[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

pheonixfire
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 06:25
In-game: pheonix
Location: Australia

by pheonixfire » Post

It doesn't seem to make difference which order I put them in

pheonixfire

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: has no network

by Marshall_maz » Post

pheonixfire wrote:I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network

how do I fix this?

pheonixfire
I have the same problem , LV solar generator , switching station , LV battery box , LV grinder connected in that order with LV copper cable. And it just keeps saying " no network " on everyone of those devices.

Where is some info of how a network must actually look ?

EDIT: This sorted me out. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T8UidoUCmsU

I had all my devices on the floor with the wires on their sides and backs and not in the air like that with the wires coming out of the bottom.

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Post

pheonixfire wrote: I have setup a LV grinder, solar array and battery box with a switching station but it tells me
it's got no network
The switching station must connect to a cable underneath it. What version of Technic are you using latest from git master, or a download from elsewhere?

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

Does the switching station work for LV MV and HV networks ?

TeaPack
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 20:56

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by TeaPack » Post

Marshall_maz wrote:Does the switching station work for LV MV and HV networks ?
Switching station works for each tier, but you have to conect one for each (if using suply convertors)
TP

User avatar
pmpeetamellark
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 15:03
In-game: Peeta Mellark

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by pmpeetamellark » Post

I have a question. None or most of my mods don't work. I downloaded minetest 0.4.10 and this mod. What is this mod's folder supposed to be renamed to?

Thanks for any replies! :)

I just started using Minetest after my Minecraft couldn't work because of many problems. :(
Peeta Mellark
District 12 Tribute, Victor, and Mentor
May The Odds Be Ever In Your Favor! :)

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Developer
Posts: 200
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by ShadowNinja » Post

pmpeetamellark wrote:What is this mod's folder supposed to be renamed to?
It should be named technic. You can find out what the name should be by looking at the name in brackets at the end of any mod topic.

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by LionsDen » Post

pmpeetamellark wrote:I have a question. None or most of my mods don't work. I downloaded minetest 0.4.10 and this mod. What is this mod's folder supposed to be renamed to?

Thanks for any replies! :)

I just started using Minetest after my Minecraft couldn't work because of many problems. :(
The Technic mod requires a number of other mods that you will need to download as well. They will all need to be activated for Technic to work properly.

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by gsmanners » Post

I've been trying to compact the standard automated grinder-furnace setup. I like to stagger the machines forward and back, but I'm wondering if there isn't a better way to do it.

Image

trainwrecktony
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 05:24
In-game: trainwrecktony
Location: NJ USA

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by trainwrecktony » Post

Anyone else running latest git or somewhere after Machine Casing, and not able to get a NEW Hydro setup working?

User on my server recently tried and kept getting "Has no Network". Tried myself on new setup and same error
Existing Hydro are working until you remove them then they too get has no network. All other producers work
Server Owner trainwrecktony.serveminecraft.net:30000 irc.freenode.net ##minetest-trainwrecktony

Marshall_maz
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal
Location: Cullinan, South-Africa

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Marshall_maz » Post

Hi everyone , can I put two different types of generators on the same network ? For example , I want to put a MV Solar generator and a MV fuel power generator on the same network. Will both contribute to the total amount of power generated ? Or are different types not compatible on the same network ?

Sokomine
Member
Posts: 4276
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31
GitHub: Sokomine
IRC: Sokomine
In-game: Sokomine

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Sokomine » Post

In the past, it has been no problem to combine diffrent energy sources. If it doesn't work now, report it as an error.
A list of my mods can be found here.

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by gsmanners » Post

Speaking of errors, I have a kind of hacky "fix" for a couple things. Well, it works for me, so I'm keeping it for now.

Code: Select all

--- supply_converter-old.lua	2014-07-20 22:52:12.000000000 -0600
+++ supply_converter.lua	2014-07-25 17:08:44.000000000 -0600
@@ -10,7 +10,7 @@
 local S = technic.getter
 
 local run = function(pos, node)
-	local demand = 10000
+	local demand = -1
 	local remain = 0.9
 	-- Machine information
 	local machine_name  = S("Supply Converter")
@@ -26,6 +26,7 @@
 
 	if from and to then
 		local input = meta:get_int(from.."_EU_input")
+		if input > 0 then demand = input end
 		meta:set_int(from.."_EU_demand", demand)
 		meta:set_int(from.."_EU_supply", 0)
 		meta:set_int(to.."_EU_demand", 0)

Code: Select all

--- switching_station-old.lua	2014-07-20 22:52:12.000000000 -0600
+++ switching_station.lua	2014-07-25 17:17:29.000000000 -0600
@@ -278,7 +278,11 @@
 			for _, pos1 in pairs(RE_nodes) do
 				meta1 = minetest.get_meta(pos1)
 				local eu_demand = meta1:get_int(eu_demand_str)
-				meta1:set_int(eu_input_str, eu_demand)
+				if eu_demand < 0 then
+					meta1:set_int(eu_input_str, PR_eu_supply)
+				else
+					meta1:set_int(eu_input_str, eu_demand)
+				end
 			end
 			-- We have a surplus, so distribute the rest equally to the BA nodes
 			-- Let's calculate the factor of the demand

Spirits Rising
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:27

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Spirits Rising » Post

Letting you know that this mod has an apparent conflict with the Skylands mod. Each time I have tried to load up a world with both this mod and Skylands enabled, I get the following error.

Code: Select all

07:30:58: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
07:30:59: ERROR[main]: D:\minetest-0.4.10-win32-msvc\minetest-0.4.10\bin\..\mods
\technic\technic_worldgen\init.lua:
07:30:59: ERROR[main]: ...st-0.4.10\bin\..\mods\technic\technic_worldgen/nodes.l
ua:154: bad argument #1 to 'ipairs' (table expected, got string)
07:30:59: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  [C]: in function 'ipairs'
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  ...st-0.4.10\bin\..\mods\technic\technic_worldgen/nodes.
lua:154: in function 'action'
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  ...st-0.4.10\bin\..\mods\technic\technic_worldgen/nodes.
lua:141: in function 'for_each_registered_node'
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  ...st-0.4.10\bin\..\mods\technic\technic_worldgen/nodes.
lua:145: in main chunk
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  [C]: in function 'dofile'
07:30:59: ERROR[main]:  ...est-0.4.10\bin\..\mods\technic\technic_worldgen\init.
lua:10: in main chunk

User avatar
HeroOfTheWinds
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 23:16
GitHub: HeroOfTheWinds
IRC: WindHero
Location: Hawaii

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by HeroOfTheWinds » Post

Fixed, see my reply on the SkyLands topic. Mea culpa, mea culpa, mea culpa maxima. Not RealBadAngel's fault.
Nam ex spatio, omnes res venire possunt.
Why let the ground limit you when you can reach for the sky?
Back to college now, yay for sophomore year schedules. :P

Nore
Developer
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by Nore » Post

@gsmanners: this should have been fixed, but I'll check anyway.
About your grinding & smelting automation, you can use only one level and crossing tubes (actually, you shouldn't even need them, normal tubes should do fine)

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by gsmanners » Post

Oh, I tried all kinds of tubes. It got kind of crazy after a while. However, I found that the most efficient thing to do was to have the output tubes all spitting stuff into the open and then use a mese sand tube to clean it up. The cool thing about that is that any spillage (from when you transition to different ores or whatever) would also end up in the output box. I think the best I can do is a 4 grinder + 4 furnace setup (which eats through about 10K EU/s). I use a luacontroller as a repeater on a normal filter to give me the inputs. That way, I only need to arrange the input tubes in a way that everything can properly go where it needs to. That seems to work best.

Code: Select all

interrupt(0.25) port.a = not pin.a

sss123next
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 05:35
In-game: sss123next

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by sss123next » Post

good day, after some of recent updates of technic mod lv water generators stopped working for me, interesting what already installed and connected generators are continue producing energy, bu saying "Has No Network", newly installed generators saying "Has No Network" and does not producing energy, i placing generators in the moving water and connecting via lv cable, maybe it have to be used differently ?

i am using latest git build of minetest, and latest git version of technic mod (master branch), also i have using many other mods, is this possible what some other mod caused this ?

P.S. sorry for my bad english.

sss123next
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 05:35
In-game: sss123next

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by sss123next » Post

i see problem fixed in latest git commit, thx

User avatar
AMMOnym
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:18
IRC: AMMOnym
In-game: AMMOnym
Location: Slovakia

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by AMMOnym » Post

Hello, how can I use sonic screwdriver ?

brep
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 21:43
In-game: brep

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by brep » Post

Hello everyone,

I have a supply converter connected like so:

Image Image Image Image

My goal is to convert from lv to mv, but this does not appear to be working. The switch station for the lv side says that there is a demand of 10000 whenever I connect the supply converter, but that is all it says without any indication from the supply converter that it is converting. What am I doing wrong?

-brep

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by gsmanners » Post

I think the supply converter is kind of a work in progress (unless I read the above response wrong).

The "demand" variable really should be read as minimum demand and each machine should also supply a maximum demand value. This way, you can have variable power devices (like for induction smelters, etc.). A supply converter would probably qualify as a variable demand device, I think.

User avatar
Wayward_One
Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 18:44
GitHub: Wayward1
IRC: Wayward_One Wayward1
In-game: Wayward_One
Location: Kolene, Corellia
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.7] [technic]

by Wayward_One » Post

Wayward_One wrote:Hi, can someone tell me how to use the forcefield emitter?
Anyone...?

User avatar
LionsDen
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 03:19

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by LionsDen » Post

It may be that no one knows how the forcefield emitter works. I tried playing with it a LONG time ago when I was still using the technic mod and the technic game and could never get it to work. I also asked about the stargate and never got any help with that either so there are probably parts that are not working or understood.

gsmanners
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.10] [technic]

by gsmanners » Post

Forcefields are kind of meh, anyway. I just now looked at it in creative, and I'm wondering why anyone would want to use it. Anyway...

Image

It's pretty straight-forward. You right-click it and give it a range (the above shows you a range of 5) and it creates a sphere of unbreakable nodes in a sphere with itself as the center.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests