[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

CmdrDeliver
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 19:55

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by CmdrDeliver » Wed Aug 01, 2018 19:59

Answering my own question:

I was using the minetest 0.4.16 Snap from the Ubuntu repositories. I removed that and followed the instructions for compiling 0.5.dev. So far no errors.

I used these instructions https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=3837&start=125#p306449
 

User avatar
Lokrates
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:22
Location: Lake Lucerne
GitHub: Lokrates

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Lokrates » Sun Aug 19, 2018 20:40

I have a few problems with some recipes
- The Bronzeblock is no longer splittable to bronze ingots.
- The Grinder-Recipes for the tree group are displayed in the unified inventory but they do not work.
Does anyone else have this problem?
Hätte ich doch nur Englisch gelernt.
 

dawgdoc
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 01:10
GitHub: dawgdoc

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by dawgdoc » Mon Aug 20, 2018 03:20

Lokrates wrote:I have a few problems with some recipes

- The Grinder-Recipes for the tree group are displayed in the unified inventory but they do not work.
Does anyone else have this problem?

The only tree I have been able to grind is the Jungle Tree.
 

BuckarooBanzay
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 05:58
Location: Switzerland
GitHub: thomasrudin-mt
In-game: BuckarooBanzai

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BuckarooBanzay » Tue Oct 16, 2018 09:22

First of all: this mod is awesome, thank you all for the work!

But i have some issues with the switching station abm causing lag, sometimes even for 20 seconds...
Is this an accepted issue (like: we know, its just the way it is) or is this a real issue?
I'm still investigation where the problematic networks are but the last profiling session was really shocking:
Code: Select all
 instrumentation                                         |    min µs |    max µs |    avg µs | min % | max % | avg %
-------------------------------------------------------- | --------- | --------- | --------- | ----- | ----- | ------
 technic:                                                |         0 |  20925567 |       789 |   0.0 |  99.9 |   3.4
  - ABM 'Machines: run power monitor' .................  |         4 |       428 |        17 |   0.0 |   2.0 |   0.1
  - ABM 'Switching Station' ...........................  |        16 |  20924043 |     10771 |   0.0 |  99.9 |  42.6
 

User avatar
Pyrollo
Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
Location: Paris
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Pyrollo » Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:32

BuckarooBanzay wrote:First of all: this mod is awesome, thank you all for the work!

But i have some issues with the switching station abm causing lag, sometimes even for 20 seconds...
Is this an accepted issue (like: we know, its just the way it is) or is this a real issue?
I'm still investigation where the problematic networks are but the last profiling session was really shocking:
Code: Select all
 instrumentation                                         |    min µs |    max µs |    avg µs | min % | max % | avg %
-------------------------------------------------------- | --------- | --------- | --------- | ----- | ----- | ------
 technic:                                                |         0 |  20925567 |       789 |   0.0 |  99.9 |   3.4
  - ABM 'Machines: run power monitor' .................  |         4 |       428 |        17 |   0.0 |   2.0 |   0.1
  - ABM 'Switching Station' ...........................  |        16 |  20924043 |     10771 |   0.0 |  99.9 |  42.6


I guess this is the reason why I sometimes have a "No network" for quite a while after having the network configuration modified (that was on your server).
 

diabolusUmarov
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 14:27
In-game: diabolusUmarov

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by diabolusUmarov » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:11

I start a new server on linux with version 0.4.17-dev. But technic crash on start with this error.

Code: Select all
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from /home/hirnfrei2/minetest-server/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/init.lua:
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: No crafting specified for input
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'clear_craft'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    .../technic/technic/machines/register/extractor_recipes.lua:39: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...t/bin/../mods/technic/technic/machines/register/init.lua:20: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...r/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/machines/init.lua:3: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...est-server/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/init.lua:42: in main chunk


Whats wrong with this?
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Tue Oct 23, 2018 16:10

>_<
diabolusUmarov wrote:I start a new server on linux with version 0.4.17-dev. But technic crash on start with this error.

Code: Select all
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: ModError: Failed to load and run script from /home/hirnfrei2/minetest-server/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/init.lua:
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: No crafting specified for input
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'clear_craft'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    .../technic/technic/machines/register/extractor_recipes.lua:39: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...t/bin/../mods/technic/technic/machines/register/init.lua:20: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...r/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/machines/init.lua:3: in main chunk
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    [C]: in function 'dofile'
2018-10-23 13:03:09: ERROR[Main]:    ...est-server/minetest/bin/../mods/technic/technic/init.lua:42: in main chunk


Whats wrong with this?

See https://github.com/minetest-mods/technic/issues/448.
Maybe try adding dye to dependencies https://github.com/minetest-mods/technic/pull/449.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
DuDraig
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 17:56
IRC: DuDraig
In-game: DuDraig

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DuDraig » Tue Nov 06, 2018 19:04

Public server v5.0.0-81c06de (sfan), Client is the same. I've no idea how to find the technic version on a public server.

I have an LV fuel generator, switching station, and an LV grinder all connected underneath by LV cable. The generator has coal lumps and the grinder has gold lumps.
Image
Both the generator and the grinder display that they have no network, the switching station says "Supply: 0 Demand: 0", and the grinder does not operate. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong, or if this should work and I need to tell the admin.
Attachments
technic1.png
(310.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Stix
Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
Location: USA
IRC: Stix + Stix_
In-game: Stix

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Stix » Tue Nov 06, 2018 20:21

The switching station needs to be between the generator and the appliance.
Playing at Elkien3 Factions.
Need to know something? "Google it" --GreenDimond
Next release of your favorite game? "Bugfixes" --Wuzzy
[OLD]The new Minetest-offtopic can be found here: https://minetestoftopic.createaforum.com/index.php
 

User avatar
DuDraig
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 17:56
IRC: DuDraig
In-game: DuDraig

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DuDraig » Tue Nov 06, 2018 21:13

Stix wrote:The switching station needs to be between the generator and the appliance.

Thanks for your reply; it did work. However, could you be more specific as that requirement is not documented in the mod manual. Since all three nodes are connected together underneath, the physical placement of each node should make no difference and makes no electrical sense. What if you have multiple generators and loads surrounding you with no clear spot physically "between" all the generators and loads? How do you figure where and how to place the switching station? What about batteries that are both loads and generators?
 

User avatar
Stix
Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
Location: USA
IRC: Stix + Stix_
In-game: Stix

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Stix » Tue Nov 06, 2018 21:22

The switching stations works by taking in power and distributing power as needed to an appliance, so its the midpoint between power production and power use. If this explanation does't make sense to you i can quickly make a test technic setup and give you a screenshot.
Playing at Elkien3 Factions.
Need to know something? "Google it" --GreenDimond
Next release of your favorite game? "Bugfixes" --Wuzzy
[OLD]The new Minetest-offtopic can be found here: https://minetestoftopic.createaforum.com/index.php
 

User avatar
DuDraig
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 17:56
IRC: DuDraig
In-game: DuDraig

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DuDraig » Tue Nov 06, 2018 23:41

Stix wrote:The switching stations works by taking in power and distributing power as needed to an appliance, so its the midpoint between power production and power use. If this explanation does't make sense to you i can quickly make a test technic setup and give you a screenshot.

That's what doesn't make sense since all three nodes are connected together from underneath. Despite the presence of the switching station, the generator is still physically connected to the grinder. The switching station does not isolate the two from being connected.

As to multiple generators and loads: Say I have a central building that houses batteries (bolt and octogon), three sites around the building for three different generators (bolts), three sites around the building each with a set of load nodes (octogons), and all connected with the proper tier wire (black lines)..
Image
Where, in this physical arrangement of generators, loads, and batteries, would I place the switching station so that everything works properly?
Attachments
technic layout 1.png
(16.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
DuDraig
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 17:56
IRC: DuDraig
In-game: DuDraig

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DuDraig » Wed Nov 07, 2018 01:24

It's possible that what you mean is that all the loads and all the generators must be placed in their own disjoint sub-nets that are joined by a single connection on which is located the switching station. Using the previous example:
Image
The generators are all connected to the yellow sub-net. and the loads are all connected to the blue sub-net. There is a single connection between these two sub-nets (in black) on which is placed the switching station.

Is this correct? If so, then on which sub-net do you place the batteries since they act as both load and generator, or can they be on either or both?
Attachments
technic layout 2.png
(21.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
 

User avatar
Pyrollo
Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
Location: Paris
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Pyrollo » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:33

Stix wrote:The switching station needs to be between the generator and the appliance.

As far as I know this is not true.

Maybe the mod has evolved since I got knowlegde of it but, if I remember correctly, the physical placement has (almost*) no effect on machines. They only have to be connected to the same network (some of them connects only by downside, like switching stations).

*: As far as the mapblock is active. If you have very far switching station, your machines may not work.
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: in front of my pc (which is at home)
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Wed Nov 07, 2018 13:54

Pyrollo wrote:
Stix wrote:The switching station needs to be between the generator and the appliance.

As far as I know this is not true.

+

There's an issue about this bug, I think: #404
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
Stix
Member
 
Posts: 1249
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 14:19
Location: USA
IRC: Stix + Stix_
In-game: Stix

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Stix » Wed Nov 07, 2018 14:05

Pyrollo wrote:
Stix wrote:The switching station needs to be between the generator and the appliance.

As far as I know this is not true.

Maybe the mod has evolved since I got knowlegde of it but, if I remember correctly, the physical placement has (almost*) no effect on machines. They only have to be connected to the same network (some of them connects only by downside, like switching stations).

*: As far as the mapblock is active. If you have very far switching station, your machines may not work.

Within context, i had been referring to her setup. But generators are supposed to be connected on one "side" of the switching station and the appliances on the other.
Playing at Elkien3 Factions.
Need to know something? "Google it" --GreenDimond
Next release of your favorite game? "Bugfixes" --Wuzzy
[OLD]The new Minetest-offtopic can be found here: https://minetestoftopic.createaforum.com/index.php
 

User avatar
DuDraig
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 17:56
IRC: DuDraig
In-game: DuDraig

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DuDraig » Thu Nov 08, 2018 00:30

Thank you all for your comments. Since they were all opinions or unsubstantiated declarations, I went and browsed through the technic code.

It turns out that, by intended design, there is no restriction on where in a cable network you place the switching station. You do not need to place it between anything nor do you have to isolate generator and load sub-nets. The current version will accept a switching station anywhere on the cable network you want to put it but, if you place more than one on the same cable network, only one will ever be active.

The problem I ran into was with a past version of technic (I don't know which) that has cable network discovery, update, and caching bugs. Depending on the cable network architecture, some technic nodes will not be found or properly cached by the switching station ABM or when the network is changed. The current version seems to have quashed many of these bugs though some reports still remain.

So,, my actual answer seems to be to advise the server admin to update their technic mod to the current version and most of those problems will be resolved.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests