[Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Hello ...

in the code at Github I found a windwill, but I did not find it after I installed the newest technic pack. I tried to give me one technic:wind_mill but no success. So please can you give me a hint?

Thanks, Birgit

user
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:56
In-game: user

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by user » Post

Hi Birgit,

Take a look at Your technic-mod folder!
Here should ba a folder technic.
Searching the file config.lua and enable the wind_mill!

Berst regards

User

User avatar
BirgitLachner
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:18
In-game: Bibs

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by BirgitLachner » Post

Okay, thanks ... I did not know that! But why is it deactivated?

Byakuren
Member
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri
In-game: Raymoo + Clownpiece

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Byakuren » Post

BirgitLachner wrote:Okay, thanks ... I did not know that! But why is it deactivated?
Maybe balance reasons?
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

BirgitLachner wrote:Okay, thanks ... I did not know that! But why is it deactivated?
its still wip
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

Are frames still deactivated by default?

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
RSLRedstonier
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 21:00
GitHub: RSL-Redstonier
In-game: RSLRedstonier
Location: some were in middle earth

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by RSLRedstonier » Post

I think so
what do they do anyway?
"A programmer is just a tool which converts caffeine into code"

try out my skytest mod always being updated!
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=17568

User avatar
Otter
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 21:17

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Otter » Post

You need 20 frames below the windmill for it to function. The windmill itself should be above +50. Apart from that, it can be in a cave and still work. :)

So find a mountain and build your tech lab at a high elevation. Or make a tall building and put your tech lab there. Cobble is cheaper than MV cable.

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

You can use technic frames to build moving structures, e.g. a moving sky platform or a tunnel boring machine.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Michael Eh?
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 17:21

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Michael Eh? » Post

Upgrade slots ... how do we use them and what can we put into them. What advantage is there?

dawgdoc
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 01:10
GitHub: dawgdoc

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by dawgdoc » Post

Michael Eh? wrote:Upgrade slots ... how do we use them and what can we put into them. What advantage is there?
Two things can go into the Upgrade slots; batteries and logic circuits. You can use one of each or two of the same item. A battery will allow the device to use less power performing its function. A logic circuit will allow the device to move the contents into a chest or pipe for movement to the next station.
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Give a kid a fish, it's going to die.

Mrmadman
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 02:01
GitHub: Dontgotone
IRC: Mrmadman
In-game: Mrmadman

MIXED METAL INGOTS!!!!!

by Mrmadman » Post

How do I make mixed metal ingots?!?!? There's no recipe in the recipe book, ik it's possible I'm also having the same problem with silver wire

User avatar
PolySaken
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 05:18
GitHub: PolySaken-I-Am
In-game: PolySaken
Location: djelibabi
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by PolySaken » Post

what do you need to use the geothermal plant?

Heraclitus
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 17:14

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Heraclitus » Post

I don't know if this is a useful place to note this, but gameplay in this mod has become significantly unbalanced with the modifications to the hydro generator last year, which has made it extremely powerful. Along with the customizable setting on the supply converter, it has completely changed survival gameplay in this mod, and I would argue not in a good way. It basically makes most technologies superfluous.

I hadn't been playing Minetest for most of the past year, and when my son requested to play again, I was a bit shocked at how this mod has changed. I first introduced Technic working in a survival world with my son nearly two years ago, and thinking back on it, it was a very balanced progression of technologies. Solar cells and generators are a pain to produce by hand, but they're one of your few options early to get things going. A hydro generator also was useful once you mined deep enough to get the required materials. But due to constraints on the old supply converter, where you needed to get to 10000 power units before you could convert, it was a real pain to get MV or HV going without native generators at those power levels. Now, however, if you manage to build a HV battery box and a quarry, you can run it on basically nothing as soon as you set up a supply converter. It used to be a real struggle to get a quarry going in survival.

And the hydro generators are now WAY overpowered for relatively little cost. Set a few up deep underground, with just a few water source blocks, and you're good to go. Extremely easy. Now simple to quarry anywhere as deep as you like with the flexible supply convert to get to HV. I can remember the long process of building HV cable down hundreds of meters underground to carry solar power deep enough to power quarries -- it was the only reasonable way to do it early in the game. I can remember the laborious process of having to set up an array of nearly 100 hydro generators (old ones) deep underground, placing all the water source blocks, etc. around them precisely, so you could get enough power to generate 10000 LV to convert to HV to power a quarry.

It used to be a major investment to mine underground in survival, as in real life. Now, it's incredibly easy. And once you have quarries and make use of teleporting tubes, you've basically "won" Technic. There used to be reasons to invest in the incredibly laborious process of making solar cells and generators, but now why bother? Heck, I went through the entire process of quarrying huge amounts in the shallow areas for uranium and then building a centrifuge array in survival to refine uranium so I could build a nuclear reactor, which would not only make for a lot of power, but could also be built deep underground to power mining operations. Now, why bother? I can set up a few water source blocks, let them make a giant waterfall, and get just as a much power from overpowered hydro generators deep underground.

Basically, from a gameplay standpoint, Technic is broken. It used to have a reason for players to explore most of the technologies for power in survival. With the modifications last year, it's become way too easy. I mean, I even went through the labor of creating a solar cell factory with pipeworks to automate the process to make stuff from raw materials, because making solar is such a pain in the neck. But solar was the best option for early-mid gameplay.
Now, there's no reason to even bother.

(And by the way, I'm not objecting to some of the general concepts -- it makes sense that hydro generators work around flowing water. It makes sense not to necessarily have arbitrary constraints on supply converters meeting certain thresholds. But in the way these modifications were done, it has made survival much easier and taken away most of the reasons to use a lot of the tech in this mod.)

User avatar
Hybrid Dog
Member
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:46
GitHub: HybridDog

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Hybrid Dog » Post

I think you could fix this problem by making hydro generators work only for a specific amount of power.
You could add a turbine inventory field where you need to put a hydro generator turbine, which can be crafted somehow. When the hydro generator produces power, the turbine item becomes worn until it's broken, after that the player needs to insert a new turbine item.

‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪‮
‮‪

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

I need help with the MoD because I can't get a network on the devices. How does this network work?
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

You need to have power cables connecting the devices to a power supply/source and a switching station.
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

Can you show me a screenshot so I know how?
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Nathan.S
Member
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 17:47
GitHub: NathanSalapat
IRC: NathanS21
In-game: NathanS21
Location: Bigsby Texas
Contact:

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Nathan.S » Post

here you go.
Image
Attachments
technic.png
(429.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I record Minetest videos, Mod reviews, Modding tutorials, and Lets plays.
Check out my website, and brand new Minetest Modding Course

User avatar
Phoenixflo44
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 15:01
In-game: EvilPhoenix
Location: Behind my PC, in Germany

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Phoenixflo44 » Post

thanks
+ Spoiler

User avatar
Clyde
Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 14:23
GitHub: acmgit
In-game: clyde

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Clyde » Post

dawgdoc wrote:
Michael Eh? wrote:Upgrade slots ... how do we use them and what can we put into them. What advantage is there?
Two things can go into the Upgrade slots; batteries and logic circuits. You can use one of each or two of the same item. A battery will allow the device to use less power performing its function. A logic circuit will allow the device to move the contents into a chest or pipe for movement to the next station.
Don't forget chests to make maschines useable in a public way.

Leumas9969
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 17:55

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by Leumas9969 » Post

Hello,
This is my first time posting here on the Minetest Forums.
I have been playing with Minetest for a couple of years now and the Technic mod has always been part of my playing experience.
I wanted to use the HV Quarry to level areas of land, harvest trees, and wheat, as well as it's original digging.
I made some modifications to the quarry.lua so that I could enter a larger radius, as well as increasing the digging height and depth.

I thought I would post the results so that if anyone else wants to try it, they could.
HV_Quarry_2018-06-17.png
(181.3 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Here is the file... (Rename/replace quarry.lua in your /mods/technic/technic/machines/HV/ directory )
quarry.zip
(3.12 KiB) Downloaded 50 times
Enjoy

MrUnderhill89
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 13:55
GitHub: mrunderhill89

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by MrUnderhill89 » Post

Heraclitus wrote:I don't know if this is a useful place to note this, but gameplay in this mod has become significantly unbalanced with the modifications to the hydro generator last year, which has made it extremely powerful.
I hear you. Have you tried running the dynamic_liquid mod alongside technic? I find that it makes it much harder to set up an infinite waterfall, so you're encouraged to use hydro the "right" way (or abuse pipeworks to get an infinite waterfall anyway, but at least it's a step in the right direction).

FaceDeer
Member
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 19:01
GitHub: FaceDeer

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by FaceDeer » Post

MrUnderhill89 wrote: I hear you. Have you tried running the dynamic_liquid mod alongside technic? I find that it makes it much harder to set up an infinite waterfall, so you're encouraged to use hydro the "right" way (or abuse pipeworks to get an infinite waterfall anyway, but at least it's a step in the right direction).
A word of caution: I got a report once of someone installing dynamic_liquid on a pre-existing technic server and then having their nuclear power plant melt down because the water flowed away from its core. So before doing so make sure any nuclear plants you've built have leak-proof containment structures. :)

CmdrDeliver
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 19:55

Re: [Mod] Technic [0.4.16-dev] [technic]

by CmdrDeliver » Post

I'm getting the following error as I approach the edge of the generated world:

Code: Select all

2018-07-30 15:10:42: ERROR[Main]: ServerError: AsyncErr: Lua: finishGenRuntime error from mod 'technic_worldgen' in callback environment_OnGenerated(): ...t/213/.minetest/mods/technic/technic_worldgen/oregen.lua:170: attempt to call method 'get_3d' (a nil value)
2018-07-30 15:10:42: ERROR[Main]: stack traceback:
2018-07-30 15:10:42: ERROR[Main]: 	...t/213/.minetest/mods/technic/technic_worldgen/oregen.lua:170: in function <...t/213/.minetest/mods/technic/technic_worldgen/oregen.lua:152>
2018-07-30 15:10:42: ERROR[Main]: 	...test/213/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:420: in function <...test/213/bin/../share/minetest/builtin/game/register.lua:400>
The server drops me back to the main menu and I'm immediately permitted to start the world again. About 1/5th of the time the server bounces me out with the same message and then I'm able to carry on for a few minutes. This wasn't frequent at first, but it's become something of a walk 100 meters to the edge of the generated world, get bounced out.

Ubuntu 16
Minetest 0.4.16

Any thoughts on why I'm getting this or how to resolve it?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests