[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

BZab
Member
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:04
Location: Poland

by BZab » Wed Mar 06, 2013 19:02

Calinou wrote:I've recently updated my Stairs+ mod to make the functions accessible from any mod, so RealBadAngel would have to update his mod to fix it...

Still doesnt work... updated - technic, minetest and stairs + etc..
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Wed Mar 06, 2013 21:03

BZab wrote:
Calinou wrote:I've recently updated my Stairs+ mod to make the functions accessible from any mod, so RealBadAngel would have to update his mod to fix it...

Still doesnt work... updated - technic, minetest and stairs + etc..


Ive updated technic to work with latest stairsplus.
Also fixed bug that caused server crash with trying to use not charged tools.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:44

Stairs+ is now in More Blocks, you should change the dependency to moreblocks. :P
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Thu Mar 07, 2013 15:11

Calinou wrote:Stairs+ is now in More Blocks, you should change the dependency to moreblocks. :P

i will try to make soft deps
 

User avatar
SegFault22
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 03:17
Location: NaN

by SegFault22 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 00:52

Wait a moment...
Most of the recipes/ideas are nearly identical to that of the RedPower mod for Minecraft (same battery/batbox recipe, copper coil, etc.)
Is this intentional?
Resources are abundant; only money is scarce. People should not have to work hard and remain poor just to pay for the needs of survival.
Society can thrive without money - but only if productive members of society are rewarded for being productive.
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach
 

Darkman
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:10

by Darkman » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:16

Some thing problem

ModError:Failed to load and run
C:\users\desktop\minetest-0.4.4\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mod\technic\technic\init.lua

I am playing this at minetest 0.4.4 and minetest 0.4.5 ...........And always showing this when i click play,I am already have moreores,pipeworks,messecons,stairplus. can you tell me how to done this problem?
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Sat Mar 09, 2013 14:00

Darkman wrote:Some thing problem

ModError:Failed to load and run
C:\users\desktop\minetest-0.4.4\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mod\technic\technic\init.lua

I am playing this at minetest 0.4.4 and minetest 0.4.5 ...........And always showing this when i click play,I am already have moreores,pipeworks,messecons,stairplus. can you tell me how to done this problem?


First of all technic is NOT compatible with 0.4.4.
Error report you pasted comes from 0.4.4. Please try with latest stable and if it crashes please copy a bit more from error log
Not just the fact it crashed, but also which line and the reason.

EDIT: wait a second. just saw your modpath. why are you putting mods into minetest_game?
proper path for mods is /mods/minetest
Last edited by RealBadAngel on Sat Mar 09, 2013 14:02, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
Calinou
Moderator
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:26
Location: Troyes, France
GitHub: Calinou
IRC: Calinou
In-game: Calinou

by Calinou » Sat Mar 09, 2013 14:00

Put your mods in <Minetest directory>/mods/minetest, not in <Minetest directory>/games/minetest_game/mods.
 

Darkman
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:10

by Darkman » Sat Mar 09, 2013 23:44

RealBadAngel wrote:
Darkman wrote:Some thing problem

ModError:Failed to load and run
C:\users\desktop\minetest-0.4.4\bin\..\games\minetest_game\mod\technic\technic\init.lua

I am playing this at minetest 0.4.4 and minetest 0.4.5 ...........And always showing this when i click play,I am already have moreores,pipeworks,messecons,stairplus. can you tell me how to done this problem?


First of all technic is NOT compatible with 0.4.4.
Error report you pasted comes from 0.4.4. Please try with latest stable and if it crashes please copy a bit more from error log
Not just the fact it crashed, but also which line and the reason.

EDIT: wait a second. just saw your modpath. why are you putting mods into minetest_game?
proper path for mods is /mods/minetest


But how to get the latest stable version minetest?
Last edited by Darkman on Sun Mar 10, 2013 00:16, edited 1 time in total.
 

Matsetes
Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 23:36

by Matsetes » Mon Mar 11, 2013 08:45

Hi RBA!
I'm still using your mod and I wonder if you can add hopper like in tekkit for minecraft, so it will be more simple to leave more objects for cooking them or grinding them...
 

lord_james
Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 22:06

by lord_james » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:35

I really love this mod, but I think it could be better if the estructure of files is like a modpack. For example: in one folder non-electrical machines, in other the core of wires, chests, etc. This help to add or delete pieces of technic in a easiest way
 

User avatar
qwrwed
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 20:56
In-game: qwrwed or Nitro

by qwrwed » Tue Mar 12, 2013 18:49

How do the frames work (if they're finished)?
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Sat Mar 16, 2013 19:08

Technic modpack is updated with Stargates - private and public teleporters.
Image
Image
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Mon Mar 18, 2013 20:10

I can't find documentation for Constructor MK*, deployer, and node breaker. Am I just ignorant, or are they undoucmented? How do I use these nodes?
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Tue Mar 19, 2013 22:04

rarkenin wrote:I can't find documentation for Constructor MK*, deployer, and node breaker. Am I just ignorant, or are they undoucmented? How do I use these nodes?



constructors: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FmMuDsHGAM0
deployer/node breaker: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZEAp5YSpm0
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Tue Mar 19, 2013 23:13

Can this documentation be added to http://technic.kosyak.info?

I would watch the youtube videos, but my epilepsy makes it difficult to watch a video of a game on a tiny screen without getting dizzy/
Last edited by rarkenin on Tue Mar 19, 2013 23:16, edited 1 time in total.
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

User avatar
RealBadAngel
Member
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 16:30

by RealBadAngel » Wed Mar 20, 2013 02:48

rarkenin wrote:Can this documentation be added to http://technic.kosyak.info?

I would watch the youtube videos, but my epilepsy makes it difficult to watch a video of a game on a tiny screen without getting dizzy/


i would like to but havent seen the creator of page for ages...
i dont even have sources of it to modify it and upload elsewhere
 

User avatar
Jordach
Member
 
Posts: 4523
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 17:58
Location: Blender Scene
GitHub: Jordach
IRC: Jordach
In-game: Jordach

by Jordach » Wed Mar 20, 2013 05:38

rarkenin wrote:Can this documentation be added to http://technic.kosyak.info?

I would watch the youtube videos, but my epilepsy makes it difficult to watch a video of a game on a tiny screen without getting dizzy/
With constructors, you can right click them to add nodes into the slots of it's inventory, and when it recieves a mesecons on signal, it will deploy the nodes in it's inventory if it is not already done so. If it recieves another mesecons on signal, the blocks it placed will simply go back into it's inventory in the same slot order.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=19056 Solar Plains Dev Server
 

rarkenin
Member
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 20:48

by rarkenin » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:34

Jordach wrote:
rarkenin wrote:Can this documentation be added to http://technic.kosyak.info?

I would watch the youtube videos, but my epilepsy makes it difficult to watch a video of a game on a tiny screen without getting dizzy/
With constructors, you can right click them to add nodes into the slots of it's inventory, and when it recieves a mesecons on signal, it will deploy the nodes in it's inventory if it is not already done so. If it recieves another mesecons on signal, the blocks it placed will simply go back into it's inventory in the same slot order.


OK, so it is just put out, and pull back in?
Admin pro tempore on 0gb.us:30000. Ask me if you have a problem, or just want help.
This is a signature virus. Add me to your signature so that I can multiply.
Now working on my own clone, Mosstest.
I guess I'm back for some time.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4474
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Wed Mar 20, 2013 15:14

Update 2013-03-20:

Removed concrete, marble, marble brick, granite, stairs/etc from creative inventory (but of course the whole blocks are still present) and made them work with circular saw in More Blocks since this mod depends on that one anyway.

Removed Technic obsidian block entirely and aliased it to the default obsidian block; gave it circular-saw-based stairs/slabs under the "default:" namespace. This is a temporary solution to avoid map/inventory breakage, as I figure sooner or later these objects will be picked up by Moreblocks.

These changes depend on a small fix to the circular saw that Sokomine came up with (see my post on the More Blocks thread). If your copy of circular saw as included in More Blocks doesn't have this fix, you will see unknown items in the saw for some of the above blocks, but you can still use /giveme to get the objects you need.

This was done to reduce clutter in the creative inventory.

Also, removed the custom generate_ore code and made ores use default.generate_ore() instead, since that function works the same and takes the same parameters. This is so that technic can automatically use the C++ version of that function when it is moved back into the engine.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Wed Mar 20, 2013 16:20

How I get this recipes now to update my crafting guide?
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4474
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Wed Mar 20, 2013 16:33

There are no recipes except to make a circular saw itself. To get one of those, place eight tree trunks into the grid in a square, with the center empty.

Place the circular saw on the ground and then place your desired block into its input slot. Pick one of the outputs. The saw directly cuts the block into whatever shape you need that is supported by stairsplus.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

deivan
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:16
Location: Brazil. :D

by deivan » Wed Mar 20, 2013 17:07

You don't is understanding my question... If a block exist I need a form to search the construction method in my crafting guide, like "block N -> Method: Production with a saw, material: N".

Maybe make a matrix with all craftable items with the saw for compatibility purposes. My mod read this var and know what items will be manufactured with a tool. I have the same problem with some alloys.
Last edited by deivan on Wed Mar 20, 2013 17:07, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Moderator
 
Posts: 4474
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
Location: Waynesville, NC
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaE

by VanessaE » Wed Mar 20, 2013 19:08

Ahh. well there is a table you can check: circular_saw.known_stairs

If this table exists, read its contents to find out whether a given node has been registered with the circular saw. All nodes have a consistent naming pattern, e.g. XXXX:stair_YYYY_inverted or XXXX:slab_YYYY_three_quarter (for a given mod XXXX and material YYYY).

If the table doesn't exist, check for the existence of a stair/slab node directly. Usually such nodes will be under the moreblocks: or stairsplus: namespaces, with the same node name encoding as above.
You might like some of my stuff: Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (64-512px)
 

PreviousNext

Return to Mod Releases



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests