[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Post

I had the same trouble trying to get the Cent. (Centifuge). Trying to get the proper exit side to make it work. The exit and enter is the same side.
In the picture you can see below i have my Cents setup, The cents are setup with me facing to the South and the tubes are on the right side of the Cents or to the West.
upon Testing that is the way i got them to exit.
Help.jpg
(353.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

Ok, I'll give that a shot once I get there, just started my first technic survival round.
Having a bit of a problem getting started with the machines though, as I can't build any power supplies without grinding or alloying... The LV fuel-fired generator needs a machine casing, which needs a brass ingot, which is made by alloying zinc and copper (iirc), so I can't do it. The LV solar panel (not the arrayed one) also needs me to alloy two things to make the doped silicon wafer. Any ideas?

Ivà
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 07:11
GitHub: melzua
IRC: melzua
In-game: melzua
Location: Catalonia

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Ivà » Post

Dartmouth wrote:Ok, I'll give that a shot once I get there, just started my first technic survival round.
Having a bit of a problem getting started with the machines though, as I can't build any power supplies without grinding or alloying... The LV fuel-fired generator needs a machine casing, which needs a brass ingot, which is made by alloying zinc and copper (iirc), so I can't do it. The LV solar panel (not the arrayed one) also needs me to alloy two things to make the doped silicon wafer. Any ideas?
Yes, there is a fueled alloy machine (I don't remember the exact name now). It's in the mod documentation.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

Hmm, I've never seen it, but I checked the documentation last night, although I could have missed it. I'll have a look.

Edit: Yup, it's the Fuel-fired alloy furnace. Thanks! :)

Jesseman1
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 21:32
In-game: Jesseman1 or Plant_Operator
Location: My huge fortress or power plant.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Jesseman1 » Post

DoyleChris wrote:I had the same trouble trying to get the Cent. (Centifuge). Trying to get the proper exit side to make it work. The exit and enter is the same side.
In the picture you can see below i have my Cents setup, The cents are setup with me facing to the South and the tubes are on the right side of the Cents or to the West.
upon Testing that is the way i got them to exit.
Help.jpg
Thanks, I'll try that.

Jesseman1
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 21:32
In-game: Jesseman1 or Plant_Operator
Location: My huge fortress or power plant.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Jesseman1 » Post

Nope, now the output just lands on the ground...

How do you find north?

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Don » Post

Press f5 and look at the top left corner
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

Jesseman1
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 21:32
In-game: Jesseman1 or Plant_Operator
Location: My huge fortress or power plant.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Jesseman1 » Post

DoyleChris wrote:I had the same trouble trying to get the Cent. (Centifuge). Trying to get the proper exit side to make it work. The exit and enter is the same side.
In the picture you can see below i have my Cents setup, The cents are setup with me facing to the South and the tubes are on the right side of the Cents or to the West.
upon Testing that is the way i got them to exit.
Help.jpg
I had to completely rebuild the system, but now it's working! Thank you so much!

Jesseman1
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 21:32
In-game: Jesseman1 or Plant_Operator
Location: My huge fortress or power plant.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Jesseman1 » Post

Don wrote:Press f5 and look at the top left corner
Thanks!

User avatar
GFX_Garage
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 15:12
GitHub: GraphicsGarage
In-game: GFX

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by GFX_Garage » Post

I'm doing a video series on Technic mod and I can't find info on the lv extractor. Could someone give me a quick heads up on what it is used for?
"Well it is an ambiguous enterprise, and fraught with contradiction, but forward, ever forward" ~ Terence McKenna

https://www.youtube.com/user/GraphicsGarage/featured

http://torywright.deviantart.com/

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

It's used for extracting raw latex from rubber tree grindings.
Steps:
1. Cut rubber tree wood
2. Grind it, each block of wood yields 4 grindings
3. Put grindings in extractor to yield 1 raw latex per 4 grindings

User avatar
maikerumine
Member
Posts: 1392
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 14:27
GitHub: maikerumine
In-game: maikerumine

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by maikerumine » Post

GFX_Garage wrote:I'm doing a video series on Technic mod and I can't find info on the lv extractor. Could someone give me a quick heads up on what it is used for?
There quite a few recipies aswell...

Code: Select all

local S = technic.getter

technic.register_recipe_type("grinding", S("Grinding"))

function technic.register_grinder_recipe(data)
	data.time = data.time or 3
	technic.register_recipe("grinding", data)
end

local recipes = {
	-- Dusts
	{"default:coal_lump",       "technic:coal_dust 2"},
	{"default:copper_lump",     "technic:copper_dust 2"},
	{"default:desert_stone",    "default:desert_sand"},
	{"default:gold_lump",       "technic:gold_dust 2"},
	{"default:iron_lump",       "technic:wrought_iron_dust 2"},
	{"technic:chromium_lump",   "technic:chromium_dust 2"},
	{"technic:zinc_lump",       "technic:zinc_dust 2"},
	
	-- Other
	{"default:cobble",          "default:gravel"},
	{"default:gravel",          "default:dirt"},
	{"default:stone",           "default:sand"},
}

if minetest.get_modpath("moreores") then
	table.insert(recipes, {"moreores:mithril_lump",   "technic:mithril_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"moreores:silver_lump",    "technic:silver_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"moreores:tin_lump",       "technic:tin_dust 2"})
end

if minetest.get_modpath("gloopores") or minetest.get_modpath("glooptest") then
	table.insert(recipes, {"gloopores:alatro_lump",   "technic:alatro_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"gloopores:kalite_lump",   "technic:kalite_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"gloopores:arol_lump",     "technic:arol_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"gloopores:talinite_lump", "technic:talinite_dust 2"})
	table.insert(recipes, {"gloopores:akalin_lump",   "technic:akalin_dust 2"})
end

if minetest.get_modpath("homedecor") then
	table.insert(recipes, {"home_decor:brass_ingot", "technic:brass_dust 1"})
end

for _, data in pairs(recipes) do
	technic.register_grinder_recipe({input = {data[1]}, output = data[2]})
end

local function register_dust(name, ingot)
	local lname = string.lower(name)
	lname = string.gsub(lname, ' ', '_')
	minetest.register_craftitem("technic:"..lname.."_dust", {
		description = S("%s Dust"):format(S(name)),
		inventory_image = "technic_"..lname.."_dust.png",
		on_place_on_ground = minetest.craftitem_place_item,
	})
	if ingot then
		minetest.register_craft({
			type = "cooking",
			recipe = "technic:"..lname.."_dust",
			output = ingot,
		})
		technic.register_grinder_recipe({ input = {ingot}, output = "technic:"..lname.."_dust 1" })
	end
end

-- Sorted alphibeticaly
register_dust("Brass",           "technic:brass_ingot")
register_dust("Bronze",          "default:bronze_ingot")
register_dust("Carbon Steel",    "technic:carbon_steel_ingot")
register_dust("Cast Iron",       "technic:cast_iron_ingot")
register_dust("Chromium",        "technic:chromium_ingot")
register_dust("Coal",            nil)
register_dust("Copper",          "default:copper_ingot")
register_dust("Gold",            "default:gold_ingot")
register_dust("Mithril",         "moreores:mithril_ingot")
register_dust("Silver",          "moreores:silver_ingot")
register_dust("Stainless Steel", "technic:stainless_steel_ingot")
register_dust("Tin",             "moreores:tin_ingot")
register_dust("Wrought Iron",    "technic:wrought_iron_ingot")
register_dust("Zinc",            "technic:zinc_ingot")
if minetest.get_modpath("gloopores") or minetest.get_modpath("glooptest") then
	register_dust("Akalin",          "glooptest:akalin_ingot")
	register_dust("Alatro",          "glooptest:alatro_ingot")
	register_dust("Arol",            "glooptest:arol_ingot")
	register_dust("Kalite",          nil)
	register_dust("Talinite",        "glooptest:talinite_ingot")
end

minetest.register_craft({
	type = "fuel",
	recipe = "technic:coal_dust",
	burntime = 50,
})

Extreme Survival Minetest-->viewtopic.php?f=10&t=12959

User avatar
swordpaint12
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 00:50
In-game: [swordpaint12][Belching_Balladeer]
Location: Foobass, isle of Atlantis, castle of Bardvendelle

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by swordpaint12 » Post

*continuing network discussion from pp#45*

I tried putting the switching station on top and a variety of ways of the generator branching out, and I still don't have a network. Why won't it have a network? How exactly do I set one? It's not making sense and till I figure this out I can't really do anything with the mod except melt down networkless nukes. :-(
God's not dead; remember that!
Yay for MT! No MC here!
I am a human. I'm younger than 100 years old.
I've been playing Minetest since December 2014.

I'm amazed that I haven't been on here in so long! My latest minetest accomplishment was mining by hand (well, as close as you can get in a computer game) a circle 30 blocks in diameter. It took forever but it's pretty cool.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

Can you post a screenshot of your setup so we can see it?

User avatar
swordpaint12
Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 00:50
In-game: [swordpaint12][Belching_Balladeer]
Location: Foobass, isle of Atlantis, castle of Bardvendelle

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by swordpaint12 » Post

I don't have an image sharing site. But I'll try to explain... as soon as I get back to playing that world. :-S
God's not dead; remember that!
Yay for MT! No MC here!
I am a human. I'm younger than 100 years old.
I've been playing Minetest since December 2014.

I'm amazed that I haven't been on here in so long! My latest minetest accomplishment was mining by hand (well, as close as you can get in a computer game) a circle 30 blocks in diameter. It took forever but it's pretty cool.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

I think you can upload images as attachments to your forum posts on here :)

ShadowAce
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 00:30

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by ShadowAce » Post

I have a question about the technic mod--is there a distance limit on the HV cables?

I ran a quarry machine down to the full depth, and then I decided to move it down to the bottom of that pit (and I ran HV cable all the way down, plus the tubes, and connected it all up, but the quarry machine did not see the network--no power available.

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

No, they don't have a limit by themselves, minetest unloads the areas of the map that are too far away, so parts of your power network are unloaded.
You need to place the world anchor nodes that technic supplies in order to force areas to stay loaded in memory. It isn't craftable, you need to use "/giveme technic:admin_anchor 99" (without the quotes) to get 99 of them. Place them in areas that you want to stay loaded and enter the radius of the area around the anchor that it should keep loaded and press the button that says "Disabled" to change the status to "enabled"…
Just remember that the button shows the current status ;)

ShadowAce
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 00:30

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by ShadowAce » Post

Ahh--thanks! I appreciate that!

User avatar
Alienant1
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:33
In-game: alienant1 or alienant2

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Alienant1 » Post

I think I am having trouble with the technic mapgen mod or biome_lib because I have flown and teleported all over my world and there is no desert stone! is this a common thing?
Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

You have to find a desert and dig a bit below the surface. The technic mapgen mod shouldn't be the cause of this.

User avatar
Alienant1
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:33
In-game: alienant1 or alienant2

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Alienant1 » Post

I have only found grass and forest. are there any other mods that could cause this?

Edit: there are beaches but they are all normal sand not desert sand
Last edited by Alienant1 on Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:41, edited 1 time in total.
Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

Afaik, no. Can you give a list of all the mods you are using? And how far have you travelled looking for deserts?

User avatar
Alienant1
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:33
In-game: alienant1 or alienant2

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Alienant1 » Post

a few thousand blocks in all directions. I have animals_modpack, technic, mesecons, pipeworks, biome_lib, 3d armor, adv_spawning, mobs redo, boost cart, carts, farming, farming plus, homedecor, craft guide, moreblocks, moreores, moretrees, sprint, walking light, throwing, travelnet, unifieddyes.
I am running 0.4.12.
Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

Dartmouth
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 14:39

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Dartmouth » Post

Weird. Have you tried creating a new world with a different seed but the same mods to see what happens?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests