[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Marshall_maz
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa
In-game: Mazal

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Mon Mar 07, 2016 07:26

Hi everyone , I know this has been asked before , but I have searched and can't find it.

What is the config to enable the wind mills please ?

Thanx
 

User avatar
MangleFox70
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 14:50
GitHub: Cat5TV
IRC: MangleFox70
In-game: MangleFox70

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by MangleFox70 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 16:00

Marshall_maz: enable_wind_mill = true

Folks...
Having another issue with Technic enabled...
2016-03-28 11:43:05: ACTION[Server]: Player digs technic:hv_battery_box8 at ($
2016-03-28 11:43:05: ACTION[Main]: IRC: Disconnected.
2016-03-28 11:43:06: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: Lua: Runtime error from mod ''

Crashes EVERY time the user tries to remove the block.

Advice?
#ThePixelShadow on YouTube
A Weekly Minetest Webcast hosted by MangleFox70
Have a mod you'd like featured? Want to participate in our show? Join servers.minetest.tv Port 30000 for creative or 30001 for survival.
Upload your own skin via our web site: Minetest.TV
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Mon Mar 28, 2016 23:25

I'm assuming this is the fault of the technic check method for digging. Fix is mentioned in bug report on github.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:41

What's the crash message?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Tue Apr 05, 2016 00:48

Is there a way to extract the charge/discharge status of the Technic Battery.

For example in the picture the battery is listing 151471/240000, so the max charge is 240000 and it is either charged or discharged to 151471.

Is there a way to get that value and send it to a Luacontroller or a Digiline system to program from it.

Battery.jpg
Battery
(44.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

DoyleChris
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Tue Apr 05, 2016 00:58

I am not sure of the code or the name of that variable, so i called the variable Charge.

if Charge > '120000' then
pin_a = 'true'
else
pin_a = 'false'
end
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Tue Apr 05, 2016 16:03

l think there's some mod which allows getting charge.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

Gerald
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:35
Location: Germany
In-game: gerald7

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Gerald » Fri Apr 08, 2016 17:04

I work on a subgame, which is about light (bewarethedark mod, extinction of torches, ...). Therefore i wanted to add lamps to technic. I know there is some old code, which adds the homedecor lamp, but i tried something simple by myself. I was not able to fully understand how the power managment works. I copied the code of "machine_base", deleted everything i thought not needed by lamps and changed a few lines. This is the result:
+ Spoiler


If i try it, the lamp stays off described as "unpowered".

Did i forget something? Do i have to register "Lamps" as receiver somewhere else?

Edit: Solved
Last edited by Gerald on Sun May 08, 2016 16:29, edited 1 time in total.
 

anuser
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Mon May 02, 2016 21:48

Hello to all.
I am useing Wndows 7, minetest-0.4.13, has no errors or other logs from a game, but something is wrong. I do not see any cables. They looks like blocks, like sand block, dirt block. Here is screenshot: http://s32.postimg.org/ldeytdhat/screen ... 232153.png

Image

What could I do wrong, what should I check or change? I do not think it is a bug becouse I didn`t find any similar issue and it seems that technic mods work well in others users.
Last edited by anuser on Tue May 03, 2016 17:14, edited 1 time in total.
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Tue May 03, 2016 06:01

Hello,

Latest versions of technic use connected_nodes for cables: a feature that is only present in recent versions of Minetest. Thus, you need to update it.
 

anuser
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Tue May 03, 2016 17:12

Thank you very much for you interest!
Nore wrote:Latest versions of technic use connected_nodes for cables: a feature that is only present in recent versions of Minetest. Thus, you need to update it.

I am sorry, but I think I have the recent versions both minitest and technic, but maybe I do not know something, I just started play this a few weeks ago
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Tue May 03, 2016 22:25

Yes, but the last version of technic needs a very recent minetest -- less than a month old, I would say. You should try to update it.
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Tue May 03, 2016 23:51

Look in the builds section of the forum for a newer build for your OS. Current stable, what you have, is lacking needed features.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

anuser
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Wed May 04, 2016 07:35

Hello!
Nore wrote:Yes, but the last version of technic needs a very recent minetest -- less than a month old, I would say. You should try to update it.

Nathan.S wrote:Look in the builds section of the forum for a newer build for your OS. Current stable, what you have, is lacking needed features.


Thank you very much for sharing with your knowledge! Now I can understand what is about. I found the build section of forum and tested a few builds for windows. Some of them not work, but sfan5`s lastest build (minetest-0.4.13-15e1dcc-win64) work well. Now I can see technic mode cables correctly displaying on screen and able to conect and create working circuits. I also need to say that sfan5`s build (with windows os) work faster, less laggy, seem to be more stable than official build you can download from minetest main site (but that is just first look, opinion after only one hour of use). But sfan5`s build works in different way, there is no log file and no worlds folder. Now I need to figure it out where that build save the gameplay if I would like to save own "world" outside the game. But that is not conected to the question and problem of cables.

So again, thank you very much for your help!
Now it works!
:)
 

wilkgr76
Member
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 02:44
GitHub: wilkgr76

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by wilkgr76 » Thu May 05, 2016 03:06

(Post removed)
Last edited by wilkgr76 on Thu May 12, 2016 05:50, edited 1 time in total.
N/A
 

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
 
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
Location: Michigan
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by benrob0329 » Thu May 12, 2016 02:00

How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA
 

wilkgr76
Member
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 02:44
GitHub: wilkgr76

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by wilkgr76 » Thu May 12, 2016 05:51

benrob0329 wrote:How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?

Right click it. You should see a selection of tracks (1, 2, 3, etc.) and then click one.
N/A
 

blackjack
Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 09:54
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by blackjack » Thu May 12, 2016 07:03

benrob0329 wrote:How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?


yes, you need to add the sound files to the server.
From scratch it does not play any music, because there are no files out of the box.

Here a snip from the original docu:
music player

The music player is an LV powered machine that plays audio recordings. It offers a selection of up to nine tracks. The technic modpack doesn't include specific music tracks for this purpose; they have to be installed separately.

The music player gives the impression that the music is being played in the Minetest world. The music only plays as long as the music player is in place and is receiving electrical power, and the choice of music is controlled by interaction with the machine. The sound also appears to emanate specifically from the music player: the ability to hear it depends on the player's distance from the music player. However, the game engine doesn't currently support any other positional cues for sound, such as attenuation, panning, or HRTF. The impression of the sound being located in the Minetest world is also compromised by the subjective nature of track choice: the specific music that is played to a player depends on what media the player has installed.


There is also some kind of documentation, where to store and how to name the files, but I can't find it now :)
Best regards
blackjack
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

by Hybrid Dog » Thu May 12, 2016 17:53

how to install the technic tracks
http://wiki.minetest.net/Sound_Packs

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
 
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
Location: Michigan
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by benrob0329 » Thu May 12, 2016 18:51

Putting them in testsounds didn't work, but putting them in technic/sounds did.

(I think we need some new music for this thing, these all sound like they are from the 90s!)
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA
 

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
 
Posts: 2726
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46

by Hybrid Dog » Sat May 14, 2016 09:22

benrob0329 wrote:Putting them in testsounds didn't work, but putting them in technic/sounds did.

using the folder works for me, sadly you need to put it to the shared path, where you usually don't have permission

(I think we need some new music for this thing, these all sound like they are from the 90s!)

If the soundpack folder is used, the clients can decide themselves which sounds they want as technic tracks, e.g. to use this: http://audio.ngfiles.com/682000/682970_ ... -vocal.mp3 the file only needs to be downloaded, converted to ogg, renamed and put into the folder

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪
 

User avatar
rpgsniper2452
New member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 15:04
GitHub: rpgsniper2452
IRC: rpgsniper2452
In-game: rpgsniper2452

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by rpgsniper2452 » Tue May 17, 2016 17:31

This mod does not work for me even when I install all the other mods it requires to tun. It refuses to run and blames it on the world engine file in the mod. Maybe you can find a solution to this problem ? Or tell me were to find a working version of this mod.
 

User avatar
Don
Member
 
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Don » Tue May 17, 2016 18:34

rpgsniper2452 wrote:This mod does not work for me even when I install all the other mods it requires to tun. It refuses to run and blames it on the world engine file in the mod. Maybe you can find a solution to this problem ? Or tell me were to find a working version of this mod.

What version of minetest are you using?
Can you please post the error message?
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here
 

Instant
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 20:38
GitHub: Instantaneously
In-game: Instant

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Instant » Fri Jul 22, 2016 20:53

You're missing something... The game started creating dummy images for Stainless Steel Ingot, so when I cheked to look in the directory, I saw 32x stainless steel ingot, but not in the original 16x directory. So I made one for you! It has slight resemblance to another metal, but that's okay... right?
Attachments
technic_stainless_steel_ingot.png
(309 Bytes) Not downloaded yet
 

Nore
Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Sat Jul 23, 2016 07:07

You probably have an installation problem; I just checked the repository and the stainless steel ingot is there. It is however not in the 32x directory (which is not intended to replace all textures but some of them only), which is not really maintained anyway.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests