrote:
addi wrote:not sure if this is a bug or a feature.

after technic mod installed, it is not longer possible to craft default:sandstone
It's a feature. You use a compressor to compress 2 sand into 1 sandstone.
is there a way to change that behaviour? I don't want to craft complicate technic machines if I only want a sandstone.

ThatGraemeGuy
Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:02
GitHub: thatgraemeguy
IRC: ThatGraemeGuy
In-game: thatgraemeguy
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by ThatGraemeGuy » Post

Modify here: https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... lua#L22-30

It does beg the question though, if you don't want to build the machines, why even bother with technic?

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

ThatGraemeGuy wrote:Modify here: https://github.com/minetest-technic/tec ... lua#L22-30

It does beg the question though, if you don't want to build the machines, why even bother with technic?
thanks, I hope there will be a setting for that in the future.

the problem is, that I first want to build a nice house with chests. Than dig for deeper resources, and later build machines, do farming, build a nuclear reactor, etc.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by deivan » Post

The recipe of the lv_grinder is named "grinder" and this make problems with other recipes, I changed back (here in my game) to lv_grinder and is working now.

I thinking if some type of switch is very useful, a small device only with on/off function. To isolate a area of the network and reconnect in a single click.

The power converter only work after 10000 is in the network (LV) and is a big number... Maybe a setting to regulate it will be valid, like 1% of power (100 LV), 10% (1000LV) and 100% (10000LV), here my LV network is close to useless by the hunger of the converter. :-/

I request a new small machine... A fast battery box, have the half of the charge capacity but have double charge/discharge speed.

Proposed recipe:

Code: Select all

{'group:wood',      'group:wood',             'group:wood'},
{'technic:battery', 'technic:machine_casing', 'technic:battery'},
{'group:wood',      'technic:lv_cable0',      'group:wood'},
Proposed parameters:

Code: Select all

max_charge     = 20000,
charge_rate    = 2000,
discharge_rate = 8000,
charge_step    = 500,
discharge_step = 800,

poet.nohit
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by poet.nohit » Post

Supply converters really should demand more, IMHO. If you find your supply is too low, you can boost it by 4000 EU/s with an LV battbox. You can have a full MV setup with only 1 generator and 3 battboxes if you don't mind a really slow one.

A good compromise would be 7 geothermals and 2 battboxes. You have enough juice with that setup to run a few machines all at once (if you upgrade them with batteries).

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

hi, I just have another question:
how do I craft a switching station?
the recipe from http://technic.kosyak.info/ does not work

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Excalibur Zero » Post

addi wrote:hi, I just have another question:
how do I craft a switching station?
the recipe from http://technic.kosyak.info/ does not work
You can find the current recipe for any node or item by looking through the code of the mod. According to the current version of the mod on GitHub, the recipe is as follows:

Code: Select all

                      technic:lv_transformer                                   
default:copper_ingot  default:copper_ingot   default:copper_ingot
technic:lv_cable0     technic:lv_cable0      technic:lv_cable0     

User avatar
addi
Member
Posts: 665
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 03:16
GitHub: adrido
Location: Black-Forest, Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by addi » Post

thanks, but a correct reciepe on the internet page would be better ^^

User avatar
Excalibur Zero
Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 19:45
GitHub: ExcaliburZero
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Excalibur Zero » Post

addi wrote:thanks, but a correct reciepe on the internet page would be better ^^
Unfortunately the website listed on the first post has been outdated for quite a while. I don't know if the creator of it can be contacted to update it.

poet.nohit
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by poet.nohit » Post

There are a number of crafting guide mods, which simply take the recipe from the engine itself.

User avatar
deivan
Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by deivan » Post

My CGMR is one... :-P

poet.nohit
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 00:50
GitHub: poet-nohit

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by poet.nohit » Post

I am kind of partial to unified inventory, although it could use some support for alias searching and centrifuge recipes.

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by RealBadAngel » Post

UI can list all crafting recipes for ya, no need for a page while its built-in

User avatar
Diamond knight
Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 19:50
GitHub: Diamondknight
In-game: Ferrumprinceps
Location: Chilling in Constantinople
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Diamond knight » Post

idea for lead:

lead vests that reduce radioactivity damage

lead blocks reducing the effects of radioactivity

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests