[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

Hi everyone , I know this has been asked before , but I have searched and can't find it.

What is the config to enable the wind mills please ?

Thanx

User avatar
MangleFox70
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 14:50
GitHub: Cat5TV
IRC: MangleFox70
In-game: MangleFox70
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by MangleFox70 » Post

Marshall_maz: enable_wind_mill = true

Folks...
Having another issue with Technic enabled...
2016-03-28 11:43:05: ACTION[Server]: Player digs technic:hv_battery_box8 at ($
2016-03-28 11:43:05: ACTION[Main]: IRC: Disconnected.
2016-03-28 11:43:06: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: Lua: Runtime error from mod ''

Crashes EVERY time the user tries to remove the block.

Advice?
#ThePixelShadow on YouTube
A Weekly Minetest Webcast hosted by MangleFox70
Have a mod you'd like featured? Want to participate in our show? Join servers.minetest.tv Port 30000 for creative or 30001 for survival.
Upload your own skin via our web site: Minetest.TV

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

I'm assuming this is the fault of the technic check method for digging. Fix is mentioned in bug report on github.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2783
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

What's the crash message?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Post

Is there a way to extract the charge/discharge status of the Technic Battery.

For example in the picture the battery is listing 151471/240000, so the max charge is 240000 and it is either charged or discharged to 151471.

Is there a way to get that value and send it to a Luacontroller or a Digiline system to program from it.
Battery.jpg
Battery
(44.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Post

I am not sure of the code or the name of that variable, so i called the variable Charge.

if Charge > '120000' then
pin_a = 'true'
else
pin_a = 'false'
end

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2783
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

l think there's some mod which allows getting charge.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

Gerald
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:35
In-game: gerald7
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Gerald » Post

I work on a subgame, which is about light (bewarethedark mod, extinction of torches, ...). Therefore i wanted to add lamps to technic. I know there is some old code, which adds the homedecor lamp, but i tried something simple by myself. I was not able to fully understand how the power managment works. I copied the code of "machine_base", deleted everything i thought not needed by lamps and changed a few lines. This is the result:
+ Spoiler
If i try it, the lamp stays off described as "unpowered".

Did i forget something? Do i have to register "Lamps" as receiver somewhere else?

Edit: Solved
Last edited by Gerald on Sun May 08, 2016 16:29, edited 1 time in total.

anuser
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Post

Hello to all.
I am useing Wndows 7, minetest-0.4.13, has no errors or other logs from a game, but something is wrong. I do not see any cables. They looks like blocks, like sand block, dirt block. Here is screenshot: http://s32.postimg.org/ldeytdhat/screen ... 232153.png

Image

What could I do wrong, what should I check or change? I do not think it is a bug becouse I didn`t find any similar issue and it seems that technic mods work well in others users.
Last edited by anuser on Tue May 03, 2016 17:14, edited 1 time in total.

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Post

Hello,

Latest versions of technic use connected_nodes for cables: a feature that is only present in recent versions of Minetest. Thus, you need to update it.

anuser
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Post

Thank you very much for you interest!
Nore wrote:Latest versions of technic use connected_nodes for cables: a feature that is only present in recent versions of Minetest. Thus, you need to update it.
I am sorry, but I think I have the recent versions both minitest and technic, but maybe I do not know something, I just started play this a few weeks ago

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Post

Yes, but the last version of technic needs a very recent minetest -- less than a month old, I would say. You should try to update it.

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

Look in the builds section of the forum for a newer build for your OS. Current stable, what you have, is lacking needed features.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

anuser
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 23:07

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by anuser » Post

Hello!
Nore wrote:Yes, but the last version of technic needs a very recent minetest -- less than a month old, I would say. You should try to update it.
Nathan.S wrote:Look in the builds section of the forum for a newer build for your OS. Current stable, what you have, is lacking needed features.
Thank you very much for sharing with your knowledge! Now I can understand what is about. I found the build section of forum and tested a few builds for windows. Some of them not work, but sfan5`s lastest build (minetest-0.4.13-15e1dcc-win64) work well. Now I can see technic mode cables correctly displaying on screen and able to conect and create working circuits. I also need to say that sfan5`s build (with windows os) work faster, less laggy, seem to be more stable than official build you can download from minetest main site (but that is just first look, opinion after only one hour of use). But sfan5`s build works in different way, there is no log file and no worlds folder. Now I need to figure it out where that build save the gameplay if I would like to save own "world" outside the game. But that is not conected to the question and problem of cables.

So again, thank you very much for your help!
Now it works!
:)

wilkgr76
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 02:44
GitHub: wilkgr76

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by wilkgr76 » Post

(Post removed)
Last edited by wilkgr76 on Thu May 12, 2016 05:50, edited 1 time in total.
N/A

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by benrob0329 » Post

How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA

wilkgr76
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 02:44
GitHub: wilkgr76

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by wilkgr76 » Post

benrob0329 wrote:How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?
Right click it. You should see a selection of tracks (1, 2, 3, etc.) and then click one.
N/A

blackjack
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 09:54
Location: Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by blackjack » Post

benrob0329 wrote:How does the music player work? Do I need to add my own custom music?
yes, you need to add the sound files to the server.
From scratch it does not play any music, because there are no files out of the box.

Here a snip from the original docu:
music player

The music player is an LV powered machine that plays audio recordings. It offers a selection of up to nine tracks. The technic modpack doesn't include specific music tracks for this purpose; they have to be installed separately.

The music player gives the impression that the music is being played in the Minetest world. The music only plays as long as the music player is in place and is receiving electrical power, and the choice of music is controlled by interaction with the machine. The sound also appears to emanate specifically from the music player: the ability to hear it depends on the player's distance from the music player. However, the game engine doesn't currently support any other positional cues for sound, such as attenuation, panning, or HRTF. The impression of the sound being located in the Minetest world is also compromised by the subjective nature of track choice: the specific music that is played to a player depends on what media the player has installed.


There is also some kind of documentation, where to store and how to name the files, but I can't find it now :)
Best regards
blackjack

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2783
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

by Hybrid Dog » Post

how to install the technic tracks
http://wiki.minetest.net/Sound_Packs

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
IRC: benrob0329
In-game: benrob03
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by benrob0329 » Post

Putting them in testsounds didn't work, but putting them in technic/sounds did.

(I think we need some new music for this thing, these all sound like they are from the 90s!)
Social: YouTube Peertube Matrix Room: #minetest:matrix.org | Games: The Infinite IKEA

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2783
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

by Hybrid Dog » Post

benrob0329 wrote:Putting them in testsounds didn't work, but putting them in technic/sounds did.
using the folder works for me, sadly you need to put it to the shared path, where you usually don't have permission
(I think we need some new music for this thing, these all sound like they are from the 90s!)
If the soundpack folder is used, the clients can decide themselves which sounds they want as technic tracks, e.g. to use this: http://audio.ngfiles.com/682000/682970_ ... -vocal.mp3 the file only needs to be downloaded, converted to ogg, renamed and put into the folder

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
rpgsniper2452
New member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 15:04
GitHub: rpgsniper2452
IRC: rpgsniper2452
In-game: rpgsniper2452

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by rpgsniper2452 » Post

This mod does not work for me even when I install all the other mods it requires to tun. It refuses to run and blames it on the world engine file in the mod. Maybe you can find a solution to this problem ? Or tell me were to find a working version of this mod.

User avatar
Don
Member
Posts: 1643
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 18:40
GitHub: DonBatman
IRC: Batman
In-game: Batman

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Don » Post

rpgsniper2452 wrote:This mod does not work for me even when I install all the other mods it requires to tun. It refuses to run and blames it on the world engine file in the mod. Maybe you can find a solution to this problem ? Or tell me were to find a working version of this mod.
What version of minetest are you using?
Can you please post the error message?
Many of my mods are now a part of Minetest-mods. A place where you know they are maintained!

A list of my mods can be found here

Instant
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 20:38
GitHub: Instantaneously
In-game: Instant

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Instant » Post

You're missing something... The game started creating dummy images for Stainless Steel Ingot, so when I cheked to look in the directory, I saw 32x stainless steel ingot, but not in the original 16x directory. So I made one for you! It has slight resemblance to another metal, but that's okay... right?
Attachments
technic_stainless_steel_ingot.png
(309 Bytes) Not downloaded yet

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.11] [technic]

by Nore » Post

You probably have an installation problem; I just checked the repository and the stainless steel ingot is there. It is however not in the 32x directory (which is not intended to replace all textures but some of them only), which is not really maintained anyway.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests