[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
Pyrollo
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 15:14
Location: Paris
GitHub: pyrollo
In-game: Naj

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Pyrollo » Thu Jan 31, 2019 14:11

DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.


Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).
[ Display Modpack ] - [ Digiterms ] - [ Crater MG ] - [ LATE ]
 

User avatar
Linuxdirk
Member
 
Posts: 2169
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:21
Location: Germany
In-game: Linuxdirk

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Linuxdirk » Thu Jan 31, 2019 15:09

Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.


Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).

This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).
 

manarbre
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 10:31
In-game: rabou

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by manarbre » Fri May 10, 2019 10:35

Hello all
Is there a way to have a "progressive mode" like in crafting guide mod ?
Or is there a way to disable unified inventory ?
Thanks !
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Fri May 10, 2019 14:23

You shouldn't need unified inventory to use technic. It's not listed as a dependency anywhere. Just turn it off.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
Location: The Netherlands
In-game: Miniontoby

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Miniontoby » Fri Jun 21, 2019 14:33

How to make a "network"??
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Fri Jun 21, 2019 23:31

I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
Location: djelibabi
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by PolySaken » Sat Jun 22, 2019 04:13

Nathan.S wrote:I'm guessing you're getting an error message from a machine saying it's not connected to a network. You need to connect your power source, batteries, and machines with power cables.

And use a switchbox!
 

User avatar
Miniontoby
Member
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 19:25
Location: The Netherlands
In-game: Miniontoby

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Miniontoby » Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:13

I have used 9 "solar panels" and a "power monitor" and a "switchbox" and "hv cables" And it does working
My English isn't very good because I'm Dutch ---- Check my mod "Doorbell"
 

h2odragon00
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:12

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by h2odragon00 » Mon Aug 12, 2019 14:26

Anyone know how to make a simple connection between MV Grinder and MV Furnace using the Pipework Pnuematic Tube? Whenever I would grind an ore it won't transfer to the furnace. I already added 2 Control Logic Unit on each of them.
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Mon Aug 12, 2019 21:25

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
Location: Bigsby Texas
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Tue Aug 13, 2019 02:43

migdyn wrote:Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I read the manual and I can't find anything that would help me. The issue is that I have a LV fuel-powered generator wired to a LV furnace and a switching station. The LV furnace doesn't work. When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".

the LV furnace cooks things with power, you want the fuel-fired LV generator to make power.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 09:18

Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

h2odragon00
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:12

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by h2odragon00 » Tue Aug 13, 2019 09:47

migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station


Can you post a screenshot of your setup?
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:02

h2odragon00 wrote:
migdyn wrote:Did you read the post completely? I said that I have a fuel-fired LV generator connected to a LV furnace and a switching station


Can you post a screenshot of your setup?
Last edited by migdyn on Tue Aug 13, 2019 15:25, edited 1 time in total.
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

User avatar
Clyde
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 14:23
GitHub: acmgit
In-game: clyde
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:21

But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:18

@h2odragon00: The Control Logic Unit makes the mv machine put its items out into a direction if in this direction is a tube. If the items shouldn't leave the furnace afterwards, don't add a control logic unit to it. Try putting tubes next to the grinder on all of its sides to see where the items come out.

@migdyn: The demand is higher than the supply, this setup can't work without a battery box.
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 15:22

I checked in creative mode and it worked with a battery box, but I was wondering why, now I now thanks.
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

neoh4x0r
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 20:16
GitHub: neoh4x0r

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by neoh4x0r » Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:04

Linuxdirk wrote:
Pyrollo wrote:
DoyleChris wrote:Linuxdirk, i used a sticky piston with a piece of lv/mv/hv cable and made it activate from a controller.


Used several times. Works well, takes at least 3 blocks space (1 piston, 1 cable, 1 extra space for other cable pos).

This is what I currently do. But a Mesecons controlled switch just "feels better" (and takes less space for wiring and functionality.).


Sounds like what needs to be added is a transistor gate (mesecons probably needs one of these too).

Currently in mesecons a "transistor switch" can be simulated using an and-gate with a switch (other signal) as one input and a second input (that represents the output to switched on/off).

Code: Select all
SWITCH (or other signal)============
                                  ||
                                 AND-GATE=====OUTPUT
                                  ||
INPUT signal========================

Truth Table:
============================
| SWITCH  | INPUT | OUTPUT |
============================
| 0       | 0     | 0      |
| 0       | 1     | 0      |
| 1       | 0     | 0      |
| 1       | 1     | 1      |
============================


So, technic could provide variants of the mesecon logic gates (if mesecons is enabled) .

These tehnic-variants--of the logic gates--could check that the input and output cabling match -- such that one universal gate could be created for LV, MV, and HV -- they could also pass on a "signal" that indicates a valid network exists (ie in situations where the output is "off").
Last edited by neoh4x0r on Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:27, edited 1 time in total.
 

neoh4x0r
Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 20:16
GitHub: neoh4x0r

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by neoh4x0r » Tue Aug 13, 2019 21:20

EDIT: any LV machine that can generate the missing 100EU will work....

migdyn wrote: When the generator is on, the Switching station says that the demand is 300EU, but the furnace doesn't smelt anything and when I hover over it, it says "LV Furnace Unpowered".

Clyde wrote:Add a Batteriebox to store your generated energy.
Greetings, Clyde.

migdyn wrote:But I currently don't need to store the energy. I think this should work without a batbox


TL;DR A LV-fuel fired generator only provides 200EU and you need 300EU....so, you need more power (100 EU).

-----------------------
As Clyde said, adding a battery box could help to boost your available power (up to 40,000EU).

It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).

https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... or.lua#L17
Code: Select all
technic.register_generator({tier="LV", supply=200})


https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ce.lua#L14
Code: Select all
technic.register_electric_furnace({tier="LV", demand={300}, speed = 2})


https://github.com/minetest-mods/techni ... ox.lua#L12
Code: Select all
technic.register_battery_box({
   tier           = "LV",
   max_charge     = 40000,
   charge_rate    = 1000,
   discharge_rate = 4000,
   charge_step    = 500,
   discharge_step = 800,
})
Last edited by neoh4x0r on Wed Aug 14, 2019 09:04, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
DS-minetest
Member
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 19:49
Location: I'm scared that if this is too exact, I will be unable to use my keyboard.
GitHub: DS-Minetest
In-game: DS

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by DS-minetest » Wed Aug 14, 2019 08:04

neoh4x0r wrote:It might be possible that you would not be able to charge the battery box at 200EU, since the
charge rate is 1000 EU.

At any rate, you need to add more power-generators to your setup...(easiest solution would be to add a second LV-fuel fired generator).


No, you don't need an additional generator. There is no such thing as a minimum charge rate for battery boxes, afaik. They just suck in every power that wasn't used by any machine in the current step and store this power. The battery box will always charge and discharge and the furnace will go on and off.

Btw. looking into the code tells me, charge_rate, discharge_rate, charge_step and discharge_step are only used for tool charging. (See https://github.com/minetest-mods/technic/blob/master/technic/machines/register/battery_box.lua.)
Do not call me -minetest.
Call me DS or DS-minetest.
I am German, so you don't have to pm me English if you are also German.
The background is a lie.
 

User avatar
FreeGamers
Member
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 00:15
Location: United States

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by FreeGamers » Sat Sep 21, 2019 21:50

edit: just answered my own question.

ignore this :)
 

User avatar
migdyn
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 00:44
Location: A non-existing flat forest on flat earth
GitHub: migdyn
In-game: migdyn

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by migdyn » Sat Oct 05, 2019 09:39

This mod is the best one I used so far. I mainly played it in creative for about 2 years, but now I realized its true potential, when I played with it in survival
"How can I get my Winmodem to work?"
 

Stronk
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 08:13

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Stronk » Mon Oct 14, 2019 17:51

Is there a simple way to make the HV quarry not mine above the level it is placed at? I would really appreciate any guidance or help in figuring this out, if it is possible.


edit:
I went into mods/technic/technic/machines/HV/quarry.lua
and found...

local quarry_dig_above_nodes = 3 -- How far above the quarry we will dig nodes

This is the answer for anyone trying to put a quarry under your base or anything of the sort.
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests