[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

LouisCyfer
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 02:24
GitHub: LouisCyfer

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by LouisCyfer » Post

first of all, I enjoy having technic in MT at all, add so much diversity etc.

secondly .. is uranium sort of disabled in world generation or do I miss something?
I've tried digging a tunnel at about -120 deph, its a kilometers long tunnel tho. I'm using v7 world gen, sadly no ore findings yet.

Thanks in advance!

EDIT:
nvm me .. found some!
the generation took some more digging and patience!

User avatar
cHyper
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 08:49
GitHub: cHyper-0815OL
IRC: cHyper cHyper_de
In-game: cHyper cHyper_0815
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by cHyper » Post

does Technic mod require

moreores
mesecons

or can I disable it?

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

for 0.4.9 ?
+ Spoiler

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
Posts: 4554
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE
Location: Western NC
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by VanessaE » Post

No, 0.4.9 is sorely outdated. You need at least 0.4.16 to run this modpack. Please upgrade.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)

juli
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:31
GitHub: cpdef
In-game: juli

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by juli » Post

i wanna use this mod on my server because its one of the must have mods for minetest,
but my problem is that it is to resource heavy.
Can someone say me how to reduce the resources used the best way?

User avatar
lisacvuk
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 11:52
GitHub: lisacvuk
IRC: lisac
In-game: lisacvuk
Location: Serbia, Užice

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by lisacvuk » Post

juli wrote:i wanna use this mod on my server because its one of the must have mods for minetest,
but my problem is that it is to resource heavy.
Can someone say me how to reduce the resources used the best way?
Of course: just don't use any mods.
It's lisac, not lisa.
400 character limit? Am I writing a book?
Administrator on Craig's server. Minetest player.
"The enemy pales when they see the face of Dazzle!" ~ Dazzle obviously.
I live in Serbia.
Steam | OpenDOTA
My mods:
Tool ranks
I appreciate donations in TF2 items. :)

LouisCyfer
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 02:24
GitHub: LouisCyfer

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by LouisCyfer » Post

exactly! technic's performance has increased already.

slightly OT but most mods that cause lags are mods that use ABM's .. (eg. mobs)

juli
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:31
GitHub: cpdef
In-game: juli

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by juli » Post

i had the idea to restrict the number of switching stations, so that there can't be so many active blocks, using long wires

Salto
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 16:41

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Salto » Post

awesome mod! thank you!
I'm French. My English is really bad, please forgive my spelling mistakes!

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BirgitLachner » Post

juli wrote:i wanna use this mod on my server because its one of the must have mods for minetest,
but my problem is that it is to resource heavy.
Can someone say me how to reduce the resources used the best way?
There are some mods that cause heavy memory use. I found out that "streets" is a bit problematic, because it uses memory without any build block or ABM using thing. "technic" does not cause such a lag!

User avatar
ManElevation
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 22:04
GitHub: ManElevation
IRC: ManElevation
In-game: ManElevation
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by ManElevation » Post

i miss RealBadAngel, anyone else?
My Public Mods! Discord: Rottweiler Games#3368

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4170
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Sokomine » Post

BirgitLachner wrote: There are some mods that cause heavy memory use. I found out that "streets" is a bit problematic, because it uses memory without any build block or ABM using thing. "technic" does not cause such a lag!
Technic can get expensive - in particular in combination with pipeworks. Huge city-spanning networks and power distribution to each and every house, plus automatic creation of almost all nodes by machines in an otherwise survival world can get very expensive. More reasonable setups (i.e. a small technic setup in your home) are usually no problem at all.
ManElevation wrote: i miss RealBadAngel, anyone else?
You're not the only one :-( I miss him as well.
A list of my mods can be found here.

user
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:56
In-game: user

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by user » Post

Hi,

i have to say, this is the best mod for minetest!

user

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Sokomine wrote:
BirgitLachner wrote: There are some mods that cause heavy memory use. I found out that "streets" is a bit problematic, because it uses memory without any build block or ABM using thing. "technic" does not cause such a lag!
Technic can get expensive - in particular in combination with pipeworks. Huge city-spanning networks and power distribution to each and every house, plus automatic creation of almost all nodes by machines in an otherwise survival world can get very expensive. More reasonable setups (i.e. a small technic setup in your home) are usually no problem at all.
Yes ... may be. I did use technic only for little parts. But strees causes lag just when loading it, without any used block of it.

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Post

Is there a way to make the Battery stack able, instead of having 99 battery's taking up 99 slots you have 1 slot with 99 batteries.

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

DoyleChris, the batteries are registered as tools, and tools can't be stacked, as they need to be able to represent their own wear/power level.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Post

Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

FaceDeer
Member
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 19:01
GitHub: FaceDeer

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by FaceDeer » Post

I thought some of the folks here might be interested to know that Hans von Smacker and I have just done a bit of work adding Technic support to the Digtron tunnel-borer mod. Hans added the ability to power a Digtron using batteries and I just finished adding a power connector node that allows a Digtron to tap into an HV power network directly.

I haven't worked with Technic before now so it was a fun challenge. I may well have missed some detail I was unaware of as a result, though, either in coding or in game balance. Feedback is always welcome. :)

DoyleChris
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 19:54
In-game: DoyleChris

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DoyleChris » Post

I have a question.
On a older version of the Technic, I added a recipe to take full Iron Blocks out them in the furnace and get a Cast Iron Block.
I was trying to find out where to put the recipe but not sure where to do it.

User avatar
casp3r
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:38

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by casp3r » Post

Please some help, i have this
=> when i quit after put the wood in the LV fuel fired generator :

Code: Select all

2017-11-11 12:12:04: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'technic' in callback node_on_receive_fields(): ...est/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/generator.lua:257: attempt to index upvalue 'fs_helpers' (a nil value)
2017-11-11 12:12:04: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2017-11-11 12:12:04: ERROR[Main]: 	...est/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/generator.lua:257: in function <...est/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/generator.lua:255>
and this when i just place a HV battery box :

Code: Select all

2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: ServerThread::run Lua: Runtime error from mod 'technic' in callback item_OnPlace(): Runtime error from mod 'technic' in callback node_on_construct(): ...t/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/battery_box.lua:137: attempt to index 
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: pvalue 'fs_helpers' (a nil value)
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	...t/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/battery_box.lua:137: in function 'add_on_off_buttons'
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	...t/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/battery_box.lua:316: in function <...t/mods/technic/technic/machines/register/battery_box.lua:304>
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	[C]: in function 'add_node'
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	/usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:298: in function </usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:208>
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	[C]: in function 'add_node'
2017-11-11 13:09:42: ERROR[Main]: 	/usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:298: in function </usr/share/minetest/builtin/game/item.lua:208>

i love this mod i want to fix that. thx

Chem871
Member
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 21:49
GitHub: Chemguy99
In-game: Chem Nyx
Location: My Basement's Attic

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Chem871 » Post

Could whoever maintains this mod, add more machines that do new things? Maybe a machine that speeds up the growth of crops around it? Or one that disables pvp in a certain area? Or one that kills all mobs in a certain area, so that mobs don't get in your super-important areas? Just some ideas :P
What is SCP-055?

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
GitHub: Desour
IRC: DS-minetest
In-game: DS
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Post

@casp3r: fs_helpers is from pipeworks, get sure that your pipeworks version is compatible with your technic, minetest and minetest_game versions.

@Chem871: I don't think, such things will ever be added to technic itself. But technic provides an api that can be used from other mods.
Note that I've recently renamed myself on github and co. to "Desour". (I'm bad at naming things.)
Feel free to call me DS.

User avatar
Fixer
Member
Posts: 898
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:23
IRC: Fixer
In-game: Fixer
Location: Ukraine

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Fixer » Post

Will be nice to have Tutorial.md aka "Getting Started" included to guide new players, I know there is a manual, but noob friendly way is needed, in a way similar to https://ftb.gamepedia.com/Getting_Started_(RedPower_2)

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

Chem871 wrote:Could whoever maintains this mod, add more machines that do new things? Maybe a machine that speeds up the growth of crops around it? Or one that disables pvp in a certain area? Or one that kills all mobs in a certain area, so that mobs don't get in your super-important areas? Just some ideas :P
well it all depends on what mods the machines will affect like

for a farming machine the machine would only work with crops of a set mod like farming or farming_plus

for the pvp one just use a land claim mod that works with pvp

and for mob killing it would only work for mobs from set mods like cme or some other types althoe it could be set to kill/damage all objects besides players in a certain radius

while yes these are all possible it wouldn't be a universal works with all crops or all mobs with no editing needed
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

BBmine
Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 22:51
GitHub: BBmine
IRC: BBmine
In-game: Baggins
Location: USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BBmine » Post

Is there a 0.4.16-stable version of technic?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sirrobzeroone and 8 guests